2003-06-19   Cambridge at Powell

Only a dozen swimmers on the other team showed up. On the plus side, the running of the meet was very smooth - the new parent volunteers really had their stuff down after just a couple of meets!

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 153 individual events, with 48 Penguin Best times.

Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:58.56 1st(9)Grace A. Bently55.461:03.10
2:05.35 2nd(4)Lindsay Mazer57.081:08.27
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:52.38 1st(9)Conner Sell53.9658.42
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:51.80PB1st(9)Ben Flores38.7344.0644.9544.06
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:00.49PB2nd(4)Jamie L Reed42.1648.5147.7242.10
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
2:04.73 1st(9)Katie Comyns
2:16.75 3rd(3)Lindsay Mazer1:07.681:09.07
DQ   Kim Farinacci
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:20.07 1st(9)Taylor P Temple37.2642.81
1:29.65PB2nd(4)Lauren E Rosenberg40.9948.66
1:39.09 3rd(3)Sarah Folk45.7553.34
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:33.96PB1st(9)Ben Flores45.1148.85
1:47.67PB2nd(4)John L Smilges53.5454.13
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:24.40 1st(9)Hannah Flores38.7345.67
1:26.21PB2nd(4)Victoria M Ljubi40.9445.27
1:54.48 4th(2)Jamie L Reed55.0959.39
Event 26: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:33.82 1st(9)Joe Choban45.0948.73
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
22.88 1st(9)Katie Comyns
23.94 2nd(4)Grace A. Bently
25.45PB3rd(3)Jesse M Reed
26.93 4th Abby Cook
29.16 6th Alex Hickman
29.70PB7th Ashley Newton
30.33PB8th Paige Woda
34.15PB9th Marissa Osborn
35.29 10th Taylor Limbert
37.73 11th Hannah Brown
38.29PB12th Emily Bedock
43.27PB13th Emma C. Hiltner
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
19.73 1st(9)Mitchell Newman
27.59 4th(2)Jack Cook
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.95 1st(9)Lauren E Rosenberg
38.67 2nd(4)Alexa C Kaufman
42.11 3rd(3)Sarah Folk
42.64 4th Samantha Secrist
45.47PB5th Marissa Angellatta
47.85PB6th Chelsea Birch
52.02 7th Kirsten Gross
52.09PB8th Elaine Putnam
56.26PB9th Devon Moske
1:08.39 10th Selena Brown
NS   Brittney Acimovic
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
41.67 1st(9)Chris Choban
42.12 2nd(4)Matthew McMahon
42.36PB3rd(3)John L Smilges
48.27PB4th Noah Z Dennis
50.27 5th Zak Al-Omari
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
33.45 1st(9)Bridget McMahon
33.50 2nd(4)Natalie M Radabaugh
34.86 3rd(3)Victoria M Ljubi
36.95PB4th Caroline Wilkin
41.21PB5th Taylor Rambo
45.35 6th Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
40.97 1st(9)Craig McKenna
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
42.52 1st(9)Christina Farinacci
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
45.92 1st(9)Rolando Contreras
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
27.20 1st(9)Kim Farinacci
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
27.65 1st(9)Mitchell Newman
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.91 1st(9)Taylor P Temple
38.79 2nd(4)Andrea Farinacci
42.22 3rd(3)Lauren E Rosenberg
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
40.12PB1st(9)Abby Orsborn
41.86 2nd(4)Bridget McMahon
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
44.40PB1st(9)Nick J Crea
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
50.29PB1st(9)Cameron E. Hiltner
59.21 3rd(3)Chandler Yankle
1:01.59 5th(1)Abby Cook
1:04.82 6th Alex Hickman
1:10.94PB7th Paige Woda
1:19.98 8th Ashley Newton
1:21.83PB9th Marissa Osborn
1:29.44PB10th Hannah Brown
1:36.61 11th Emily Bedock
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
