2004-12-04   GCY vs. Liberty

Note: Grove City did not have a Colorado Timing System, so there are no splits or relay lead-off times in the results.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 225 individual events, with 95 Penguin Best times.

Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:54.24 2nd(4)Jackie Woskobnick
1:55.96 3rd(3)Caitlin A. McConaghy
1:56.81 4th(2)Ali Anderson
2:02.82PB6th Emma C. Hiltner
2:04.28 7th Madison Dunbar
2:05.23 8th Alyssa Lorence
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:47.22PB2nd(4)Landon J. Reamer
1:52.36 3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:00.60Bronze1st(9)Audrey Penza
3:09.16PB2nd(4)Cameron E. Hiltner
3:15.29PB3rd(3)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
3:28.63 4th Grace A. Bently
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:10.94 1st(9)Conner Sell
3:11.01 2nd(4)Cameron Arnold
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:42.72PB Bronze1st(9)Sarah Spanski
2:51.99PB2nd(4)Brittney Acimovic
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:58.89PB1st(9)Matthew McMahon
3:05.20PB3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
3:11.25PB4th(2)John Burcu
3:18.82 5th Zak Al-Omari
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:34.74 1st(9)Jamie L Reed
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:28.97PB2nd(4)Tim Ratcliff
2:40.20 3rd(3)Abe Al-Omari
3:02.60PB4th(2)Will Wright
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:51.53Bronze1st(9)Jesse M Reed
2:06.96 2nd(4)Taylor Portland
DQ   Tori Andrzejewski
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:47.91Silver1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:37.00PB3rd(3)Tessa Yannone
1:39.65 4th(2)Kirsten Gross
1:40.71 5th(1)Katie Penza
1:43.13PB6th Avery E Portland
1:44.78 7th Lindsay Mazer
2:03.46 10th Jacqueline Redd
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:35.53PB Bronze1st(9)Matthew J. Lennon
DQ Ex. Mitchell Newman
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:22.44PB Bronze2nd(4)Jordan Mazer
1:24.89PB3rd(3)Andrea Farinacci
1:26.37PB4th(2)Sarah Folk
1:30.81PB6th Samantha Gaiss
Event 26: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:19.97PB Silver1st(9)Dave Ayscue
1:24.00PB Bronze3rd(3)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 28: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
3:08.46PB1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 29: Girls 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:35.68Silver1st(9)Monica Whittington
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
19.69Bronze1st(9)Ashley Newton
20.42 2nd(4)Abbigale Newman
21.25 4th(2)Jackie Woskobnick
21.84 5th Caitlin A. McConaghy
22.57PB6th Gillian Gross
24.47 Ex. Samantha J. Lennon
26.28 9th Reilly Haas
26.87PB10th Abigail Lyons
26.94 11th Emma C. Hiltner
26.97 12th Madison Dunbar
29.20 Ex. Holly vanderLans
38.63 15th Madeline Woda
38.86 16th Delaney Lyons
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
18.12PB Star1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
19.39PB Silver3rd(3)Landon J. Reamer
24.46PB5th(1)Trevor Haas
25.72 6th Elijah Dennis
31.73 9th Frankie Andrzejewski
54.30 10th Luke Blaine
DQ   Devon Theodore
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.53Bronze1st(9)Tessa Yannone
36.07Bronze2nd(4)Audrey Penza
36.34PB Bronze3rd(3)Kim Farinacci
36.48PB4th Ashleigh Rissmeyer
38.22PB4th Cameron E. Hiltner
38.87PB5th Lindsay Mazer
42.83PB6th Katie Woskobnick
44.82 8th Halley Chickerella
46.25 9th Jade Guzzo
48.03 12th Brittany Stevens
48.38PB13th Erin Griffith
52.44 15th Paige Woda
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
36.72Bronze1st(9)Mitchell Newman
38.07PB2nd(4)Cameron Arnold
48.34 6th Evan McMahon
52.16 8th Jack Gore
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.44PB Bronze2nd(4)Jordan Mazer
32.51PB Bronze3rd(3)Brittney Acimovic
33.73PB4th(2)Sarah Spanski
34.30PB5th Sarah Folk
41.47 9th Chelsea Birch
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.31PB Gold1st(9)Dave Ayscue
39.34 5th(1)Zak Al-Omari
45.25 6th Nick Cesario
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.08PB Silver1st(9)Abby Orsborn
32.55PB2nd(4)Marissa Briggs
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.00Silver1st(9)Jacob Miller
29.54PB Bronze3rd(3)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
31.65 4th(2)Abe Al-Omari
33.39PB5th Craig McKenna
44.95PB6th Myles Harlow
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
23.91 1st(9)Taylor Portland
25.33 4th(2)Jesse M Reed
34.78 6th Tori Andrzejewski
35.25PB7th Samantha J. Lennon
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
20.71Star1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
43.41PB2nd(4)Kim Farinacci
47.04PB3rd(3)Kendall A. Haas
47.29PB4th(2)Katie Penza
54.17 5th Grace A. Bently
Event 44: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
45.28PB1st(9)Matthew J. Lennon
52.36 3rd(3)Conner Sell
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
37.05 2nd(4)Andrea Farinacci
40.38PB3rd(3)Brittney Acimovic
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
39.47PB1st(9)Matthew McMahon
43.04PB3rd(3)Zak Al-Omari
