2004-10-16   LYST vs. LTPY

Congratulations Penguin Swimmers on an outstanding meet at Lancaster! Final Score: PENGUINS 769; Lancaster 705.

And to the LTPY parents, a HUGE thank you from the Lancaster parents for ALL YOUR HELP with the meet!!! It probably felt like a home meet, but like I said before, our parents are always willing to help and your reputation follows you around the League--whether home or away!!

- Coach Chris

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 209 individual events, with 100 Penguin Best times.

Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:47.50 2nd(4)Ashley Newton46.451:01.05
2:14.53PB3rd(3)Taylor Limbert1:03.181:11.35
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:50.95PB2nd(4)Daniel Blaine53.3357.62
1:54.35PB3rd(3)Max Kaufman50.991:03.36
1:54.73 4th(2)Landon J. Reamer53.741:00.99
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:02.40PB Bronze1st(9)Amanda B Eckhardt39.0846.3347.1949.80
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:44.50PB Gold2nd(4)Noah Z Dennis35.7241.5642.3544.87
3:26.15 3rd(3)Mitchell Newman43.5155.3858.0149.25
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:29.54Silver1st(9)Lauren E Rosenberg34.5439.7438.6036.66
2:35.18Bronze3rd(3)Alexa C Kaufman35.2241.2039.0939.67
3:08.51PB4th(2)Samantha Gaiss41.3149.821:37.38
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:40.91PB Bronze1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff36.7442.1240.7641.29
3:02.57PB3rd(3)Matthew McMahon37.2048.3948.3048.68
3:05.73PB4th(2)Zak Al-Omari41.3348.8849.1946.33
3:08.68PB5th Nathan Blaine41.6049.6849.7947.61
3:53.62 6th Nikhil Gupta50.2258.351:03.861:01.19
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:23.72Silver1st(9)Victoria M Ljubi33.5936.3437.9435.85
2:32.02PB Bronze2nd(4)Jamie L Reed35.7239.7840.6635.86
3:02.74PB4th(2)Leah McCombs38.0445.481:39.22
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:37.69PB2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti34.0642.3243.6537.66
2:37.94PB3rd(3)Abe Al-Omari32.9539.9742.9242.10
2:55.05 5th(1)Rolando Contreras38.3745.5946.6644.43
Event 19: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:27.43PB Bronze2nd(4)Emily Darrough32.8236.4938.5839.54
2:33.94 3rd(3)Christina Mapes34.5938.4540.2040.70
Event 20: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:24.93 2nd(4)Steven Ljubi30.0435.7639.3139.82
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:49.48PB Silver1st(9)Jesse M Reed53.6555.83
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:42.71PB Gold2nd(4)Jon-Erik W. Reamer48.3954.32
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:39.79 3rd(3)Kirsten Gross47.5552.24
2:01.94PB4th(2)Jacqueline Redd56.611:05.33
DQ   Kendall A. Haas
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:23.17PB Gold1st(9)John L Smilges39.1943.98
1:34.62PB Bronze3rd(3)Hart Wise42.6551.97
1:58.50PB4th(2)Caleb Dennis58.9759.53
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:16.58PB Silver2nd(4)Alyssa J Heydorn36.8139.77
1:17.66PB Silver3rd(3)Lindsay M Eddingfield35.1542.51
1:19.49Silver4th(2)Natalie M Radabaugh37.9241.57
1:27.37 7th Jordan Mazer40.7346.64
Event 27: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:46.03Bronze3rd(3)Lauren E Pugh37.6042.3149.2736.85
2:46.69Bronze4th(2)Victoria M Ljubi40.4943.8345.0737.30
DQ   Lauren E Davidson
Event 28: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:57.31PB2nd(4)Jacob Miller38.2341.8656.3440.88
Event 30: Boys 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:27.27Silver1st(9)Jeff Cannon30.7237.6143.2335.71
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.26PB2nd(4)Abbigale Newman
25.21PB3rd(3)Gillian Gross
27.25PB4th(2)Holly vanderLans
28.28 5th Reilly Haas
33.05 7th Abigail Lyons
36.95 9th Delaney Lyons
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
22.95 2nd(4)Landon J. Reamer
26.40 3rd(3)Trevor Haas
27.73 5th(1)Elijah Dennis
33.89PB8th Christian A. Reamer
54.61 11th Luke Blaine
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.56 3rd(3)Audrey Penza
