2003-10-25   Pumpkin Classic 2003

TEAM SCORES: We finished 2nd out of 13 teams with 1,094 points. This is quite an accompishment and major improvement over last year's 10th place finish with 183 points. (SEEEYA was first with 1351.5, and NASTY was third with 971.)

HIGH POINT WINNERS:

STAR TIMES:

Note: For this invitational, swimmer ages were calculated using their age on the day of the meet.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 233 individual events, with 129 Penguin Best times.

Event 5: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:13.14 1st(16)Carli Bisesi30.7533.5434.3134.54
3:04.91 11th(2)Jamie L Reed42.2648.2747.2747.11
Event 6: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:14.85PB8th(5)Matthew McMahon42.7850.4051.8749.80
Event 7: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:45.68PB12th(1)Bridget McMahon35.8544.0644.6541.12
Event 8: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:19.13PB2nd(13)Steven Ljubi30.8534.8837.5335.87
2:30.06 5th(10)Clifton McKee33.1837.3940.6238.87
3:13.10 8th(5)Craig McKenna40.3247.9552.5852.25
Event 9: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:17.57PB5th(10)Bethany Snyder31.2334.4936.3935.46
Event 11: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:10.38PB1st(16)Carli Bisesi32.6037.78
1:19.06PB7th(7)Rachel Amos37.6041.46
1:19.16 8th(5)Ashlee Yeoman36.6042.56
1:19.47PB9th(4)Rachel M Chickerella36.6042.87
1:19.69PB10th(3)Kaitlin A Beetner37.7841.91
1:19.73PB11th(2)Lauren E Davidson35.5944.14
1:20.30PB13th Lauren E Rosenberg38.2042.10
1:22.21PB17th Nichele J Lyndes38.6543.56
1:28.19 26th Alex V Andrzejewski40.3047.89
1:30.27PB29th Andrea Farinacci40.2450.03
1:44.46PB38th Jamie L Reed50.4254.04
NS   Michelle Voss
Event 13: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:43.74 4th(11)Emily Darrough35.3740.5748.4039.40
NS   Jessica Buchta
Event 14: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:48.89 2nd(13)Clifton McKee34.9540.7052.7240.52
Event 15: Girls 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:40.84 7th(7)Gretchen Folk31.4842.8947.1639.31
Event 16: Boys 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:42.85 2nd(13)Nicholas Ljubi33.3245.0945.5038.94
Event 17: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.11PB1st(16)Carli Bisesi
28.63PB Star3rd(12)Rachel M Chickerella
31.09PB10th(3)Lauren E Davidson
31.52PB12th(1)Victoria M Ljubi
31.66 13th Rachel Amos
31.91PB14th Natalie M Radabaugh
32.86PB18th Lauren E Rosenberg
33.27 19th Kaitlin A Beetner
33.49PB22nd Michelle Voss
33.80PB27th Alex V Andrzejewski
36.44PB34th Andrea Farinacci
37.51 41st Jordan Mazer
41.25PB48th Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 18: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
36.46PB13th Matthew McMahon
38.73PB16th Nicholas E. Scarpitti
41.86PB17th Adam Heffelfinger
42.21 18th Benjamin Mohr
54.28PB19th Zachary Redd
Event 19: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.98PB19th Emily Darrough
31.08PB21st Bridget McMahon
36.08PB33rd Christina Farinacci
NS   Jessica Buchta
NS   Tiffany Hughes
Event 20: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.62PB1st(16)Steven Ljubi
32.46 8th(5)Michael Farinacci
38.24PB11th(2)Craig McKenna
54.79 13th Chris Mohr
Event 21: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.95PB Star1st(16)Gretchen Folk
28.91 10th(3)Bethany Snyder
39.74PB26th Lauren McKenna
Event 23: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
31.42 1st(16)Carli Bisesi
34.92PB7th(7)Lauren E Davidson
37.39 13th Rachel Amos
37.99PB14th Kaitlin A Beetner
38.22PB16th Lauren E Rosenberg
38.53PB18th Nichele J Lyndes
38.55 19th Andrea Farinacci
39.14PB20th Alyssa J Heydorn
39.86PB21st Alex V Andrzejewski
51.54PB32nd Jamie L Reed
1:01.04 33rd Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 24: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
DQ   Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 25: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
DQ   Bridget McMahon
Event 26: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:19.44 2nd(13)Clifton McKee
Event 29: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.16 1st(16)Carli Bisesi29.7631.40
1:04.89PB3rd(12)Rachel M Chickerella1:04.6900.20