Event 47: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:32.31 1st(9)Jamie L Reed
Event 48: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:32.25 1st(9)Tim Ratcliff
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
44.69 2nd(4)Jesse M Reed
45.85 3rd(3)Ashley Newton
52.25 5th(1)Abbigale Newman
52.31PB6th Ali Anderson
53.41 7th Jackie Woskobnick
57.00PB8th Gillian Gross
57.84PB9th Alyssa Lorence
1:02.37PB10th Reilly Haas
1:03.67PB11th Holly vanderLans
1:08.49PB12th Abigail Lyons
1:18.16PB13th Delaney Lyons
1:26.87 14th Madeline Woda
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
49.57 1st(9)Daniel Blaine
56.28PB3rd(3)Trevor Haas
59.41 4th(2)Elijah Dennis
1:12.78PB6th Frankie Andrzejewski
2:09.64 8th Luke Blaine
DQ   Devon Theodore
Event 53: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:19.99PB Bronze1st(9)Tessa Yannone
1:24.53PB2nd(4)Katie Penza
1:26.10PB3rd(3)Kim Farinacci
1:27.08PB4th Kirsten Gross
1:33.92 5th Avery E Portland
1:35.02PB6th Katie Woskobnick
1:43.54 7th Halley Chickerella
1:44.17PB8th Jade Guzzo
1:52.15PB9th Erin Griffith
1:59.03 10th Jacqueline Redd
2:02.88 12th Paige Woda
Event 54: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:26.50 2nd(4)Mitchell Newman
1:41.19 3rd(3)Cameron Arnold
1:51.44 6th Evan McMahon
1:58.16 7th Jack Gore
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:13.97PB1st(9)Andrea Farinacci
1:16.92PB3rd(3)Sarah Spanski
1:24.74 4th(2)Samantha Gaiss
1:33.42 5th Chelsea Birch
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:14.38 1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
1:21.42PB2nd(4)Matthew McMahon
1:28.60PB3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
1:30.33PB4th John Burcu
1:49.43 5th Nick Cesario
Event 57: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.53PB Bronze1st(9)Abby Orsborn
1:13.06PB2nd(4)Marissa Briggs
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:03.91Bronze1st(9)Jacob Miller
1:11.85 2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
1:28.84 3rd(3)Will Wright
1:40.88PB4th Myles Harlow
Event 61: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:47.87Bronze1st(9)Jamie L Reed
Event 62: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
8:05.07 2nd(4)Abe Al-Omari
Event 63: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:10.51Gold1st(9)Monica Whittington
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
24.02Bronze1st(9)Ashley Newton
28.67 4th(2)Gillian Gross
29.01 5th(1)Madison Dunbar
29.91 7th Alyssa Lorence
30.46 8th Emma C. Hiltner
33.27 9th Reilly Haas
33.57 10th Delaney Lyons
34.15PB11th Abigail Lyons
35.03 14th Madeline Woda
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
32.57PB2nd(4)Frankie Andrzejewski
38.44 5th(1)Trevor Haas
55.54 6th Luke Blaine
DQ   Devon Theodore
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
42.60PB Bronze1st(9)Audrey Penza
42.72PB Bronze2nd(4)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
47.75 3rd(3)Cameron E. Hiltner
49.37 4th Kendall A. Haas
50.10 5th Grace A. Bently
50.66PB6th Erin Griffith
54.38 9th Katie Woskobnick
56.95 10th Jade Guzzo
57.35 11th Halley Chickerella
DQ   Brittany Stevens
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
45.55 1st(9)Conner Sell
57.51PB3rd(3)Evan McMahon
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.99PB1st(9)Samantha Gaiss
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
38.57Bronze2nd(4)Dave Ayscue
51.15 4th(2)John Burcu
Event 71: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:15.66PB Silver1st(9)Abby Orsborn
Event 72: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:19.47 1st(9)Jacob Miller
1:21.62PB2nd(4)Tim Ratcliff
1:36.39PB3rd(3)Will Wright
2:07.01PB4th Myles Harlow
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
27.36Bronze1st(9)Tori Andrzejewski
28.79 2nd(4)Taylor Portland
30.18PB4th(2)Ali Anderson
31.32PB5th Holly vanderLans
33.43 8th Caitlin A. McConaghy
34.19 9th Samantha J. Lennon
35.35 10th Abbigale Newman
Event 76: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
26.62Bronze1st(9)Daniel Blaine
27.66PB BronzeEx. Landon J. Reamer
32.55 2nd(4)Elijah Dennis
Event 77: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
47.34Bronze1st(9)Kirsten Gross
49.53 3rd(3)Lindsay Mazer
52.52PB4th(2)Avery E Portland
56.81PB5th Jennifer Scarpitti
59.49 6th Kendall A. Haas
1:02.69PB7th Jacqueline Redd
1:08.65 10th Paige Woda
1:15.56 Ex. Brittany Stevens
Event 78: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
54.12PBEx. Matthew J. Lennon
55.76 2nd(4)Jack Gore
Event 79: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.59SilverEx. Jordan Mazer
41.63PB Bronze2nd(4)Sarah Folk
52.37 3rd(3)Chelsea Birch
Event 80: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
46.97 1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
53.30 2nd(4)Nathan Blaine
59.82PB3rd(3)Nick Cesario
Event 81: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:42.90 2nd(4)Marissa Briggs
Event 82: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:37.78 1st(9)Craig McKenna
Event 83: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:22.21Silver1st(9)Monica Whittington

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.