2004-07-10   SEO/WV YMCA Summer Champs

Congratulations to all the Penguins who participated in the Summer Championships. Once again we brought home 1st Place and won the meet by over 300 points. There were many great swims and great moments in yesterday's victory as everyone did a great job. The final results and point standings are posted on the league website. Awards will be handed out at the summer awards banquet, which is still yet to be determined. More info on both will follow.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 263 individual events, with 97 Penguin Best times.

Event 7: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:38.02PB3rd(6)Jesse M Reed
1:38.42 4th(5)Cameron E. Hiltner
1:48.28 6th(3)Ashley Newton
1:58.77 11th Marissa Osborn51.531:07.24
Event 8: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:41.60 1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer47.5354.07
1:43.78PB3rd(6)Caleb Dennis47.9455.84
Event 9: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:37.20Star3rd(6)Alexa C Kaufman35.0040.8440.8240.54
3:12.96 8th(1)Amanda B Eckhardt40.5653.3749.4649.57
3:20.48PB10th Macy Mullen42.3950.7153.7853.60
Event 10: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:44.90PB3rd(6)Noah Z Dennis39.6343.3241.3440.61
3:19.89 4th(5)Zak Al-Omari43.3052.0455.9448.61
3:23.43 6th(3)Conner Sell46.2352.1854.0650.96
Event 11: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:28.59 4th(5)Lauren E Rosenberg34.1038.0238.7537.72
2:30.37 6th(3)Alex V Andrzejewski33.9639.0140.1337.27
2:42.23 8th(1)Jamie L Reed37.3541.5842.7440.56
2:45.23 9th Katy Anderson36.5942.9143.5642.17
3:10.00 11th Leah McCombs39.1349.9651.1349.78
Event 12: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
NS   John Burcu
Event 13: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:38.32PB Star1st(9)Noelle M StJohn46.7051.62
1:58.56 5th(4)Grace A. Bently54.801:03.76
Event 14: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:39.75Star1st(9)Daniel Rosenberg47.2652.49
2:18.50 5th(4)Daniel Blaine1:06.301:12.20
Event 15: Girls 10 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:11.16Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple32.9338.23
1:31.36PB5th(4)Sarah Folk45.1246.24
1:40.10PB12th Kim Farinacci50.6249.48
1:44.63PB16th Lindsay Mazer53.0551.58
Event 16: Boys 10 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:25.51PB1st(9)John L Smilges40.2645.25
1:28.12PB2nd(7)Kevin M Stephenoff43.6944.43
1:28.67PB4th(5)Noah Z Dennis43.0845.59
1:41.47 6th(3)Matthew J. Lennon48.2053.27
1:45.51PB8th(1)Nathan Blaine50.8854.63
Event 17: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:16.33 4th(5)Kaitlin A Beetner36.1140.22
1:18.33 6th(3)Alyssa J Heydorn38.3340.00
1:18.49PB7th(2)Lindsay M Eddingfield35.7242.77
1:20.24 8th(1)Samie A Neil39.8240.42
1:51.44 18th Allie Hermance-Moore55.8155.63
1:51.94 19th Chelsea Birch56.9455.00
Event 19: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
17.36Star1st(9)Ellie E Schramm
18.66 5th(4)Grace A. Bently
20.22PB10th Ashley Newton
22.71 15th Marissa Osborn
23.23PB20th Taylor Limbert
23.54 21st Abbigale Newman
23.79 22nd Tori Andrzejewski
24.92PB28th Jackie Woskobnick
25.60 31st Samantha J. Lennon
25.75PB32nd Madison Dunbar
26.19 34th Emma C. Hiltner
28.94 41st Ali Anderson
30.64 43rd Lydia Edwards
36.37 51st Holly vanderLans
Event 20: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
16.27PB Star1st(9)Daniel Rosenberg
