2004-06-05   SEEEYA Kickoff Classic Invitational

Congratulations to the Penguin swimmers who brought home the 1st place trophy from the SEEEYA Kickoff Classic Invitational. Everyone did an outstanding job and many also won high point awards in their age group. - Coach Steve

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 177 individual events, with 45 Penguin Best times.

Event 1: Girls 12 and under, Freestyle, 500 yards
7:10.26 4th(11)Jamie L Reed39.0143.9744.9244.47
54.6334.5643.341:24.48
Event 7: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:38.79 6th(9)Nichele J Lyndes36.2040.2740.9541.37
Event 8: Boys 12 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
NS   John Burcu
Event 8: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:26.40 2nd(13)Nick J Crea33.5637.6937.3037.85
3:02.12 3rd(12)Craig McKenna37.4945.4551.6647.52
Event 9: Girls 12 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.19 4th(11)Lauren E Rosenberg
38.47 7th(7)Alyssa J Heydorn
43.55 8th(5)Jordan Mazer
45.01 9th(4)Jamie L Reed
Event 9: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 50 yards
38.86PB4th(11)Abby Orsborn
39.16 5th(10)Nichele J Lyndes
Event 11: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:20.37 2nd(13)Lauren E Rosenberg36.6243.75
1:21.88PB3rd(12)Samie A Neil39.8941.99
1:30.69 6th(9)Jordan Mazer45.9444.75
DQ   Marissa Angellatta
Event 12: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
NS   John Burcu
Event 13: Girls 12 and under, IM, 200 yards
3:20.67 1st(16)Jamie L Reed47.8750.5757.8044.43
Event 14: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:46.17PB2nd(13)Nick J Crea37.4640.5049.6638.55
Event 17: Girls 12 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.92 2nd(13)Lauren E Rosenberg
33.40PB5th(10)Samie A Neil
35.29 7th(7)Jordan Mazer
36.53 10th(3)Katy Anderson
40.91PB13th Marissa Angellatta
43.56 16th Chelsea Birch
NS   Kaitlin A Beetner
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.87 12th(1)Abby Orsborn
Event 18: Boys 12 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
53.26PB10th(3)Nick Cesario
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.85 3rd(12)Craig McKenna
Event 19: Girls 12 and under, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:24.33 2nd(13)Katy Anderson41.3642.97
1:38.34 4th(11)Jamie L Reed48.7249.62
NS   Kaitlin A Beetner
Event 20: Boys 12 and under, Backstroke, 100 yards
DQ   John Burcu
Event 20: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:17.13 2nd(13)Nick J Crea49.0028.13
Event 21: Girls 12 and under, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:26.11 1st(16)Alyssa J Heydorn40.5345.58
1:35.55PB3rd(12)Jordan Mazer45.1550.40
Event 22: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:44.28 1st(16)Craig McKenna49.2555.03
Event 23: Girls 12 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:10.32PB3rd(12)Kaitlin A Beetner33.0137.31
1:11.12 4th(11)Lauren E Rosenberg35.2535.87
1:16.92PB8th(5)Samie A Neil37.6539.27
1:34.72 12th(1)Marissa Angellatta44.1150.61
Event 23: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:10.06 6th(9)Abby Orsborn33.6636.40
1:14.93 11th(2)Nichele J Lyndes36.5338.40
Event 24: Boys 12 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
2:15.18PB6th(9)Nick Cesario1:03.471:11.71
NS   John Burcu
Event 24: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:24.18 4th(11)Craig McKenna1:24.18
Event 25: Girls 12 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
37.10 3rd(12)Lauren E Rosenberg
39.02 4th(11)Katy Anderson
49.06 10th(3)Marissa Angellatta
Event 25: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards
37.76PB4th(11)Abby Orsborn
Event 26: Boys 12 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
DQ   Nick Cesario
Event 26: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.73 1st(16)Nick J Crea
Event 29: Girls 12 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
39.29 1st(16)Kaitlin A Beetner
39.55 2nd(13)Alyssa J Heydorn
40.78 3rd(12)Samie A Neil
42.94 5th(10)Jordan Mazer
54.14 8th(5)Chelsea Birch
Event 29: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 50 yards
41.90 4th(11)Nichele J Lyndes
DQ   Abby Orsborn
Event 30: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 50 yards
47.85PB3rd(12)Craig McKenna
Event 33: Girls 12 and under, IM, 400 yards
6:45.80 1st(16)Jamie L Reed45.7253.4451.6352.23
57.3957.2344.8543.31
Event 45: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:34.39 2nd(13)Cameron E. Hiltner45.1249.27
1:41.59 3rd(12)Jesse M Reed49.0852.51
Event 46: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:43.09 1st(16)Jon-Erik W. Reamer47.3555.74
1:55.25 2nd(13)Caleb Dennis1:55.25
Event 48: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:52.82 2nd(13)Noah Z Dennis40.7843.7143.6944.64
2:56.33 3rd(12)John L Smilges39.7744.5045.2646.80
3:02.61PB4th(11)Kevin M Stephenoff41.7147.2348.5045.17
3:18.48 5th(10)Matthew J. Lennon44.0052.4253.4248.64
3:19.61 6th(9)Conner Sell48.0450.5452.5948.44
Event 49: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:50.44PB2nd(13)Grace A. Bently49.911:00.53
Event 50: Boys 6 and under, IM, 100 yards
2:28.78 1st(16)Daniel Blaine1:16.451:12.33
Event 50: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:39.18PB Star2nd(13)Daniel Rosenberg45.9253.26
Event 51: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:10.28Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple32.2238.06
