2004-12-18   Hilliard vs. LTPY

Based on Coach Chris's PB calculations, Madelaine Wood's PB of 20.36 seconds in the 25 yard freestyle captured the team's 1,000th P.B. for this season. Congratulations!

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 312 individual events, with 103 Penguin Best times.

Event 3: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
44.01 Lead-Off Ashleigh Rissmeyer
49.57PBLead-Off Grace A. Bently
Event 4: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
42.56BronzeLead-Off Charlie Darrough
45.80PBLead-Off Caleb Dennis
Event 5: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.57GoldLead-Off Natalie M Radabaugh
36.26SilverLead-Off Lindsay M Eddingfield
41.34PBLead-Off Gretchen Stanley
42.24 Lead-Off Samantha Gaiss
Event 6: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
37.76BronzeLead-Off Sean M Pugh
44.57PBLead-Off John Burcu
Event 7: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
35.14PBLead-Off Alex V Andrzejewski
Event 9: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
43.04PBLead-Off Lauren McKenna
Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:45.70PB1st(9)Grace P. Thomas48.9156.79
1:46.26 2nd(4)Erin E. Groves47.3758.89
2:03.78PB3rd(3)Gillian Gross2:03.78
2:06.30 4th Alyssa Lorence57.151:09.15
2:13.19 5th Taylor Limbert59.851:13.34
2:13.86 6th Emma C. Hiltner1:03.171:10.69
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:33.13Gold1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer43.0450.09
1:55.38 2nd(4)Max Kaufman53.341:02.04
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:01.40PB Bronze1st(9)Katie Penza41.6446.5046.7746.49
3:19.24PB3rd(3)Grace A. Bently40.8652.0452.0654.28
3:34.29 Ex. Kendall A. Haas46.3455.3957.8254.74
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:08.01 1st(9)Charlie Darrough42.681:38.3047.03
3:08.53PB2nd(4)Cameron Arnold1:31.6053.2943.64
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:26.40PB Gold1st(9)Samie A Neil33.9038.2338.3835.89
2:27.36Gold2nd(4)Lindsay M Eddingfield32.3037.6040.5836.88
2:44.91 3rd(3)Sarah Spanski35.1342.9243.3343.53
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:54.31PB2nd(4)Matthew McMahon38.5845.4346.5243.78
3:15.06 4th(2)Nathan Blaine44.0850.6454.8245.52
3:43.60 5th(1)Nick Cesario47.7557.781:00.8157.26
NS   Zak Al-Omari
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:26.39Bronze1st(9)Alex V Andrzejewski34.4438.0438.1635.75
2:36.03 2nd(4)Jamie L Reed35.4639.6540.8840.04
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:32.28 1st(9)Tim Ratcliff34.7240.1140.2337.22
2:35.75PB2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti35.7941.5642.2936.11
2:41.91 3rd(3)Abe Al-Omari36.0341.3343.5740.98
3:49.68 4th Myles Harlow52.011:01.3759.6056.70
Event 19: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:18.27Silver1st(9)Monica Whittington31.1335.1235.7836.24
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:51.95Bronze1st(9)Ellie E Schramm49.281:02.67
2:08.49PB2nd(4)Tori Andrzejewski1:07.711:00.78
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
2:11.57 1st(9)Chase A Temple1:06.901:04.67
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:21.09PB Star1st(9)Victoria K Langwasser38.5642.53
1:29.07PB Silver2nd(4)Audrey Penza40.7448.33
1:35.87 3rd(3)Ashleigh Rissmeyer44.5651.31
1:38.54 4th Tessa Yannone45.7852.76
1:42.27 5th Kirsten Gross48.4953.78
1:44.49 6th Lindsay Mazer51.1153.38
1:56.37 8th Katie Comyns53.751:02.62
2:05.63 9th Jacqueline Redd57.651:07.98
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:41.89 1st(9)Mitchell Newman44.1457.75
DQ   Adam J. Thomas
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:08.99Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple32.9236.07
1:14.66Gold2nd(4)Natalie M Radabaugh35.8938.77
1:14.77PB Gold3rd(3)Alyssa J Heydorn35.7838.99
1:19.05Silver4th Hannah K Schramm38.9740.08
