2003-11-15   LYST Invitational 2003

The Penguins finished 6th out of 14 teams. Note that swimmers participated in events based upon their ages on the day of the meet.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 190 individual events, with 83 Penguin Best times.

Event 5: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:46.57PB4th(5)Grace A. Bently47.9758.60
1:48.34 6th(3)Ellie E Schramm47.501:00.84
1:49.70 7th(2)Jesse M Reed53.4756.23
Event 6: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:36.11PB4th(5)Matthew J. Lennon
Event 7: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:59.47PB5th(4)Alexa C Kaufman38.2746.7946.2448.17
3:19.74 11th Brittney Acimovic43.2951.6254.2050.63
Event 8: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:19.56 5th(4)Kevin M Stephenoff41.5051.0153.7553.30
Event 9: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:46.22PB9th Noelle M StJohn47.8758.35
2:06.50 17th Jesse M Reed1:05.421:01.08
Event 11: Girls 10 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:15.52Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple34.3841.14
1:30.69PB10th Samie A Neil42.8147.88
Event 12: Boys 10 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:32.80PB7th(2)John L Smilges45.2247.58
1:37.97PB9th Charlie Darrough45.6152.36
DQ   Mitchell Newman
Event 13: Girls 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
31.59PB8th(1)Samantha J. Lennon
35.47 13th Emma C. Hiltner
40.00 15th Abbigale Newman
Event 14: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
32.66 6th(3)Daniel Blaine
38.50PB9th Chase A Temple
Event 15: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
19.80 15th Ellie E Schramm
19.85PB16th Grace A. Bently
22.40PB23rd Paige Woda
22.80PB24th Brittany Stevens
34.49 42nd Taylor Limbert
Event 16: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
23.46PB9th Max Kaufman
Event 17: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.12Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple30.12
36.77 13th Alexa C Kaufman36.77
38.80 19th Sarah Folk38.80
38.81PB20th Samantha Secrist38.81
39.62 24th Amanda B Eckhardt39.62
45.68 50th Kirsten Gross45.68
46.26 51st Lindsay Mazer46.26
Event 18: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
36.83PB10th Charlie Darrough36.83
42.81PB18th Nathan Blaine42.81
1:14.97 29th Mitchell Newman1:14.97
Event 19: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
20.34PB2nd(7)Noelle M StJohn
27.34 12th Ellie E Schramm
DQ   Abbigale Newman
Event 20: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
25.29 5th(4)Matthew J. Lennon
46.73PB14th Daniel Blaine
Event 21: Girls 10 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
34.22Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple34.22
42.11 11th Alexa C Kaufman42.11
48.32 18th Brittney Acimovic48.32
Event 22: Boys 10 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
49.02 8th(1)Charlie Darrough49.02
49.58 9th Kevin M Stephenoff49.58
Event 23: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
44.81 7th(2)Cameron E. Hiltner44.81
46.11PB9th Ellie E Schramm46.11
50.34PB15th Jesse M Reed50.34
54.95 25th Paige Woda54.95
57.35PB28th Brittany Stevens57.35
1:15.34 41st Taylor Limbert1:15.34
Event 24: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
42.06 5th(4)Matthew J. Lennon42.06
55.79 14th Max Kaufman55.79
1:15.54PB23rd Daniel Blaine1:15.54
1:35.83 24th Chase A Temple1:35.83
Event 25: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:24.69PB12th Samie A Neil40.5044.19
1:30.30PB17th Samantha Secrist40.1050.20
1:32.33 19th Sarah Folk43.2949.04
1:43.10PB26th Cameron E. Hiltner47.2855.82
1:50.29 28th Katie Comyns50.031:00.26
Event 26: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:21.43PB5th(4)John L Smilges40.4640.97
1:31.14PB12th Kevin M Stephenoff42.7348.41
1:32.31PB14th Mitchell Newman41.7250.59
1:43.22 21st Nathan Blaine1:43.22