19.78 5th(4)Jack Cook
23.32 9th Chase A Temple
24.13 12th Landon J. Reamer
27.64 14th Elijah Dennis
51.00PB21st Christian A. Reamer
52.80 22nd Brandon Herman
56.07 23rd Frankie Andrzejewski
1:20.50 24th Trevor Sell
NS   Alex Edwards
Event 21: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.11PB2nd(7)Alexa C Kaufman
35.55 3rd(6)Sarah Folk
35.88PB4th(5)Amanda B Eckhardt
38.27 10th Macy Mullen
38.40PB11th Kirsten Gross
39.67 13th Gretchen Stanley
40.41 14th Kim Farinacci
40.50PB16th Lindsay Mazer
43.45 20th Halley Chickerella
44.32 21st Rachel Hoffman
45.26PB24th Jennifer Scarpitti
51.06 29th Katie Woskobnick
52.02 31st Abby Cook
Event 22: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.76PB2nd(7)Mitchell Newman
37.44 3rd(6)Matthew J. Lennon
39.22 6th(3)Zak Al-Omari
44.93 13th Nathan Blaine
Event 23: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.12 5th(4)Alex V Andrzejewski
30.39 6th(3)Kaitlin A Beetner
31.30 7th(2)Lindsay M Eddingfield
31.48 8th(1)Samie A Neil
31.64 9th Hannah K Schramm
36.06 15th Leah McCombs
36.91PB17th Madison Mullen
37.56PB20th Marissa Angellatta
38.38PB21st Allie Hermance-Moore
43.39PB24th Kaitlynne Phillips
44.33 26th Chelsea Birch
NS   Amber Craze
NS   Erin Harlow
Event 24: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
50.88 15th Myles Harlow
54.67 17th Nick Cesario
NS   John Burcu
Event 25: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
21.32 2nd(7)Grace A. Bently
22.08 4th(5)Ellie E Schramm
24.95PB5th(4)Jesse M Reed
41.72 14th Abbigale Newman
Event 26: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
19.39Star1st(9)Daniel Rosenberg
22.37 2nd(7)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
35.13 9th Chase A Temple
Event 27: Girls 10 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
30.32PB Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple
35.44Star3rd(6)Alexa C Kaufman
Event 28: Boys 10 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
40.36PB1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
55.33 5th(4)Mitchell Newman
Event 29: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
34.13PB4th(5)Lauren E Rosenberg
34.73 6th(3)Lindsay M Eddingfield
37.32 9th Andrea Farinacci
42.26 11th Jordan Mazer
44.39 12th Jamie L Reed
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
40.59 2nd(7)Ellie E Schramm
42.66 3rd(6)Cameron E. Hiltner
46.22PB7th(2)Jesse M Reed
56.02PB12th Emma C. Hiltner
59.34PB14th Jackie Woskobnick
59.60PB15th Madison Dunbar
1:07.17 17th Lydia Edwards
1:08.09 18th Ali Anderson
1:23.58PB20th Holly vanderLans
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
52.68 4th(5)Daniel Blaine
55.82 5th(4)Chase A Temple
1:03.74 8th(1)Landon J. Reamer
1:05.99PB9th Elijah Dennis
1:50.34 13th Frankie Andrzejewski
1:58.70 14th Brandon Herman
NS   Alex Edwards
Event 33: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:24.71PB9th Amanda B Eckhardt39.5145.20
1:31.82PB12th Macy Mullen42.0849.74
1:32.24 13th Gretchen Stanley43.8048.44
1:34.56 14th Kirsten Gross42.9151.65
1:38.48PB16th Rachel Hoffman46.3052.18
1:39.33 17th Kim Farinacci45.2354.10
1:42.82 18th Halley Chickerella46.5856.24
1:53.95PB19th Katie Woskobnick52.131:01.82
1:54.41 20th Abby Cook52.891:01.52
Event 34: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:14.99PB1st(9)John L Smilges35.7439.25
1:16.46PB4th(5)Kevin M Stephenoff37.2239.24
1:31.18 7th(2)Zak Al-Omari42.4848.70
1:34.29 9th Conner Sell44.4449.85
1:34.41 10th Mitchell Newman42.3052.11
