2004-11-06   HEAT TROPHY MEET

The USA Penguin swimmers swam in their first meet as a team at the HEAT Odd Age Meet held at Akron University. Taylor Temple broke 3 meet records, and a total of 13 Penguin records were broke or established by Noah Dennis (4), John Smilges (3), Lauren Rosenberg (3), Kevin Stephenoff (1), Alyssa Heydorn (1), and Rachel Chickerella (1).

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 111 individual events, with 67 Penguin Best times.

Event 1: Girls 10-11, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:00.03PB Star3rd(8)Taylor P Temple28.6531.38
1:07.83PB Silver17th Samie A Neil33.3434.49
1:10.91PB Bronze30th Alexa C Kaufman33.4837.43
1:17.55PB Silver49th Amanda B Eckhardt35.3042.25
1:25.47PB57th Victoria K Langwasser38.5046.97
Event 2: Boys 10-11, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:11.44PB Bronze12th Kevin M Stephenoff34.0737.37
1:11.50PB Star13th John L Smilges34.4837.02
1:12.92PB Gold16th Noah Z Dennis35.4837.44
Event 6: Boys 7 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
52.34PB13th Chase A Temple
Event 7: Girls 10-11, Breaststroke, 50 yards
33.38PB Zone1st(11)Taylor P Temple
37.17Star5th(6)Samie A Neil
39.37PB Zone10th(1)Victoria K Langwasser
45.41PB Silver26th Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 8: Boys 10-11, Breaststroke, 50 yards
42.08PB Star5th(6)John L Smilges
45.55PB12th Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 12: Boys 7 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
1:13.77 8th Chase A Temple
Event 13: Girls 10-11, Butterfly, 50 yards
29.64PB Zone2nd(9)Taylor P Temple
36.20PB Bronze20th Samie A Neil
36.24Bronze22nd Alexa C Kaufman
42.15 39th Victoria K Langwasser
Event 14: Boys 10-11, Butterfly, 50 yards
37.09PB Gold11th Noah Z Dennis
39.81PB Silver16th John L Smilges
Event 20: Boys 10-11, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:21.21 9th(2)Noah Z Dennis40.6640.55
Event 24: Boys 7 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
32.60PB9th Chase A Temple
Event 25: Girls 11 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
35.79PB SilverLead-Off Samie A Neil
Event 33: Girls 12-13, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:19.33PB8th(3)Alyssa J Heydorn37.5841.75
1:20.27PB11th Kaitlin A Beetner37.4942.78
1:24.44 20th Lindsay M Eddingfield39.1245.32
1:25.67PB Silver21st Nichele J Lyndes41.1544.52
Event 34: Boys 12-13, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:23.88PB Bronze10th(1)Nick J Crea40.5443.34
Event 39: Girls 12-13, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.65Star2nd(9)Rachel M Chickerella
28.32PB Gold18th Lauren E Davidson
29.35PB Gold25th Alyssa J Heydorn
30.13Gold32nd Kaitlin A Beetner
30.49PB Silver39th Lindsay M Eddingfield
30.50Silver40th Alex V Andrzejewski
30.87Silver43rd Lauren E Rosenberg
31.59Silver51st Natalie M Radabaugh
32.18PB58th Nichele J Lyndes
Event 43: Girls Open, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.09Star4th(7)Rachel M Chickerella
31.84PB Bronze16th Alexa C Kaufman
Event 45: Girls 12-13, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:13.73PB Silver13th Lauren E Davidson34.3239.41
1:17.41 23rd Lindsay M Eddingfield34.0443.37
1:18.06 24th Lauren E Rosenberg36.9441.12
1:23.93 34th Kaitlin A Beetner37.8146.12
Event 46: Boys 12-13, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:16.00PB Bronze10th(1)Nick J Crea35.2840.72
Event 51: Girls 12-13, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:13.11PB Gold12th Rachel M Chickerella29.4134.311:09.4400.05
2:25.14PB Gold29th Lauren E Rosenberg33.9438.0837.0936.03
2:25.50PB Silver31st Alex V Andrzejewski34.1738.0438.5134.78
2:26.64Bronze35th Lauren E Davidson33.1037.0438.6537.85
2:30.70PB Bronze39th Nichele J Lyndes34.9639.1538.1038.49
2:42.11Bronze47th Natalie M Radabaugh36.2242.6043.6339.66
Event 52: Boys 12-13, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:21.60PB Bronze10th(1)Nick J Crea32.1036.2436.6236.64