Event 27: Girls 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
28.80PB3rd(6)Emma C. Hiltner
41.83 14th Samantha J. Lennon
50.00 15th Abbigale Newman
Event 28: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
30.67PB4th(5)Daniel Blaine
43.10 9th Chase A Temple
Event 29: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.80 3rd(6)Noelle M StJohn
23.81 8th(1)Grace A. Bently
25.97 19th Brittany Stevens
26.53PB21st Paige Woda
26.89 24th Cameron E. Hiltner
30.95PB36th Taylor Limbert
Event 30: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
24.68PB7th(2)Matthew J. Lennon
30.43 12th Max Kaufman
Event 31: Girls 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
46.08PB16th Samie A Neil46.08
47.10 19th Alexa C Kaufman47.10
50.04PB24th Amanda B Eckhardt50.04
50.36 25th Samantha Secrist50.36
50.85 27th Brittney Acimovic50.85
54.54 36th Lindsay Mazer54.54
55.79PB42nd Kirsten Gross55.79
56.79 45th Katie Comyns56.79
Event 32: Boys 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
52.77 20th Nathan Blaine52.77
Event 33: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
23.78PB4th(5)Noelle M StJohn
26.44PB10th Grace A. Bently
30.39 24th Jesse M Reed
37.53PB33rd Paige Woda
39.51 38th Brittany Stevens
DQ   Taylor Limbert
Event 34: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
37.59PB13th Daniel Blaine
Event 35: Girls 10 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
36.77PB Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple36.77
45.05 5th(4)Samie A Neil45.05
47.58 9th Sarah Folk47.58
52.23PB18th Lindsay Mazer52.23
53.86 20th Amanda B Eckhardt53.86
58.54 32nd Kirsten Gross58.54
1:02.26 36th Katie Comyns1:02.26
Event 36: Boys 10 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
49.32PB11th John L Smilges49.32
50.60 13th Charlie Darrough50.60
53.14PB16th Kevin M Stephenoff53.14
57.47 21st Nathan Blaine57.47
Event 47: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:56.91 14th Jamie L Reed1:27.211:29.8044.2744.37
2:59.74PB15th Hannah K Schramm38.9145.7147.5947.53
Event 48: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:17.57 8th(1)Matthew McMahon42.7752.4153.2749.12
Event 49: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
NS   Emily Darrough
Event 50: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:21.67 5th(4)Steven Ljubi31.2135.2637.9537.25
3:08.17 12th Tim Ratcliff39.5150.5351.9146.22
3:12.44PB13th Craig McKenna42.1449.9850.7249.60
Event 51: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
NS   Ashley Shupe
Event 53: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:19.71 7th(2)Ashlee Yeoman36.7842.93
1:19.87 8th(1)Rachel M Chickerella37.1042.77
1:20.47 10th Rachel Amos39.0141.46
1:22.47PB13th Natalie M Radabaugh37.7344.74
1:32.66 27th Andrea Farinacci41.2951.37
1:47.17 32nd Allie Hermance-Moore50.6456.53
Event 54: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:24.01PB8th(1)Nick J Crea38.7445.27
1:41.23PB14th Will Wright47.9353.30
Event 55: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
3:11.97PB12th Christina Farinacci43.6049.6549.7548.97
3:18.13 14th Alyssa K Schramm40.5354.4757.3045.83
Event 56: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
NS   Jeff Cannon
Event 57: Girls 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
NS   Erica Brubach
Event 59: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.15 4th(5)Rachel M Chickerella
31.20PB9th Alyssa J Heydorn
31.20PB9th Rachel Amos
32.09 16th Victoria M Ljubi
33.14 22nd Natalie M Radabaugh
35.77PB34th Andrea Farinacci
36.24 36th Jordan Mazer
37.27PB42nd Jamie L Reed
43.89 53rd Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 60: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
36.43PB14th Patrick Griffith
39.10 18th Matthew McMahon
40.56 21st Nicholas E. Scarpitti
41.81PB23rd Will Wright
Event 61: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.75PB14th Bridget McMahon