45.35PB1st(9)Matthew J. Lennon
Event 53: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:27.36PB1st(9)Andrea Farinacci38.9048.46
1:27.45PB2nd(4)Alexa C Kaufman41.9845.47
1:31.18 3rd(3)Samie A Neil43.0548.13
1:37.34 4th Megan Griffith42.9754.37
1:37.43 5th Samantha Secrist46.1551.28
1:42.78 6th Marissa Angellatta47.6055.18
1:54.50PB7th Chelsea Birch51.661:02.84
NS   Brittney Acimovic
Event 54: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:36.49 1st(9)Chris Choban46.3750.12
1:40.43 2nd(4)Matthew McMahon47.4253.01
1:52.65 3rd(3)Zak Al-Omari53.4159.24
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:14.52 1st(9)Hannah Flores35.8338.69
1:18.79 2nd(4)Victoria M Ljubi36.6742.12
1:19.80 3rd(3)Abby Orsborn38.2041.60
1:33.14 4th Jamie L Reed43.9149.23
1:37.46 5th Jordan Mazer50.0447.42
1:39.66 6th Taylor Rambo43.4056.26
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:18.98 1st(9)Joe Choban37.3241.66
Event 57: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:34.35PB1st(9)Christina Farinacci42.9151.44
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:24.15 1st(9)Michael Farinacci37.4546.70
1:45.04PB2nd(4)Rolando Contreras47.6557.39
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
26.94PB1st(9)Chandler Yankle
27.50 2nd(4)Grace A. Bently
28.14 3rd(3)Cameron E. Hiltner
30.80 5th Abby Cook
33.18 6th Paige Woda
33.65PB7th Ashley Newton
34.50 8th Jesse M Reed
36.61 9th Taylor Limbert
37.88PB10th Marissa Osborn
43.05 11th Alex Hickman
47.25 12th Hannah Brown
52.14 13th Emma C. Hiltner
53.42 14th Emily Bedock
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
24.39 1st(9)Conner Sell
27.65 2nd(4)Matthew J. Lennon
35.19 4th(2)Jack Cook
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
46.13 1st(9)Andrea Farinacci
50.16 2nd(4)Samantha Secrist
54.21 3rd(3)Samie A Neil
57.94PB4th Megan Griffith
58.86 5th Marissa Angellatta
59.44PB6th Elaine Putnam
1:03.75PB7th Kirsten Gross
1:10.85 8th Devon Moske
1:19.25 9th Selena Brown
NS   Brittney Acimovic
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
54.55 1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
1:02.60 2nd(4)Zak Al-Omari
1:02.69 3rd(3)Matthew McMahon
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.94 1st(9)Hannah Flores
39.44 2nd(4)Natalie M Radabaugh
44.45 3rd(3)Bridget McMahon
44.76 4th Abby Orsborn
51.44PB6th Taylor Rambo
52.35PB7th Caroline Wilkin
56.68 8th Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
47.21 1st(9)Nick J Crea
Event 72: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:35.49PB1st(9)Michael Farinacci44.4951.00
1:58.03PB2nd(4)Rolando Contreras55.911:02.12
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
26.64PB1st(9)Lindsay Mazer
27.89 2nd(4)Katie Comyns
28.81PB3rd(3)Kim Farinacci
50.58 5th Taylor Limbert
52.56 6th Cameron E. Hiltner
DQ   Jesse M Reed
Event 77: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.98 1st(9)Taylor P Temple
47.77 2nd(4)Sarah Folk
47.83 3rd(3)Samie A Neil
52.69PB4th Megan Griffith
59.43PB5th Chelsea Birch
Event 78: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
48.97 1st(9)Ben Flores
53.02 2nd(4)John L Smilges
53.73 3rd(3)Chris Choban
1:20.51 4th Noah Z Dennis
Event 79: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
45.27 1st(9)Natalie M Radabaugh
46.15PB2nd(4)Jordan Mazer
48.99PB3rd(3)Caroline Wilkin
1:01.06 5th Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 80: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
55.25 1st(9)Craig McKenna
Event 81: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:32.17 1st(9)Christina Farinacci43.3148.86
Event 82: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:28.75 1st(9)Michael Farinacci42.0946.66

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.