1:08.99PB10th(3)Lauren E Davidson33.4835.51
1:09.82PB11th(2)Ashlee Yeoman33.1536.67
1:11.18PB13th Victoria M Ljubi34.7536.43
1:12.58PB15th Lauren E Rosenberg35.5137.07
1:12.66 16th Rachel Amos34.0738.59
1:15.59PB20th Alyssa J Heydorn35.8239.77
1:27.77 30th Jamie L Reed42.6745.10
Event 30: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:28.64 8th(5)Matthew McMahon42.6645.98
1:39.84PB11th(2)Benjamin Mohr46.7353.11
1:45.64PB12th(1)Adam Heffelfinger47.7857.86
Event 31: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:06.24 6th(9)Emily Darrough31.8834.36
1:25.23PB29th Christina Farinacci39.1246.11
NS   Tiffany Hughes
Event 32: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
59.20PB2nd(13)Steven Ljubi28.9530.25
1:15.69PB9th(4)Michael Farinacci33.2942.40
1:27.54PB11th(2)Craig McKenna40.70
1:59.61 13th Chris Mohr56.201:03.41
Event 33: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.16PB3rd(12)Gretchen Folk28.7832.38
1:28.56PB24th Lauren McKenna40.1548.41
Event 34: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.14PB8th(5)Nicholas Ljubi28.7032.44
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
37.78PB9th(4)Natalie M Radabaugh
37.81 10th(3)Rachel M Chickerella
38.61PB12th(1)Alex V Andrzejewski
38.80PB13th Lauren E Rosenberg
40.05PB17th Michelle Voss
42.83PB24th Alyssa J Heydorn
43.59 28th Andrea Farinacci
45.07PB31st Jordan Mazer
50.18PB37th Jamie L Reed
55.58 42nd Allie Hermance-Moore
NS   Kaitlin A Beetner
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
46.27PB6th(9)Matthew McMahon
51.84PB11th(2)Benjamin Mohr
52.44PB12th(1)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
59.08 13th Adam Heffelfinger
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:14.35PB4th(11)Emily Darrough36.1538.20
1:29.81 21st Bridget McMahon43.2646.55
1:37.93 22nd Christina Farinacci1:03.0034.93
NS   Jessica Buchta
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:12.36 1st(16)Clifton McKee33.9438.42
1:30.73PB4th(11)Michael Farinacci43.6847.05
Event 39: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:15.80 5th(10)Bethany Snyder36.6039.20
Event 41: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
38.81PB1st(16)Ashlee Yeoman
39.18 2nd(13)Rachel Amos
39.32 3rd(12)Victoria M Ljubi
41.00 6th(9)Alyssa J Heydorn
41.14 7th(6)Nichele J Lyndes
44.07PB17th Natalie M Radabaugh
44.11 18th Jordan Mazer
47.91PB26th Alex V Andrzejewski
48.24PB28th Andrea Farinacci
58.35 33rd Allie Hermance-Moore
DQ   Michelle Voss
NS   Kaitlin A Beetner
Event 42: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
1:04.95PB9th(4)Adam Heffelfinger
1:05.90 10th(3)Benjamin Mohr
1:34.73 11th(2)Zachary Redd
DQ   Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 43: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:25.63 9th(4)Emily Darrough40.6944.94
1:27.51PB11th(2)Christina Farinacci40.5746.94
NS   Jessica Buchta
Event 44: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:27.55 6th(9)Michael Farinacci40.7446.81
1:49.97 8th(5)Craig McKenna50.7259.25
1:54.29 10th(3)Chris Mohr53.021:01.27
Event 45: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:50.03PB10th(3)Lauren McKenna52.02
NS   Gretchen Folk
Event 46: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:16.45PB2nd(13)Nicholas Ljubi36.4540.00
Event 53: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:50.71 8th(5)Jesse M Reed51.4859.23
1:53.68 10th(3)Grace A. Bently50.991:02.69
Event 56: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:56.34PB1st(16)Dominic Bisesi39.8944.5845.7646.11
Event 58: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
1:34.94PB8th(5)Chase A Temple
Event 59: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:48.18PB4th(11)Noelle M StJohn49.01
2:09.17 9th(4)Jesse M Reed1:05.051:04.12
Event 61: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
DQ   Samie A Neil
NS   Katie Comyns
NS   Taylor P Temple
Event 62: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:34.66PB2nd(13)John L Smilges46.2248.44
1:43.26 6th(9)Noah Z Dennis
DQ   Charlie Darrough
NS   Jack Gore
NS   Garrett MacDonald
Event 63: Girls 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
30.72PB7th(7)Abbigale Newman
Event 64: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
40.80PB11th(2)Chase A Temple