1:20.13PB Bronze5th Jordan Mazer37.8642.27
1:24.66 6th Andrea Farinacci38.8645.80
1:26.50 7th Brittney Acimovic41.2245.28
1:27.44 8th Sarah Folk41.8245.62
1:31.26 10th Samantha Gaiss41.1050.16
1:33.13 11th Gretchen Stanley43.3349.80
1:46.76PB13th Chelsea Birch52.1354.63
Event 26: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:19.86PB Silver1st(9)Dave Ayscue37.9441.92
1:21.87PB Bronze2nd(4)Sean M Pugh37.7544.12
1:24.21Bronze3rd(3)Kevin M Stephenoff40.5043.71
1:40.93 4th Nathan Blaine46.7254.21
1:42.81 5th John Burcu46.6656.15
Event 27: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:50.76Bronze1st(9)Nichele J Lyndes38.2446.3648.4637.70
NS   Leah McCombs
Event 28: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:55.39 1st(9)John L Smilges41.6744.7449.7939.19
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
17.09PB Star1st(9)Taylor Portland
18.05PB Gold2nd(4)Jesse M Reed
19.31Bronze4th(2)Abbigale Newman
20.09Bronze6th Ashley Newton
20.36PB7th Madelaine Wood
23.34 9th Jackie Woskobnick
24.92 10th Taylor Limbert
25.13 11th Reilly Haas
25.25PB12th Holly vanderLans
25.35 13th Madison Dunbar
26.91 14th Abigail Lyons
32.32 17th Delaney Lyons
36.69PB18th Casey Portland
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
20.23Silver3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
22.82 4th(2)Max Kaufman
23.13 5th(1)Elijah Dennis
23.48PB6th Trevor Haas
27.07PB8th Frankie Andrzejewski
36.19PB10th Brandon Herman
59.60 11th Luke Blaine
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.22Gold1st(9)Amanda B Eckhardt
35.05PB Silver2nd(4)Kim Farinacci
36.47Bronze3rd(3)Tessa Yannone
38.06 5th Kirsten Gross
38.22 6th Avery E Portland
41.40PB7th Katie Woskobnick
44.97 8th Jade Guzzo
NS   Olivia Richards
NS   Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.03Star1st(9)John L Smilges
34.35Silver2nd(4)Mitchell Newman
39.25 3rd(3)Cameron Arnold
43.95PB4th Caleb Dennis
46.39 5th Adam J. Thomas
47.09PB6th Rahul Gupta
48.55 7th Evan Gifford
51.98 9th Evan McMahon
56.45 11th Beau Hurley
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.04Gold1st(9)Kaitlin A Beetner
31.84PB Bronze2nd(4)Brittney Acimovic
32.21PB Bronze3rd(3)Jordan Mazer
32.69Bronze5th Alexa C Kaufman
34.27 Ex. Sarah Spanski
34.53 6th Sarah Folk
35.29 7th Samantha Secrist
38.05PBEx. Allie Hermance-Moore
38.91PB9th Amber Craze
42.25PB14th Halee Wex
43.35 15th MacKenzie Furrer
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.52Gold1st(9)Dave Ayscue
43.91PB6th(1)Nikhil Gupta
45.53 7th Nick Cesario
NS   Nathan Blaine
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.44Silver2nd(4)Victoria M Ljubi
30.88Bronze3rd(3)Abby Orsborn
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.75PB Gold1st(9)Jacob Miller
28.51PB Bronze2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
31.15 3rd(3)Abe Al-Omari
32.67PB5th Craig McKenna
38.98PB8th Will Wright
43.83PB10th Myles Harlow
Event 39: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
34.26PB1st(9)Lauren McKenna
35.04 2nd(4)Leah McCombs
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
21.76PB Silver1st Grace P. Thomas
21.85Silver2nd(9)Taylor Portland
22.34Silver3rd(4)Ellie E Schramm
26.97 5th(2)Madelaine Wood
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
21.46Gold2nd(4)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
41.62Bronze1st(9)Audrey Penza
42.71PB2nd(4)Kim Farinacci
52.85 4th(2)Grace A. Bently
Event 44: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
35.64PB Star1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
30.74Star1st(9)Taylor P Temple
32.88PB Gold2nd(4)Lindsay M Eddingfield
35.04PB Silver3rd(3)Kaitlin A Beetner
36.14Bronze4th Andrea Farinacci
39.06 5th Alexa C Kaufman
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.93PB Bronze2nd(4)Sean M Pugh
38.88PB3rd(3)Kevin M Stephenoff
42.12 4th(2)Matthew McMahon
Event 47: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:22.06PB2nd(4)Nichele J Lyndes39.3742.69
