2004-06-19   Cambridge Invitational

From Coach Steve: Congratulations to all the Penguin swimmers who participated in the Cambridge Invitational.....you helped bring home another Championship trophy. I am very proud of your accomplishments, and you should be as well. Everyone had a great day although coach ended up a little burnt. It was all worth it.

Detailed results and individual rankings can be found in the Downloads / Information section. Note that these times have been converted from meters to yards.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 178 individual events, with 68 Penguin Best times.

Event 5: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:43.38 2nd(13)Jesse M Reed
2:08.62PB7th(7)Madison Dunbar
Event 6: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:44.41 3rd(12)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
1:52.18 5th(10)Caleb Dennis
Event 8: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:48.89PB3rd(12)Noah Z Dennis
Event 9: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:49.57PB3rd(12)Grace A. Bently
Event 10: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
2:00.69PB5th(10)Jon-Erik W. Reamer53.951:06.73
2:35.69 7th(7)Daniel Blaine1:20.801:14.89
Event 11: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:12.97 1st(16)Taylor P Temple34.3138.66
1:38.48 9th(4)Sarah Folk47.6150.87
1:44.04PB13th Kim Farinacci52.5551.48
Event 12: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:28.48 3rd(12)John L Smilges42.1346.35
1:29.91PB5th(10)Kevin M Stephenoff41.5148.40
1:31.20 6th(9)Noah Z Dennis44.5446.66
1:43.51PB12th(1)Matthew J. Lennon49.1154.39
1:48.27 13th Nathan Blaine52.7555.51
Event 13: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
17.69PB4th(11)Grace A. Bently
20.40 8th(5)Jesse M Reed
21.85PB11th(2)Abbigale Newman
23.72PB17th Samantha J. Lennon
26.93 24th Taylor Limbert
39.39PB28th Madeline Woda
NS   Jackie Woskobnick
Event 14: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.87PB5th(10)Caleb Dennis
23.65PB8th(5)Daniel Blaine
24.60PB9th(4)Landon J. Reamer
25.10 10th(3)Chase A Temple
29.00PB12th(1)Elijah Dennis
1:35.69 17th Christian A. Reamer
Event 15: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.59PB1st(16)Taylor P Temple
36.57PB10th(3)Kim Farinacci
36.82 12th(1)Macy Mullen
38.10 15th Sarah Folk
44.12 26th Lindsay Mazer
49.78 27th Jennifer Scarpitti
50.84 28th Paige Woda
54.78 31st Brittany Stevens
NS   Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 16: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.20PB6th(8)Kevin M Stephenoff
35.20PB6th(8)John L Smilges
36.64 8th(5)Mitchell Newman
37.64 10th(3)Matthew J. Lennon
41.56PB13th Nathan Blaine
Event 17: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
20.76PB3rd(12)Grace A. Bently
29.16 8th(5)Jesse M Reed
43.54 17th Samantha J. Lennon
Event 18: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
32.56 6th(9)Chase A Temple
35.98 7th(7)Daniel Blaine
DQ   Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 19: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
31.03 1st(16)Taylor P Temple
48.88PB8th(5)Kim Farinacci
52.72 11th(2)Sarah Folk
NS   Katie Woskobnick
Event 20: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
43.85 3rd(12)John L Smilges
57.37 7th(7)Nathan Blaine
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
45.96 3rd(12)Grace A. Bently
58.53PB12th(1)Abbigale Newman
1:01.10 14th Taylor Limbert
1:03.51PB15th Madison Dunbar
NS   Jackie Woskobnick
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
49.94PB7th(7)Caleb Dennis
57.29 9th(4)Chase A Temple
1:05.32 11th(2)Landon J. Reamer
1:13.52 13th Elijah Dennis
2:50.00 16th Christian A. Reamer
Event 23: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.85 1st(16)Taylor P Temple30.3131.54
1:26.49PB9th(4)Sarah Folk41.2945.20
1:34.24 14th Macy Mullen42.5051.73
1:51.84PB20th Jennifer Scarpitti
1:58.78PB21st Paige Woda
2:00.12 22nd Brittany Stevens
NS   Amanda B Eckhardt
NS   Katie Woskobnick
Event 24: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:19.75PB4th(11)Kevin M Stephenoff37.8741.87
1:19.78 5th(10)Noah Z Dennis38.4741.31
1:23.13PB6th(9)Matthew J. Lennon40.0743.06
1:37.12 9th(4)Mitchell Newman43.9353.19
Event 25: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
24.05 5th(10)Grace A. Bently
27.32PB11th(2)Madison Dunbar
28.54 16th Taylor Limbert
31.17 21st Jesse M Reed
36.31 25th Abbigale Newman
40.16 28th Samantha J. Lennon
40.95PB29th Madeline Woda
NS   Jackie Woskobnick
Event 26: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.08PB5th(10)Caleb Dennis
26.37 9th(4)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
32.53 13th Chase A Temple
33.03 14th Daniel Blaine
37.54 15th Landon J. Reamer
40.42 16th Elijah Dennis
1:10.21PB19th Christian A. Reamer
Event 27: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
49.45 12th(1)Kim Farinacci
54.19 16th Jennifer Scarpitti
56.85 18th Brittany Stevens
57.12 19th Lindsay Mazer
1:16.86 22nd Amanda B Eckhardt
NS   Katie Woskobnick
Event 28: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.87 3rd(12)Noah Z Dennis
42.76PB5th(10)John L Smilges