36.45 34th Alyssa K Schramm
38.32 37th Christina Farinacci
Event 62: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.61PB7th(2)Steven Ljubi
32.96 20th Michael Farinacci
36.88 24th Tim Ratcliff
37.33PB25th Craig McKenna
NS   Jeff Cannon
Event 63: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.39PB Star1st(9)Gretchen Folk
26.56Star3rd(6)Ashley Shupe
28.84 24th Annie Paul
38.43PB41st Lauren McKenna
Event 64: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.96 23rd Nicholas Ljubi
Event 65: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.74PB10th Rachel Amos
37.95PB16th Alyssa J Heydorn
38.82 17th Andrea Farinacci
1:07.48 30th Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 67: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
NS   Emily Darrough
Event 68: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
NS   Jeff Cannon
Event 69: Girls 15 and over, Butterfly, 100 yards
NS   Erica Brubach
Event 71: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:05.63 5th(4)Rachel M Chickerella31.9233.71
1:11.20 8th(1)Ashlee Yeoman33.1438.06
1:11.82 9th Victoria M Ljubi35.0036.82
1:14.25PB13th Alyssa J Heydorn35.6138.64
1:17.20 20th Hannah K Schramm37.3239.88
1:23.09 30th Jamie L Reed39.6743.42
NS   Natalie M Radabaugh
Event 72: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:12.18PB7th(2)Nick J Crea35.2436.94
1:30.12 15th Matthew McMahon40.9749.15
1:31.05PB17th Will Wright43.9847.07
Event 73: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:10.75PB22nd Bridget McMahon33.6037.15
Event 74: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
60.00 8th(1)Steven Ljubi28.5531.45
1:15.12PB21st Michael Farinacci34.3940.73
1:27.42 24th Tim Ratcliff41.2946.13
1:27.55 25th Craig McKenna42.1845.37
NS   Jeff Cannon
Event 75: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:27.86PB34th Lauren McKenna40.3147.55
NS   Gretchen Folk
NS   Annie Paul
NS   Ashley Shupe
Event 76: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
NS   Nicholas Ljubi
Event 77: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.45PB7th(2)Natalie M Radabaugh
38.68 12th Rachel M Chickerella
42.89PB23rd Andrea Farinacci
44.59PB31st Jordan Mazer
Event 78: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
38.27PB7th(2)Nick J Crea
45.43PB14th Patrick Griffith
46.37 16th Matthew McMahon
47.86PB18th Will Wright
DQ   Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 79: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:24.01PB19th Bridget McMahon40.9143.10
NS   Emily Darrough
NS   Christina Farinacci
Event 80: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
NS   Michael Farinacci
Event 81: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:48.10PB17th Lauren McKenna49.7958.31
Event 83: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
38.94 3rd(6)Rachel Amos
39.19 4th(5)Ashlee Yeoman
40.68 7th(2)Victoria M Ljubi
40.97 8th(1)Hannah K Schramm
41.69 12th Alyssa J Heydorn
43.21PB17th Jordan Mazer
NS   Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 84: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
45.54 7th(2)Nick J Crea
45.75PB8th(1)Patrick Griffith
57.09 15th Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 85: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:26.84PB9th Christina Farinacci40.6146.23
1:37.96 20th Alyssa K Schramm45.0352.93
Event 86: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:22.34PB7th(2)Michael Farinacci38.6743.67
1:49.71PB11th Craig McKenna52.0557.66
Event 87: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:44.95PB15th Lauren McKenna49.2555.70
NS   Annie Paul
Event 88: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
NS   Nicholas Ljubi
Event 95: Girls Open, Freestyle, 500 yards
7:47.39 8th(1)Jamie L Reed40.9045.8748.2546.95
49.0347.601:37.3146.59
NS   Emily Darrough

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.