2004-01-17   10th Annual Sprints - 2004

The PENGUINS took home their second FIRST PLACE TROPHY (out of 12 teams) yesterday at the Sprints Invitational! It was a day filled with PBs, excitement, star times, and team records! Congratulations PENGUIN swimmers on another outstanding meet!

The Penguins had two TOP POINT SCORERS in their respective age groups: Noelle St. John (8 and under girls) Taylor Temple (9-10 girls)!

Top Three Teams:

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 261 individual events, with 149 Penguin Best times.

Event 5: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:59.91 9th(4)Kendall A. Haas52.291:07.62
2:01.38 10th(3)Grace A. Bently59.141:02.24
2:01.70 11th(2)Jesse M Reed1:01.441:00.26
DQ   Grace P. Thomas
Event 6: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
2:02.64PB7th(7)Adam J. Thomas56.831:05.81
Event 7: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:12.23PB Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple33.8638.37
1:25.42PB6th(9)Samie A Neil40.8644.56
1:34.94PB15th Sarah Folk43.4151.53
1:55.69 31st Kim Farinacci54.351:01.34
Event 8: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:28.25PB2nd(13)Dominic Bisesi42.5745.68
1:32.17 3rd(12)John L Smilges44.0348.14
1:37.53 5th(10)Charlie Darrough45.1052.43
1:37.98PB6th(9)Kevin M Stephenoff44.7953.19
1:37.99 7th(7)Noah Z Dennis44.7553.24
DQ   Mitchell Newman
DQ   Matthew J. Lennon
DQ   Nathan Blaine
Event 9: Girls 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
24.29PB4th(11)Abbigale Newman
28.65 6th(9)Grace P. Thomas
28.73PB7th(7)Samantha J. Lennon
Event 10: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.23 2nd(13)Jack Cook
26.30PB6th(9)Daniel Blaine
35.08 12th(1)Chase A Temple
Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
18.20PB5th(10)Noelle M StJohn
18.47PB7th(7)Cailey Eddingfield
19.44PB12th(1)Kendall A. Haas
19.80PB  Paige MacDonald
20.65PB15th Ashley Newton
21.84PB20th Abby Cook
22.14PB23rd Brittany Stevens
23.34PB28th Jacqueline Redd
26.77 32nd Taylor Limbert
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
20.88 9th(4)Adam J. Thomas
23.47 13th Max Kaufman
26.00PB15th Caleb Dennis
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.85Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
35.33PB8th(5)Samie A Neil
36.69 12th(1)Alexa C Kaufman
37.93 17th Amanda B Eckhardt
38.54 21st Sarah Folk
39.21 25th Samantha Secrist
39.55 28th Kim Farinacci
43.97PB44th Chelsea Birch
45.70 45th Lindsay Mazer
49.83 48th Katie Comyns
54.72 51st Paige Woda
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.91PB4th(11)John L Smilges
36.23PB5th(10)Dominic Bisesi
38.32PB7th(7)Chris Choban
38.81PB8th(5)Matthew J. Lennon
40.53 10th(3)Mitchell Newman
42.05 15th Garrett MacDonald
43.55 17th Conner Sell
52.89PB21st Evan Gifford
Event 15: Girls 6 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
29.02PB2nd(13)Grace P. Thomas
32.72PB5th(10)Abbigale Newman
Event 16: Boys 6 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
37.72PB2nd(13)Daniel Blaine
DQ   Jack Cook
Event 17: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
19.41PB Star1st(16)Noelle M StJohn
21.67PB7th(7)Cailey Eddingfield
24.80 11th(2)Paige MacDonald
29.60 13th Jesse M Reed
Event 19: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
42.64 11th(2)Alexa C Kaufman
55.18PB22nd Kim Farinacci
Event 20: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
46.66PB6th(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
47.40 7th(7)Charlie Darrough
54.11PB8th(5)Matthew J. Lennon
1:00.75 10th(3)Nathan Blaine
DQ   Noah Z Dennis
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
42.77PB8th(5)Grace A. Bently
43.61PB9th(4)Cailey Eddingfield
48.24PB17th Jesse M Reed
48.72 18th Kendall A. Haas
48.79PB19th Ashley Newton
50.68PB22nd Abby Cook
52.24PB27th Brittany Stevens
1:02.67PB33rd Taylor Limbert
1:02.72 34th Abbigale Newman
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
49.50 10th(3)Adam J. Thomas
1:01.61PB17th Caleb Dennis
1:17.93PB21st Chase A Temple
Event 23: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:04.76Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple30.8233.94
