2003-10-18   Powell at Columbus North

Congratulations to Ashley Shupe and Taylor Temple! Ashley swam a Star Time in the 50 free, and Taylor qualifed for ZONES in the 100 IM, 50 fly and 50 breast. ZONES will be held at Bowling Green State University in March.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 229 individual events, with 106 Penguin Best times.

Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:46.79PB1st(9)Grace A. Bently48.5058.29
1:50.68PB3rd(3)Jesse M Reed51.5259.16
1:57.37PB4th(2)Abby Cook52.431:04.94
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
2:10.01PB1st(9)Jack Cook53.181:16.83
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:00.24PB1st(9)Dominic Bisesi41.4246.4247.8344.57
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:00.07PB1st(9)Jamie L Reed41.651:34.9744.2100.76
3:20.39PB2nd(4)Jordan Mazer43.8851.7755.6449.10
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:55.40 1st(9)Dave Ayscue40.7346.8146.7841.08
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:13.20 1st(9)Carli Bisesi30.6633.5734.1934.78
2:35.70 2nd(4)Taylor Greely34.4739.4040.2541.58
2:45.84PB4th(2)Bridget McMahon34.8041.1144.4745.46
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:26.67PB1st(9)Steven Ljubi32.6136.5439.7337.79
2:46.31PB2nd(4)Nathan Fourman35.7943.5845.0341.91
3:06.41 3rd(3)Ben Hayes37.471:41.8346.8600.25
3:06.73PB4th Tim Ratcliff39.0448.0251.8447.83
3:12.38PB5th Abe Al-Omari41.1649.1452.5949.49
Event 19: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:17.96 1st(9)Bethany Snyder30.6133.9037.0836.37
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:16.11Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple32.6136.5439.7332.77
1:38.84 2nd(4)Alexa C Kaufman35.7943.5845.0325.56
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:35.21PB1st(9)John L Smilges47.3547.86
1:40.89 2nd(4)Charlie Darrough47.1153.78
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:21.14 1st(9)Kaitlin A Beetner38.4342.71
1:21.35PB2nd(4)Rachel Amos39.9041.45
1:25.37PB4th(2)Nichele J Lyndes40.0045.37
Event 27: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:46.50 1st(9)Jessica Buchta35.2943.3349.1638.72
NS   Emily Darrough
Event 28: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:46.25 1st(9)Clifton McKee33.4440.2353.3439.24
Event 30: Boys 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:40.10 1st(9)Nicholas Ljubi32.8844.8345.2537.14
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
23.52PB1st(9)Taylor Portland
25.98PB2nd(4)Ashley Newton
27.98PB3rd(3)Meg Ayscue
28.50PB4th Jacqueline Redd
31.13PB5th Abbigale Newman
31.70PB6th Emma C. Hiltner
32.99 7th Taylor Limbert
35.38 8th Samantha J. Lennon
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
24.40 1st(9)Jack Cook
28.42 2nd(4)Max Kaufman
29.13PB3rd(3)Caleb Dennis
34.34PB5th Daniel Blaine
41.06PB7th Chase A Temple
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
39.73 1st(9)Samantha Secrist
40.01 2nd(4)Katy Anderson
43.62PB3rd(3)Katie Comyns
44.34 4th Gretchen Stanley
44.96PB5th Chelsea Birch
46.70PB6th Catherine Ayscue
46.98PB7th Lindsay Mazer
49.84PB8th Daniela Villa-Cruz
1:01.12 9th Paige Woda
NS   Shelby Woods
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
38.33PB1st(9)Alexander Bake
40.98 2nd(4)Kevin M Stephenoff
40.98 2nd(4)Noah Z Dennis
41.65PB4th Steven Briggs
42.47PB5th Mitchell Newman
42.63PB6th Cameron Arnold
43.35 7th John Burcu
43.46 8th Matthew J. Lennon
43.85 9th Zak Al-Omari
45.18PB10th Conner Sell
46.21PB11th Nathan Blaine
NS   Anthony Bartko
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.03 1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella
32.12 2nd(4)Ashlee Yeoman
33.52 3rd(3)Alyssa J Heydorn
36.00 5th Brooke Schwab
37.57 6th Marissa Briggs
40.11 7th Paige Bundy
42.54PB9th Laura Clark
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
34.34 1st(9)Ethan Vires
42.34PB2nd(4)Will Wright
1:13.47 3rd(3)Zachary Redd
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.45 1st(9)Carli Bisesi
31.48 3rd(3)Taylor Greely
32.91 4th(2)Abby Orsborn
33.55 5th Victoria M Ljubi
34.70PB6th Ariel Andrews
35.10 7th Katie Barna
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.46PB1st(9)Steven Ljubi
34.00 2nd(4)Sam DiSaia
35.72PB3rd(3)Abe Al-Omari
36.20 4th Ben Hayes
36.47 5th Tim Ratcliff
NS   Adam Vires
Event 39: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.55Star1st(9)Ashley Shupe
27.34PB2nd(4)Gretchen Folk
28.43 3rd(3)Bethany Snyder
28.64 4th Annie Paul
36.69 5th Sarah Nelin
NS   cannot fetch row, swimmerNumber =