1:32.95 3rd(3)Jamie L Reed42.2550.70
Event 48: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:24.82PB1st(9)Tim Ratcliff37.8346.99
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
43.47PB Bronze1st(9)Erin E. Groves
49.02PB4th(2)Tori Andrzejewski
49.29 5th(1)Jackie Woskobnick
51.69 6th Abbigale Newman
55.14PB8th Gillian Gross
55.94PB9th Reilly Haas
58.06 10th Madison Dunbar
59.56 11th Alyssa Lorence
59.76PB12th Holly vanderLans
1:06.24PB13th Abigail Lyons
1:31.08PB14th Casey Portland
DQ   Delaney Lyons
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
49.03PB2nd(4)Trevor Haas
51.83 3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
51.83 3rd(3)Max Kaufman
52.51 5th Chase A Temple
2:09.35PB8th Luke Blaine
DQ   Frankie Andrzejewski
DQ   Brandon Herman
Event 53: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:13.64PB Gold1st(9)Amanda B Eckhardt36.0137.63
1:19.43Bronze2nd(4)Victoria K Langwasser37.5641.87
1:20.23Bronze3rd(3)Tessa Yannone37.8342.40
1:25.47 5th Katie Penza41.9743.50
1:25.58 6th Ashleigh Rissmeyer42.6042.98
1:27.88PBEx. Avery E Portland41.8945.99
1:28.12 7th Kim Farinacci40.3347.79
1:34.14 9th Lindsay Mazer44.7449.40
1:36.68 10th Katie Woskobnick46.4050.28
1:36.70 11th Kendall A. Haas45.6951.01
1:46.34 12th Jade Guzzo48.8957.45
1:55.66 14th Jacqueline Redd1:55.6500.01
NS   Olivia Richards
Event 54: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:08.99PB Star1st(9)Noah Z Dennis33.8335.16
1:25.72PB2nd(4)Mitchell Newman37.6048.12
1:41.74 3rd(3)Caleb Dennis48.1553.59
1:46.39 4th Evan McMahon47.5858.81
2:00.58 6th Rahul Gupta51.561:09.02
2:06.58 7th Beau Hurley58.851:07.73
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:05.13Gold1st(9)Alyssa J Heydorn31.9333.20
1:08.79PB Silver2nd(4)Natalie M Radabaugh33.3935.40
1:10.22Bronze3rd(3)Hannah K Schramm33.8136.41
1:12.02PB Bronze4th Brittney Acimovic34.3837.64
1:19.40PB7th Gretchen Stanley37.3842.02
1:21.24 8th Samantha Secrist38.5542.69
1:24.94 9th Sarah Folk39.3545.59
1:25.90PBEx. Amber Craze39.8246.08
1:28.68 10th Allie Hermance-Moore40.2748.41
1:40.09 16th MacKenzie Furrer45.2354.86
NS   Chelsea Birch
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:24.15 3rd(3)Matthew McMahon39.4444.71
1:32.14 5th(1)John Burcu41.2050.94
1:37.41 6th Zak Al-Omari44.7952.62
Event 57: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.76Bronze2nd(4)Alex V Andrzejewski32.6435.12
1:09.79Bronze3rd(3)Abby Orsborn33.1036.69
1:19.00PB6th Leah McCombs36.9642.04
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:03.26Bronze1st(9)Jacob Miller30.3432.92
1:07.98 2nd(4)Tim Ratcliff33.4734.51
1:08.23 3rd(3)Nicholas E. Scarpitti32.4535.78
1:11.44PB4th Abe Al-Omari33.4637.98
1:14.09PB5th Craig McKenna34.1939.90
1:42.27 9th Myles Harlow49.2253.05
NS   Will Wright
Event 61: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:25.39Silver1st(9)Victoria M Ljubi33.475:51.92
6:29.19Silver2nd(4)Jamie L Reed30.345:58.85
6:50.83PB3rd(3)Samie A Neil36.286:14.55
7:04.28 4th Alexa C Kaufman36.246:28.04
Event 63: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:00.94PB Gold1st(9)Monica Whittington32.3735.9536.2736.42
36.7536.4636.8937.06
8:37.86 2nd(4)Lauren McKenna38.5046.6251.5953.92
55.6554.9855.3654.83
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.47PB Silver1st(9)Ellie E Schramm
22.72PB Silver2nd(4)Ashley Newton
24.23PB Bronze5th(1)Grace P. Thomas
24.33Bronze6th Erin E. Groves
26.15 7th Jackie Woskobnick
26.28 8th Jesse M Reed
26.43 9th Gillian Gross
27.48 10th Madison Dunbar
31.05 11th Emma C. Hiltner
31.60 13th Reilly Haas
33.11 15th Delaney Lyons
34.31 16th Abigail Lyons
50.92 18th Casey Portland
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.13PB Gold1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
24.36PB Bronze3rd(3)Elijah Dennis
33.89 7th Frankie Andrzejewski
35.31 8th Trevor Haas