39.12 4th(2)Katie Penza
43.68 6th Halley Chickerella
45.29 7th Katie Comyns
48.28PB10th Jade Guzzo
49.18PB11th Jacqueline Redd
49.54 12th Brittany Stevens
50.81 13th Nadia Cross
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.92Bronze1st(9)Charlie Darrough
37.17Bronze3rd(3)Mitchell Newman
39.82PB4th(2)Cameron Arnold
46.72 5th Jack Gore
47.19PB6th Rahul Gupta
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.05PB Silver1st(9)Natalie M Radabaugh
36.04 4th(2)Samantha Secrist
39.29 5th(1)Samantha Gaiss
40.83PB7th Chelsea Birch
43.24PB8th Kaitlynne Phillips
47.33PB9th Mariana Chacon
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.28Silver1st(9)Sean M Pugh
34.47PB2nd(4)Matthew McMahon
38.90 4th(2)Zak Al-Omari
45.22PB5th Nick Cesario
49.71PB6th Nikhil Gupta
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.19Star1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella
31.25Bronze3rd(3)Victoria M Ljubi
32.87PB4th(2)Jamie L Reed
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.51PB Bronze1st(9)Jacob Miller
33.47PB3rd(3)Craig McKenna
NS   Abe Al-Omari
Event 39: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.10Gold1st(9)Gretchen Folk
29.37PB Silver2nd(4)Riley Beetner
31.41PB5th(1)Christina Mapes
Event 40: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.66Bronze2nd(4)Steven Ljubi
27.12Bronze3rd(3)John Folk
29.23 4th(2)Michael Johnson
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
26.33 1st(9)Jesse M Reed
32.57 2nd(4)Abbigale Newman
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
21.16Star1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
33.38 4th(2)Max Kaufman
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
38.77PB Silver1st(9)Victoria K Langwasser
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
33.88PB Silver1st(9)Lindsay M Eddingfield
34.71Silver2nd(4)Lauren E Rosenberg
35.36PB Bronze3rd(3)Kaitlin A Beetner
37.97 5th Alexa C Kaufman
39.56 7th Jordan Mazer
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
40.60 1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 47: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:14.51PB Silver1st(9)Lauren E Davidson34.6139.90
Event 49: Girls 15 and over, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:21.29 1st(9)Christina Mapes36.8444.45
Event 50: Boys 15 and over, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:07.12PB Bronze1st(9)Jeff Cannon31.4335.69
1:22.10 5th(1)Steven Ljubi35.5646.54
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
59.18PB2nd(4)Gillian Gross
1:06.66 4th(2)Reilly Haas
1:18.80 5th(1)Abigail Lyons
1:23.30 6th Delaney Lyons
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
DQ   Trevor Haas
Event 53: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:19.70PB Bronze2nd(4)Amanda B Eckhardt38.0241.68
1:25.06 4th(2)Audrey Penza40.7444.32
1:32.84 5th(1)Katie Penza45.1647.68
1:35.09PB7th Lindsay Mazer43.4351.66
1:36.35PB8th Kendall A. Haas43.5052.85
1:38.79 9th Halley Chickerella45.7953.00
1:38.90 10th Grace A. Bently44.3154.59
1:49.18 11th Nadia Cross52.5056.68
1:54.92PB13th Jade Guzzo52.551:02.37
1:59.25 14th Brittany Stevens56.931:02.32
2:02.01 15th Jacqueline Redd2:02.01
Event 54: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:24.19PB2nd(4)Hart Wise38.1346.06
1:39.49 3rd(3)Cameron Arnold44.4655.03
1:44.36 4th(2)Caleb Dennis48.3256.04
1:54.91 5th Jack Gore50.741:04.17
2:04.10PB6th Rahul Gupta52.651:11.45
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.57PB Silver1st(9)Kaitlin A Beetner31.8635.71
1:08.99PB Silver3rd(3)Samie A Neil34.1134.88
1:13.99PB5th(1)Alexa C Kaufman35.5938.40
1:22.65 6th Samantha Secrist38.9843.67
1:41.41PB9th Mariana Chacon46.7254.69
1:48.84 10th Kaitlynne Phillips49.4059.44
NS   Chelsea Birch
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:12.31Bronze1st(9)Sean M Pugh34.4937.82
1:25.00PB3rd(3)Matthew McMahon39.3045.70
1:29.45PB4th(2)Zak Al-Omari40.6848.77
1:29.94PB5th Nathan Blaine43.0046.94
1:45.84PB6th Nick Cesario48.7657.08
Event 57: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:00.19Star2nd(4)Rachel M Chickerella28.8931.30