2:17.23 13th Brittany Stevens1:04.331:12.90
Event 52: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:28.72PB1st(16)Noah Z Dennis42.5246.20
1:28.73 2nd(13)John L Smilges43.5345.20
1:46.56PB5th(10)Matthew J. Lennon49.0457.52
1:53.88 6th(9)Nathan Blaine55.0958.79
Event 53: Girls 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
27.77PB2nd(13)Caitlin A. McConaghy
27.91 3rd(12)Ali Anderson
30.16 4th(11)Emma C. Hiltner
30.66 5th(10)Rachel Counts
36.75 7th(7)Delaney Lyons
37.39PB8th(5)Holly vanderLans
37.65 9th(4)Abigail Lyons
42.52 12th(1)Aspen Ferraco
43.04 13th Ashton Ivany
Event 54: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
25.86 1st(16)Daniel Blaine
26.16 2nd(13)Chase A Temple
30.85 5th(10)Elijah Dennis
44.70PB8th(5)Brandon Herman
1:05.51PB9th(4)Trevor Sell
Event 55: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.00 7th(7)Jesse M Reed
22.05 9th(4)Marissa Osborn
23.42PB11th(2)Abby Counts
26.58PB16th Samantha J. Lennon
26.82 17th Taylor Limbert
Event 56: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.42 3rd(12)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
DQ   Daniel Rosenberg
Event 57: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.93Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
38.19PB9th(4)Samantha Secrist
39.85PB12th(1)Kirsten Gross
45.46 20th Lindsay Mazer
52.30 27th Brittany Stevens
Event 58: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.53 3rd(12)John L Smilges
37.90 4th(11)Kevin M Stephenoff
38.82 5th(10)Matthew J. Lennon
46.25 10th(3)Nathan Blaine
Event 59: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
22.95 1st(16)Grace A. Bently
26.89PB4th(11)Jesse M Reed
Event 60: Boys 6 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
35.75 1st(16)Daniel Blaine
DQ   Chase A Temple
Event 60: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
20.50Star1st(16)Daniel Rosenberg
30.36 3rd(12)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 61: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
32.70Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
Event 62: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
45.18 2nd(13)John L Smilges
59.11 3rd(12)Nathan Blaine
Event 63: Girls 6 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
1:02.91 1st(16)Ali Anderson
Event 63: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
42.54 2nd(13)Cameron E. Hiltner
43.37 3rd(12)Grace A. Bently
48.66 5th(10)Jesse M Reed
51.57 9th(4)Ashley Newton
52.87 11th(2)Marissa Osborn
1:05.37 15th Taylor Limbert
Event 64: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
56.68PB1st(16)Chase A Temple
Event 64: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.49Star1st(16)Daniel Rosenberg
49.84 4th(11)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
50.28PB5th(10)Caleb Dennis
Event 65: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:05.98Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple31.1834.80
1:25.67 8th(5)Samantha Secrist39.8745.80
Event 66: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:18.95 1st(16)Noah Z Dennis38.2440.71
1:30.85 4th(11)Matthew J. Lennon42.3648.49
1:37.50 5th(10)Conner Sell45.3952.11
Event 67: Girls 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
25.14PB1st(16)Caitlin A. McConaghy
27.40PB2nd(13)Emma C. Hiltner
30.05PB4th(11)Rachel Counts
31.33PB5th(10)Aspen Ferraco
31.41 6th(9)Ali Anderson
36.52PB8th(5)Delaney Lyons
38.56 10th(3)Ashton Ivany
44.69PB12th(1)Holly vanderLans
46.93 13th Abigail Lyons
Event 68: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
31.50PB4th(11)Elijah Dennis
32.53 5th(10)Daniel Blaine
1:05.20 7th(7)Brandon Herman
DQ   Chase A Temple
DQ   Trevor Sell
Event 69: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
24.18 3rd(12)Grace A. Bently
25.36 5th(10)Ashley Newton
26.36 9th(4)Cameron E. Hiltner
27.04PB11th(2)Abby Counts
28.18 13th Taylor Limbert
43.22 22nd Samantha J. Lennon
NS   Marissa Osborn
Event 70: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.37PB2nd(13)Caleb Dennis
27.18 6th(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 71: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
42.15 6th(9)Samantha Secrist
52.66 16th Kirsten Gross
54.21 19th Brittany Stevens
54.38 20th Lindsay Mazer
Event 72: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
39.49PB1st(16)Noah Z Dennis
47.81 4th(11)Conner Sell
48.58PB6th(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
52.72 10th(3)Nathan Blaine
Event 73: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
28.85 5th(10)Marissa Osborn
29.16 6th(9)Jesse M Reed
35.50 12th(1)Taylor Limbert
36.13 13th Samantha J. Lennon
DQ   Grace A. Bently
DQ   Ashley Newton
Event 74: Boys 6 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
31.72 1st(16)Daniel Blaine
DQ   Chase A Temple
Event 74: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
21.90PB Star1st(16)Daniel Rosenberg
25.89PB3rd(12)Caleb Dennis
Event 75: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
36.17Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
50.45PB7th(7)Kirsten Gross
52.95 10th(3)Lindsay Mazer
1:17.19PB20th Brittany Stevens
Event 76: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
46.58 1st(16)John L Smilges
49.95PB3rd(12)Noah Z Dennis
50.74 4th(11)Kevin M Stephenoff
53.94PB6th(9)Nathan Blaine
59.90 9th(4)Matthew J. Lennon

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.