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.45PB4th(5)Alyssa J Heydorn32.7634.69
1:08.59 6th(3)Alex V Andrzejewski33.5335.06
1:13.15 10th Hannah K Schramm34.8438.31
1:15.85 13th Katy Anderson36.8938.96
1:16.21 15th Jamie L Reed36.6639.55
1:16.42PB16th Andrea Farinacci35.1241.30
1:28.53 18th Madison Mullen39.6648.87
1:31.42PB19th Marissa Angellatta43.9947.43
1:44.46PB22nd Kaitlynne Phillips48.2756.19
2:04.25PB24th Erin Harlow56.541:07.71
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:56.00 12th Myles Harlow53.941:02.06
2:03.87 13th Nick Cesario56.821:07.05
Event 37: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
21.22 1st(9)Noelle M StJohn
22.88PB4th(5)Ashley Newton
23.71 7th(2)Cameron E. Hiltner
26.28PB12th Taylor Limbert
26.41PB13th Lydia Edwards
27.67 20th Tori Andrzejewski
28.23 22nd Madison Dunbar
29.42 28th Emma C. Hiltner
30.31PB32nd Jackie Woskobnick
31.12 37th Abbigale Newman
31.13 38th Ali Anderson
41.11PB47th Holly vanderLans
DQ   Samantha J. Lennon
Event 38: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.12 3rd(6)Caleb Dennis
24.77 4th(5)Jack Cook
26.15 6th(3)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
31.36 13th Landon J. Reamer
32.31 14th Elijah Dennis
48.76PB20th Brandon Herman
49.28 21st Frankie Andrzejewski
57.74PB22nd Alex Edwards
1:04.71 24th Christian A. Reamer
DQ   Trevor Sell
Event 39: Girls 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
45.20PB7th(2)Gretchen Stanley
47.48PB12th Rachel Hoffman
54.02 17th Jennifer Scarpitti
55.20 20th Halley Chickerella
1:01.48PB23rd Katie Woskobnick
Event 40: Boys 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
40.95 2nd(7)Noah Z Dennis
47.88 7th(2)Conner Sell
Event 41: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.37PB2nd(7)Lauren E Rosenberg
35.77PB3rd(6)Katy Anderson
40.72PB5th(4)Jordan Mazer
40.78 6th(3)Andrea Farinacci
43.24PB9th Marissa Angellatta
46.86PB13th Madison Mullen
57.13PB19th Kaitlynne Phillips
1:09.52PB21st Erin Harlow
NS   Amber Craze
Event 42: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
1:00.88PB13th Nick Cesario
1:07.83PB15th Myles Harlow
NS   John Burcu
Event 43: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
22.87Star2nd(7)Noelle M StJohn
28.09 11th Marissa Osborn
31.03 17th Taylor Limbert
31.05 18th Tori Andrzejewski
31.10PB19th Samantha J. Lennon
Event 44: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
27.81 3rd(6)Caleb Dennis
29.01 4th(5)Daniel Blaine
31.22 5th(4)Jack Cook
Event 45: Girls 10 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
35.03Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple
43.48 4th(5)Sarah Folk
48.21PB7th(2)Kirsten Gross
49.66PB9th Lindsay Mazer
57.39PB16th Jennifer Scarpitti
1:05.13PB19th Abby Cook
Event 46: Boys 10 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
43.47PB Star1st(9)John L Smilges
52.28PB3rd(6)Nathan Blaine
55.63 5th(4)Matthew J. Lennon
Event 47: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
37.25PB Star2nd(7)Kaitlin A Beetner
37.78Star3rd(6)Alyssa J Heydorn
38.67PB4th(5)Hannah K Schramm
39.91 6th(3)Samie A Neil
40.54PB8th(1)Jordan Mazer
44.67 13th Leah McCombs
51.48 16th Chelsea Birch
52.15PB17th Allie Hermance-Moore
NS   Amber Craze
Event 59: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:16.77PB3rd(6)Samantha Dowson32.5534.3835.3234.52
2:56.14 11th Alyssa K Schramm37.8445.0946.5246.68
Event 60: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:58.75 5th(4)Ben Hayes37.3644.6550.4146.32