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
19.33PB7th(7)Cameron E. Hiltner
19.38PB8th(5)Noelle M StJohn
20.25PB12th(1)Nicole Bake
20.56PB15th Grace A. Bently
22.60PB24th Paige Woda
27.17PB35th Tori Andrzejewski
29.08PB38th Taylor Limbert
29.78 40th Jacqueline Redd
NS   Paige MacDonald
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
25.88PB13th Max Kaufman
29.60 17th Caleb Dennis
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.02PB3rd(12)Alexa C Kaufman
38.72 13th Samie A Neil
42.47PB25th Kim Farinacci
43.31 31st Kirsten Gross
44.31 34th Gretchen Stanley
45.80PB37th Lindsay Mazer
NS   Katie Comyns
NS   Taylor P Temple
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.95PB4th(11)Charlie Darrough
38.04PB5th(10)Dominic Bisesi
38.06PB6th(9)Alexander Bake
38.66 7th(7)John L Smilges
39.74 9th(4)Noah Z Dennis
40.40PB13th Mitchell Newman
41.14PB15th Conner Sell
44.41 22nd Cameron Arnold
55.36PB30th Jack Gore
NS   Conner Paul
Event 69: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
20.88PB3rd(12)Noelle M StJohn
31.88 16th Jesse M Reed
50.86 21st Tori Andrzejewski
DQ   Abbigale Newman
NS   Paige MacDonald
Event 70: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
DQ   Max Kaufman
Event 71: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
39.55 5th(10)Alexa C Kaufman
DQ   Kim Farinacci
NS   Taylor P Temple
Event 72: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
49.68 2nd(13)Charlie Darrough
1:01.77 5th(10)Cameron Arnold
DQ   Mitchell Newman
NS   Conner Paul
Event 73: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
43.90 6th(9)Cameron E. Hiltner
48.18 12th(1)Nicole Bake
48.31PB13th Grace A. Bently
51.68PB17th Paige Woda
52.72PB18th Jesse M Reed
1:08.96PB30th Taylor Limbert
Event 74: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
1:04.16 10th(3)Caleb Dennis
Event 75: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:20.30PB6th(9)Alexa C Kaufman37.1743.13
Event 76: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:22.13PB2nd(13)Dominic Bisesi35.32
1:23.15PB5th(10)John L Smilges36.05
1:29.04PB8th(5)Noah Z Dennis
1:40.53PB14th Conner Sell48.1552.38
1:43.03 16th Mitchell Newman48.0155.02
1:49.50 17th Cameron Arnold47.24
NS   Conner Paul
Event 77: Girls 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
50.22 15th Abbigale Newman
Event 78: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
44.99 10th(3)Chase A Temple
Event 79: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.41 3rd(12)Noelle M StJohn
24.25PB9th(4)Grace A. Bently
26.98 17th Cameron E. Hiltner
27.08 18th Tori Andrzejewski
27.50PB21st Paige Woda
36.00 35th Taylor Limbert
Event 80: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
31.15PB15th Max Kaufman
32.26 16th Caleb Dennis
Event 81: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
44.13PB11th(2)Alexa C Kaufman
47.04PB14th Samie A Neil
56.23PB29th Gretchen Stanley
56.42PB31st Kirsten Gross
58.08 33rd Kim Farinacci
59.67 35th Lindsay Mazer
NS   Katie Comyns
NS   Taylor P Temple
Event 82: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
46.79PB5th(10)Dominic Bisesi
47.97PB8th(5)Charlie Darrough
48.22PB10th(3)Conner Sell
49.05PB13th Noah Z Dennis
55.83PB19th Alexander Bake
1:01.92 22nd Cameron Arnold
1:04.91PB24th Jack Gore
NS   Garrett MacDonald
NS   Conner Paul
Event 83: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
23.31PB Star5th(10)Nicole Bake
24.03PB6th(9)Noelle M StJohn
33.45 19th Jesse M Reed
38.88 22nd Paige Woda
42.83 24th Jacqueline Redd
DQ   Taylor Limbert
DQ   Cameron E. Hiltner
DQ   Grace A. Bently
DQ   Tori Andrzejewski
NS   Paige MacDonald
Event 84: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
DQ   Caleb Dennis
DQ   Max Kaufman
Event 85: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
44.13PB2nd(13)Samie A Neil
56.08 18th Kim Farinacci
58.62PB21st Kirsten Gross
DQ   Lindsay Mazer
NS   Katie Comyns
NS   Taylor P Temple
Event 86: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
49.78 5th(10)John L Smilges
50.67 6th(9)Charlie Darrough
51.30PB7th(7)Alexander Bake
54.20PB9th(4)Dominic Bisesi
57.79PB11th(2)Noah Z Dennis
DQ   Jack Gore
NS   Garrett MacDonald
NS   Conner Paul

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.