1:25.09 13th Alexa C Kaufman39.6445.45
1:38.67PB31st Chelsea Birch46.3452.33
1:55.24 34th Katie Comyns53.471:01.77
Event 24: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:18.05PB3rd(12)Dominic Bisesi37.6240.43
1:18.21PB4th(11)John L Smilges36.9841.23
1:26.59 8th(5)Noah Z Dennis40.8045.79
1:26.68PB9th(4)Chris Choban40.4846.20
1:29.48PB10th(3)Zak Al-Omari
1:34.12PB13th Conner Sell44.1250.00
1:37.42PB18th Garrett MacDonald44.1853.24
1:37.88 19th Matthew J. Lennon1:37.88
1:42.67 21st Mitchell Newman44.6857.99
Event 25: Girls 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
36.54PB8th(5)Samantha J. Lennon
37.18PB9th(4)Abbigale Newman
Event 26: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
24.20PB1st(16)Jack Cook
28.90PB4th(11)Daniel Blaine
38.12 12th(1)Chase A Temple
Event 27: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
20.55PB Star3rd(12)Noelle M StJohn
22.47PB7th(7)Kendall A. Haas
24.37 11th(2)Grace A. Bently
24.81PB13th Brittany Stevens
24.93PB14th Cailey Eddingfield
25.00 15th Ashley Newton
27.66 25th Abby Cook
28.74PB27th Taylor Limbert
Event 28: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
26.83 11th(2)Caleb Dennis
30.18 13th Max Kaufman
Event 29: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
43.73PB10th(3)Samie A Neil
47.61PB19th Amanda B Eckhardt
47.72 20th Samantha Secrist
51.31PB28th Lindsay Mazer
58.27PB37th Paige Woda
58.72 39th Katie Comyns
Event 30: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
44.95 5th(10)Noah Z Dennis
45.30PB6th(9)Charlie Darrough
47.78PB8th(5)Conner Sell
49.69PB11th(2)Kevin M Stephenoff
49.89PB14th Chris Choban
53.16 17th Nathan Blaine
54.52PB19th Zak Al-Omari
57.26PB22nd Evan Gifford
DQ   Dominic Bisesi
Event 31: Girls 6 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
DQ   Grace P. Thomas
DQ   Samantha J. Lennon
Event 32: Boys 6 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
31.60 2nd(13)Daniel Blaine
34.90PB4th(11)Jack Cook
DQ   Chase A Temple
Event 33: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
22.16PB Star1st(16)Noelle M StJohn
26.13 7th(7)Paige MacDonald
26.28PB9th(4)Grace A. Bently
30.57 16th Jesse M Reed
30.88PB17th Jacqueline Redd
35.94PB23rd Brittany Stevens
36.93PB24th Taylor Limbert
37.56 25th Abby Cook
DQ   Ashley Newton
Event 34: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
25.88 5th(10)Adam J. Thomas
33.82 9th(4)Caleb Dennis
DQ   Max Kaufman
Event 35: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
36.76Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
42.74 3rd(12)Samie A Neil
44.71PB8th(5)Sarah Folk
51.80PB12th(1)Lindsay Mazer
51.92PB15th Amanda B Eckhardt
53.77PB20th Chelsea Birch
1:00.40 28th Kim Farinacci
1:02.99PB29th Paige Woda
DQ   Katie Comyns
Event 36: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
47.42PB2nd(13)Chris Choban
47.66PB3rd(12)Charlie Darrough
48.01PB5th(10)John L Smilges
51.85PB6th(9)Garrett MacDonald
52.25PB7th(7)Kevin M Stephenoff
55.90 11th(2)Nathan Blaine
1:04.00 15th Evan Gifford
Event 47: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:15.45PB4th(11)Rachel M Chickerella34.4241.03
1:17.29PB6th(9)Rachel Amos36.7740.52
1:19.32PB12th(1)Kaitlin A Beetner36.3243.00
1:19.91PB13th Alyssa J Heydorn38.1741.74
1:20.48 15th Lauren E Rosenberg36.7443.74
1:22.97PB22nd Lindsay M Eddingfield37.9545.02
1:23.10 23rd Natalie M Radabaugh39.8243.28
1:23.93 26th Ashlee Yeoman40.9942.94
1:24.63 27th Nichele J Lyndes40.3544.28
1:28.01PB31st Andrea Farinacci41.5146.50
DQ   Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 48: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:19.54PB8th(5)Nick J Crea36.1843.36
Event 49: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:29.83Star2nd(13)Carli Bisesi32.3537.1845.7334.57
2:44.03 6th(9)Jessica Buchta35.8642.1547.7738.25
2:51.73PB12th(1)Lauren Eddingfield36.6642.3551.0041.72
3:05.24PB15th Christina Farinacci1:30.6450.2644.34
Event 53: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.68PB Star2nd(13)Rachel M Chickerella
30.83PB7th(7)Rachel Amos
31.71 12th(1)Lauren E Rosenberg
31.95 15th Kaitlin A Beetner
32.83 20th Natalie M Radabaugh