2:59.34 6th(3)Rolando Contreras37.4846.9248.6146.32
Event 63: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:47.38 5th(4)Victoria M Ljubi40.4546.3846.7233.81
3:07.36 11th Christina Farinacci45.4348.3349.9843.60
Event 64: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:39.86 3rd(6)Nick J Crea36.6239.4847.7835.96
Event 66: Boys 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:52.29PB3rd(6)Michael Farinacci39.0744.7847.4341.00
Event 67: Girls Open, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.09 3rd Taylor P Temple
Event 69: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.40PB1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella
28.45PB5th(4)Samantha Dowson
30.74PB13th Alyssa K Schramm
30.78 14th Abby Orsborn
32.85PB19th Katie Barna
Event 70: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
25.68PB1st(9)John Folk
30.63PB8th(1)Abe Al-Omari
32.13 9th Ben Hayes
34.45 11th Rolando Contreras
35.01 12th Patrick Griffith
Event 71: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.24 1st(9)Gretchen Folk
Event 72: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
25.46 7th(2)Nicholas Ljubi
26.49 11th Steven Ljubi
28.92 15th Michael Farinacci
Event 73: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:35.87 7th(2)Abby Orsborn41.7354.13
NS   Alyssa K Schramm
Event 74: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:23.32 4th(5)Nick J Crea38.8844.43
Event 78: Boys Open, Breaststroke, 50 yards
31.15PB1st Nicholas Ljubi
Event 79: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
59.85PB2nd(7)Rachel M Chickerella28.2631.59
1:03.57PB5th(4)Samantha Dowson31.0432.52
1:06.38 8th(1)Victoria M Ljubi32.0634.32
1:19.03 19th Katie Barna36.2242.80
Event 80: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
58.59PB3rd(6)John Folk27.3531.24
1:12.30PB7th(2)Abe Al-Omari33.8038.49
1:19.88PB10th Patrick Griffith36.6043.28
Event 81: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
58.80 1st(9)Gretchen Folk27.7831.02
Event 82: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
57.66 7th(2)Steven Ljubi
1:01.02 10th Nicholas Ljubi28.0432.98
Event 84: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:29.88 3rd(6)Nick J Crea30.4940.3536.2041.81
38.8839.5839.8239.81
7:52.36 4th(5)Abe Al-Omari38.7544.3046.5149.71
43.5054.7139.6854.71
Event 87: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:17.65 4th(5)Rachel M Chickerella36.9940.66
1:26.17 12th Abby Orsborn44.2041.96
1:29.51PB14th Christina Farinacci44.9844.53
Event 88: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:15.60 5th(4)John Folk36.4839.11
NS   Rolando Contreras
Event 90: Boys 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:12.31 5th(4)Steven Ljubi35.7836.53
Event 91: Girls Open, Butterfly, 50 yards
31.67 4th Taylor P Temple
Event 93: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:21.91PB4th(5)Victoria M Ljubi39.3042.61
1:22.87 5th(4)Christina Farinacci39.4243.44
1:42.92 11th Katie Barna45.8457.08
Event 94: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:30.64PB3rd(6)Ben Hayes40.2250.42
1:39.41 6th(3)Patrick Griffith43.9555.46
Event 95: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:19.43 4th(5)Gretchen Folk36.8742.55
Event 96: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:12.98 1st(9)Nicholas Ljubi33.5139.46
1:20.17 5th(4)Michael Farinacci36.6543.52

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.