1:22.58PB4th(2)Leah McCombs38.3644.22
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:08.95PB2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti31.4737.48
1:17.59PB3rd(3)Craig McKenna35.5942.00
1:24.12 5th(1)Rolando Contreras40.3343.79
Event 59: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.02Gold1st(9)Gretchen Folk
1:04.52PB Silver3rd(3)Riley Beetner
Event 60: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.05Bronze2nd(4)Michael Johnson28.6532.40
1:02.51 3rd(3)John Folk29.2233.29
1:04.87 4th(2)Jeff Cannon31.0233.85
Event 61: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:41.44Bronze1st(9)Jamie L Reed36.5240.2440.5340.69
41.7541.7640.8741.27
Event 62: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
7:42.25 2nd(4)Abe Al-Omari37.9244.1546.6847.88
48.4248.9845.9149.08
7:45.31PB3rd(3)Rolando Contreras39.7545.1747.7947.63
47.3847.6949.2347.82
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.86Bronze1st(9)Ashley Newton
29.05PB3rd(3)Holly vanderLans
29.14PB4th(2)Gillian Gross
34.02 6th Delaney Lyons
38.28PB8th Reilly Haas
38.38PB9th Abigail Lyons
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
26.86PB1st(9)Elijah Dennis
30.16PB4th(2)Trevor Haas
40.81PB6th Christian A. Reamer
50.27PB8th Luke Blaine
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
48.71 2nd(4)Audrey Penza
51.22PB4th(2)Grace A. Bently
53.44 5th(1)Halley Chickerella
53.72 6th Brittany Stevens
56.65 7th Nadia Cross
57.04 9th Katie Penza
1:02.33PB10th Jade Guzzo
DQ   Katie Comyns
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
39.21PB Gold1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
43.23Bronze2nd(4)Charlie Darrough
50.65PB4th(2)Caleb Dennis
51.91PB5th Cameron Arnold
1:10.54PB7th Rahul Gupta
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.18PB Gold1st(9)Lauren E Rosenberg
35.51Silver2nd(4)Natalie M Radabaugh
41.94 5th(1)Samantha Secrist
55.13PB7th Mariana Chacon
56.83PB8th Kaitlynne Phillips
DQ   Samantha Gaiss
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
39.56Bronze1st(9)Sean M Pugh
56.70 3rd(3)Nick Cesario
1:04.43PB4th(2)Nikhil Gupta
Event 71: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:14.34PB Silver2nd(4)Rachel M Chickerella35.7338.61
Event 72: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:20.06PB2nd(4)Jacob Miller38.4241.64
1:25.55PB3rd(3)Nicholas E. Scarpitti41.9343.62
Event 73: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:18.04PB Bronze1st(9)Riley Beetner37.2640.78
1:19.27 2nd(4)Emily Darrough37.7541.52
Event 74: Boys 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:20.03 3rd(3)John Folk38.4541.58
NS   Michael Johnson
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
29.10 1st(9)Jesse M Reed
31.22 2nd(4)Taylor Limbert
35.58PB4th(2)Holly vanderLans
Event 76: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
28.96 3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
31.09PB4th(2)Elijah Dennis
Event 77: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
39.71PB Zone1st(9)Victoria K Langwasser
48.77 4th(2)Kirsten Gross
50.62 6th Lindsay Mazer
57.22PB8th Katie Comyns
Event 78: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
43.09PB Star1st(9)John L Smilges
45.28Gold2nd(4)Charlie Darrough
55.20 3rd(3)Jack Gore
Event 79: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
37.94Gold1st(9)Kaitlin A Beetner
38.99Gold2nd(4)Alyssa J Heydorn
39.65Silver3rd(3)Samie A Neil
40.86Silver4th Jordan Mazer
DQ   Chelsea Birch
Event 80: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
46.84PB2nd(4)Kevin M Stephenoff
54.26 3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
Event 81: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:22.49PB Silver2nd(4)Lauren E Pugh38.9943.50
1:34.88PB4th(2)Leah McCombs44.6750.21
Event 82: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:41.09 2nd(4)Craig McKenna47.0454.05
Event 83: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:24.45PB Bronze1st(9)Emily Darrough39.4245.03
NS   Gretchen Folk

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.