33.30PB23rd Lindsay M Eddingfield
34.26PB28th Jamie L Reed
35.05PB33rd Jordan Mazer
42.29 43rd Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 54: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.62PB11th(2)Nick J Crea
32.68 12th(1)Joe Choban
35.23PB14th Matthew McMahon
35.34 15th Ethan Vires
36.22 20th Nicholas E. Scarpitti
50.52 26th Zachary Redd
Event 55: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.22PB10th(3)Bridget McMahon
30.65PB12th(1)Taylor Greely
30.90 14th Lauren Eddingfield
31.55PB22nd Abby Orsborn
35.66PB25th Christina Farinacci
Event 56: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.71 11th(2)Adam Vires
30.77PB12th(1)Brian Boyle
35.19 16th Craig McKenna
Event 57: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
NS   Lauren McKenna
Event 59: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
34.93PB7th(7)Lauren E Rosenberg
35.24PB10th(3)Rachel Amos
36.35PB14th Andrea Farinacci
36.42 15th Kaitlin A Beetner
36.73PB17th Alyssa J Heydorn
37.29PB18th Lindsay M Eddingfield
46.17PB28th Jamie L Reed
56.34PB30th Allie Hermance-Moore
NS   Nichele J Lyndes
Event 60: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
38.15 6th(9)Ethan Vires
44.89PB13th Matthew McMahon
Event 61: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:11.34 3rd(12)Carli Bisesi33.9137.43
1:18.56 7th(7)Jessica Buchta37.0441.52
Event 62: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
DQ   Tim Ratcliff
Event 65: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:03.38PB3rd(12)Rachel M Chickerella30.2433.14
1:09.58PB9th(4)Ashlee Yeoman32.7636.82
1:11.29PB14th Lauren E Rosenberg34.3736.92
Event 66: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:09.37PB4th(11)Nick J Crea33.9235.45
1:15.27 8th(5)Joe Choban35.8739.40
1:17.60PB11th(2)Ethan Vires35.9341.67
1:26.50PB17th Nicholas E. Scarpitti39.3547.15
1:27.65PB19th Matthew McMahon39.9147.74
2:06.61 22nd Zachary Redd59.161:07.45
Event 67: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:00.04Star2nd(13)Carli Bisesi29.3230.72
1:08.11PB10th(3)Lauren Eddingfield32.8635.25
1:08.66PB11th(2)Taylor Greely31.8436.82
1:09.38PB12th(1)Bridget McMahon33.8135.57
1:12.46PB21st Abby Orsborn33.3539.11
Event 68: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.93PB9th(4)Brian Boyle32.1835.75
1:13.52 12th(1)Adam Vires1:13.52
1:14.05PB13th Tim Ratcliff35.4238.63
1:20.39PB15th Craig McKenna37.7442.65
Event 69: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
NS   Lauren McKenna
Event 71: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.13PB7th(7)Natalie M Radabaugh
36.42PB8th(5)Rachel M Chickerella
41.75PB18th Andrea Farinacci
43.90PB23rd Jamie L Reed
44.06PB24th Jordan Mazer
Event 72: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
37.05PB3rd(12)Nick J Crea
41.25 10th(3)Joe Choban
45.04PB14th Matthew McMahon
1:12.05PB22nd Zachary Redd
Event 73: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:10.49 3rd(12)Carli Bisesi34.5235.97
1:17.15PB7th(7)Taylor Greely37.6439.51
1:18.77 8th(5)Jessica Buchta39.2339.54
1:23.32PB12th(1)Lauren Eddingfield41.0742.25
1:25.73 14th Bridget McMahon1:25.73
1:30.79PB18th Christina Farinacci43.1847.61
Event 74: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:33.18 6th(9)Tim Ratcliff42.5350.65
NS   Adam Vires
Event 77: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
37.41PB Star1st(16)Alyssa J Heydorn
37.48PB Star2nd(13)Ashlee Yeoman
38.39 5th(10)Rachel Amos
39.46PB9th(4)Kaitlin A Beetner
40.62PB10th(3)Nichele J Lyndes
44.21PB18th Lindsay M Eddingfield
45.21 19th Jordan Mazer
45.78PB20th Andrea Farinacci
51.24PB34th Jamie L Reed
54.76PB36th Allie Hermance-Moore
Event 78: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
48.46 16th Joe Choban
55.41PB19th Nicholas E. Scarpitti
1:28.56 21st Zachary Redd
Event 79: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:24.31 7th(7)Jessica Buchta40.2444.07
1:26.63PB9th(4)Christina Farinacci41.1445.49
1:33.08 16th Taylor Greely44.3848.70
Event 80: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:23.02PB3rd(12)Brian Boyle38.9144.11
1:45.56 6th(8)Craig McKenna49.2456.32

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.