42.88PB9th Brandon Herman
52.79 10th Luke Blaine
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
38.91PB Gold1st(9)Audrey Penza
40.49PB Silver2nd(4)Amanda B Eckhardt
42.08PB Bronze3rd(3)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
45.49PB4th Kirsten Gross
51.77 5th Grace A. Bently
55.17 6th Katie Comyns
DQ   Alyssa Lorence
DQ   Katie Woskobnick
NS   Jade Guzzo
NS   Olivia Richards
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.03Silver1st(9)Charlie Darrough
47.28 2nd(4)Caleb Dennis
48.39 3rd(3)Cameron Arnold
51.60 4th Adam J. Thomas
54.72PB6th Evan Gifford
55.95PB7th Evan McMahon
57.87 8th Beau Hurley
1:04.61PB10th Rahul Gupta
NS   Jack Gore
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.27Gold1st(9)Natalie M Radabaugh
36.03Silver2nd(4)Lindsay M Eddingfield
37.01PB Silver3rd(3)Sarah Spanski
41.47 4th Samantha Secrist
42.85 Ex. Andrea Farinacci
43.29 5th Samantha Gaiss
43.44 6th Gretchen Stanley
58.37PB10th MacKenzie Furrer
NS   Halee Wex
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
38.03Bronze1st(9)Sean M Pugh
47.20 2nd(4)John Burcu
47.67 3rd(3)Zak Al-Omari
59.24PB4th Nikhil Gupta
Event 71: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:16.73Bronze1st(9)Abby Orsborn37.1139.62
Event 72: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:17.59 1st(9)Jacob Miller1:17.7600.17
NS   Will Wright
Event 73: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:14.57Silver1st(9)Monica Whittington36.7437.83
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
25.27PB Silver1st(9)Ashley Newton
25.81Silver2nd(4)Taylor Portland
26.68Bronze3rd(3)Tori Andrzejewski
29.19 4th Jesse M Reed
30.78 5th Taylor Limbert
32.06 6th Madelaine Wood
32.55 7th Holly vanderLans
32.87PB8th Abbigale Newman
47.97 9th Emma C. Hiltner
Event 76: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
28.29 1st(9)Elijah Dennis
29.06 2nd(4)Daniel Blaine
29.45PB3rd(3)Chase A Temple
Event 77: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.51Star1st(9)Victoria K Langwasser
50.73 3rd(3)Lindsay Mazer
51.52PB5th(1)Avery E Portland
57.22 9th Kendall A. Haas
58.96 10th Katie Penza
DQ   Jacqueline Redd
Event 78: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.15PB Zone1st(9)John L Smilges
42.95PB Star2nd(4)Noah Z Dennis
44.42Gold3rd(3)Charlie Darrough
56.08PB4th Evan Gifford
NS   Jack Gore
Event 79: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
35.24Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple
35.99Star2nd(4)Samie A Neil
36.85Star3rd(3)Hannah K Schramm
39.13PB Gold4th Jordan Mazer
47.32 8th Amber Craze
50.72PB10th Samantha Gaiss
51.70 11th Allie Hermance-Moore
NS   Chelsea Birch
Event 80: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
44.22PB Bronze1st(9)Dave Ayscue
44.83 2nd(4)Kevin M Stephenoff
57.89 4th(2)Nick Cesario
1:04.38 5th Nikhil Gupta
Event 81: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:20.25Gold1st(9)Victoria M Ljubi38.2841.97
1:21.12 2nd(4)Kaitlin A Beetner39.0542.07
1:23.83 3rd(3)Alyssa J Heydorn39.8344.00
1:26.57Bronze4th Nichele J Lyndes41.7344.84
1:32.27 5th Alex V Andrzejewski43.8548.42
1:36.36 7th Leah McCombs45.2751.09
Event 82: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:39.03 1st(9)Craig McKenna47.0451.99
Event 83: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
NS   Lauren McKenna
Event 87: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
36.31BronzeLead-Off Victoria K Langwasser
38.77 Lead-Off Avery E Portland
42.34 Lead-Off Lindsay Mazer
Event 88: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.78GoldLead-Off Noah Z Dennis
40.38 Lead-Off Cameron Arnold
Event 89: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.40BronzeLead-Off Brittney Acimovic
45.49 Lead-Off MacKenzie Furrer
Event 90: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
31.58SilverLead-Off Sean M Pugh

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.