Event 57: Girls 12-13, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.74PB GoldLead-Off Lauren E Rosenberg
35.74SilverLead-Off Natalie M Radabaugh
Event 63: Girls 10-11, IM, 100 yards
1:08.17PB Zone1st(11)Taylor P Temple32.8735.30
1:13.35PB Gold4th(7)Samie A Neil35.0438.31
1:27.36PB Silver45th Victoria K Langwasser42.5244.84
1:34.17PB Bronze58th Amanda B Eckhardt43.1351.04
Event 64: Boys 10-11, IM, 100 yards
1:23.15PB Gold11th Noah Z Dennis38.6144.54
1:24.95PB17th Kevin M Stephenoff40.0644.89
DQ   John L Smilges
Event 69: Girls 10-11, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.34PB Zone1st(11)Taylor P Temple
31.05Silver15th Samie A Neil
32.09Bronze25th Alexa C Kaufman
33.78PB Silver32nd Victoria K Langwasser
34.39PB Silver37th Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 70: Boys 10-11, Freestyle, 50 yards
33.11PB Gold14th John L Smilges
Event 74: Boys 7 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
23.54 16th Chase A Temple
Event 75: Girls 10-11, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:14.63PB1st(11)Taylor P Temple35.3139.32
1:23.10 9th(2)Samie A Neil39.4043.70
DQ   Victoria K Langwasser
Event 76: Boys 10-11, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:34.88 7th(4)John L Smilges45.6349.25
1:36.36 9th(2)Kevin M Stephenoff45.6950.67
Event 80: Boys 7 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
34.56 19th Chase A Temple
Event 81: Girls 10-11, Backstroke, 50 yards
42.97PB Bronze33rd Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 82: Boys 10-11, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.62PB Star5th(6)Noah Z Dennis
Event 86: Boys 7 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
1:15.09 10th Chase A Temple
Event 87: Girls 11 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.15BronzeLead-Off Alexa C Kaufman
Event 93: Girls 11 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:34.87Silver15th Alexa C Kaufman34.0439.7440.9540.14
Event 94: Boys 11 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:35.48PB Star6th(5)Noah Z Dennis36.5540.7338.6839.52
2:35.92PB Bronze7th(4)Kevin M Stephenoff36.3540.5939.6439.34
Event 95: Girls 12-13, IM, 200 yards
2:38.13PB Silver17th Rachel M Chickerella34.5540.0249.0434.52
2:42.62PB Silver27th Lauren E Davidson33.7842.5149.4036.93
2:43.60 28th Kaitlin A Beetner36.1243.2845.0939.11
2:48.65Bronze32nd Alex V Andrzejewski39.8142.2449.8536.75
2:50.25PB Bronze35th Nichele J Lyndes38.5744.9048.3138.47
Event 96: Boys 12-13, IM, 200 yards
DQ   Nick J Crea
Event 101: Girls 12-13, Freestyle, 100 yards
59.76PB Star6th(5)Rachel M Chickerella59.76
1:04.07PB Gold19th Alyssa J Heydorn30.3433.73
1:05.75PB Silver27th Lauren E Davidson31.5334.22
1:06.98Bronze33rd Alex V Andrzejewski32.5034.48
1:07.66Silver35th Kaitlin A Beetner31.6835.98
1:07.73PB Silver36th Lauren E Rosenberg32.9134.82
1:08.04PB Silver37th Lindsay M Eddingfield31.7836.26
1:10.42 46th Nichele J Lyndes34.6535.77
1:15.00 54th Natalie M Radabaugh34.8440.16
Event 107: Girls 12-13, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:13.86PB Silver12th Rachel M Chickerella35.6038.26
1:14.91 17th Lauren E Rosenberg37.0537.86
1:19.05 28th Natalie M Radabaugh37.9541.10
1:19.51PB Bronze29th Lauren E Davidson38.5540.96
1:19.91 30th Kaitlin A Beetner38.8841.03
1:20.69 35th Alyssa J Heydorn40.4040.29
1:21.35 36th Lindsay M Eddingfield1:21.35
1:21.58PB37th Alex V Andrzejewski41.1040.48
1:25.47PB46th Nichele J Lyndes42.9042.57
Event 108: Boys 12-13, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:07.39PB Gold7th(4)Nick J Crea1:07.39
Event 113: Girls 12-13, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
30.39SilverLead-Off Kaitlin A Beetner
31.77SilverLead-Off Lauren E Rosenberg
Event 119: Girls 12-13, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:22.45PB16th Lauren E Rosenberg34.4537.8338.6539.12
39.3739.4739.9038.77
Event 120: Boys 12-13, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:12.16PB Silver13th Nick J Crea31.6035.8937.0737.50
38.0438.0638.4738.64

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.