45.76PB10th(3)Kevin M Stephenoff
50.22 11th(2)Matthew J. Lennon
52.54 13th Mitchell Newman
53.13 14th Nathan Blaine
Event 29: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
30.68PB10th(3)Taylor Limbert
31.96 13th Jesse M Reed
39.20 17th Samantha J. Lennon
1:19.60 23rd Madeline Woda
NS   Jackie Woskobnick
Event 30: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
26.83 3rd(12)Caleb Dennis
27.09PB4th(11)Daniel Blaine
30.69 7th(7)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
34.56 8th(5)Elijah Dennis
41.05 11th(2)Chase A Temple
Event 31: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
35.53 1st(16)Taylor P Temple
44.36PB4th(11)Sarah Folk
50.85PB10th(3)Lindsay Mazer
59.14 18th Jennifer Scarpitti
1:14.97 23rd Paige Woda
1:16.56PB24th Brittany Stevens
9:08.94 27th Macy Mullen
NS   Kim Farinacci
NS   Katie Woskobnick
Event 32: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
46.27 2nd(13)John L Smilges
48.04PB5th(10)Noah Z Dennis
57.59PB8th(5)Matthew J. Lennon
58.16 9th(4)Nathan Blaine
Event 43: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:31.86 4th(11)Alex V Andrzejewski
NS   Jamie L Reed
Event 46: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:17.71PB2nd(13)John Folk
2:22.08PB4th(11)Nick J Crea
3:01.87 6th(9)Craig McKenna
Event 48: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:36.12PB6th(9)Michael Farinacci32.3138.7642.1542.88
Event 49: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:25.46PB7th(7)Andrea Farinacci40.6844.78
1:39.16PB13th Marissa Angellatta43.4255.74
NS   Samie A Neil
Event 50: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:53.83 8th(5)John Burcu52.431:01.40
Event 51: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
3:05.17PB11th(2)Christina Farinacci42.3049.1249.4844.26
Event 52: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:38.11PB3rd(12)Nick J Crea
2:57.23 5th(10)John Folk35.921:29.9635.7615.58
Event 55: Girls Open, Breaststroke, 50 yards
38.58 3rd(12)Christina Farinacci
51.08PB7th(7)Chelsea Birch
Event 56: Boys Open, Breaststroke, 50 yards
37.27 4th(11)Michael Farinacci
Event 57: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.80PB4th(11)Alyssa J Heydorn
29.81PB5th(10)Alex V Andrzejewski
33.60 13th Andrea Farinacci
38.48PB23rd Madison Mullen
39.41 26th Marissa Angellatta
41.64PB30th Chelsea Birch
47.26PB31st Kaitlynne Phillips
NS   Samie A Neil
NS   Jamie L Reed
Event 58: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
42.73 13th John Burcu
Event 59: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.54PB5th(10)Samantha Dowson
30.34PB6th(9)Abby Orsborn
36.01 15th Christina Farinacci
Event 60: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.42 7th(7)John Folk
35.43 10th(3)Craig McKenna
37.92 11th(2)Patrick Griffith
Event 62: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.86PB11th(2)Michael Farinacci
Event 63: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.84 7th(7)Andrea Farinacci
NS   Jamie L Reed
Event 64: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
1:04.91 7th(7)John Burcu
Event 65: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
NS   Abby Orsborn
Event 69: Girls Open, Backstroke, 50 yards
37.91 5th(10)Abby Orsborn
Event 71: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.77PB5th(10)Alyssa J Heydorn
1:27.96PB12th(1)Madison Mullen41.1046.86
1:34.35PB15th Chelsea Birch
NS   Samie A Neil
Event 72: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:37.80 12th(1)John Burcu
Event 73: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:06.69PB4th(11)Samantha Dowson
1:12.43 12th(1)Abby Orsborn
Event 74: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:03.46 4th(11)John Folk
1:06.50PB7th(7)Nick J Crea
1:23.98 11th(2)Patrick Griffith
1:24.26 12th(1)Craig McKenna
Event 76: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:08.50PB10th(3)Michael Farinacci
Event 77: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:54.13 2nd(13)Alex V Andrzejewski
NS   Jamie L Reed
Event 81: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.07 6th(9)Alex V Andrzejewski
42.59 8th(5)Andrea Farinacci
46.86 14th Marissa Angellatta
48.18 15th Madison Mullen
1:07.28PB20th Kaitlynne Phillips
Event 82: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
54.40 10th(3)John Burcu
Event 83: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:24.09 8th(5)Abby Orsborn
Event 84: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:13.79PB5th(10)Nick J Crea
1:19.48 7th(7)John Folk
Event 87: Girls Open, Butterfly, 50 yards
41.05 8th Christina Farinacci
Event 89: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
36.63 2nd(13)Alyssa J Heydorn
41.65PB5th(10)Andrea Farinacci
54.77 14th Madison Mullen
DQ   Kaitlynne Phillips
NS   Samie A Neil
NS   Jamie L Reed
Event 91: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:25.73 3rd(12)Christina Farinacci
Event 92: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:39.67 5th(10)Craig McKenna
1:39.86 6th(9)Patrick Griffith
Event 94: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:23.35 4th(11)Michael Farinacci

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.