2005-01-15   CYRT-GYG-LTPY

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 361 individual events, with 167 Penguin Best times.

Event 3: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
41.83PB BronzeLead-Off Ashleigh Rissmeyer
46.52PBLead-Off Rachel Hoffman
Event 4: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
41.60SilverLead-Off Charlie Darrough
47.55 Lead-Off Caleb Dennis
Event 5: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.92StarLead-Off Lauren E Rosenberg
34.19GoldLead-Off Natalie M Radabaugh
41.47PBLead-Off Samantha Gaiss
Event 6: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
45.84 Lead-Off John Burcu
Event 7: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.55PBLead-Off Alex V Andrzejewski
Event 8: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
31.51PBLead-Off Nick J Crea
37.67PBLead-Off Tim Ratcliff
Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:27.89Star1st(9)Ellie E Schramm39.0848.81
1:40.24PB Bronze2nd(4)Tori Andrzejewski49.0651.18
1:42.02PB Bronze3rd(3)Erin E. Groves44.5857.44
1:53.04PB4th Caitlin A. McConaghy52.961:00.08
1:54.93PB5th Taylor Limbert52.471:02.46
1:59.63PB6th Gillian Gross54.871:04.76
2:02.46 7th Madison Dunbar57.011:05.45
2:02.68PB8th Samantha J. Lennon57.831:04.85
2:03.86 9th Alyssa Lorence58.221:05.64
2:18.76 10th Holly vanderLans1:00.851:17.91
2:22.69PB11th Abigail Lyons1:06.601:16.09
2:35.91PB12th Delaney Lyons1:13.231:22.68
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:48.49PB1st(9)Daniel Blaine49.7358.76
1:48.97PB2nd(4)Max Kaufman51.4857.49
2:17.18PB3rd(3)Frankie Andrzejewski1:04.101:13.08
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:40.02PB Gold1st(9)Amanda B Eckhardt35.5539.5440.7944.14
2:51.70PB Silver2nd(4)Victoria K Langwasser38.6343.7744.6344.67
2:52.55PB Silver3rd(3)Audrey Penza38.6943.8645.8044.20
3:52.47PB5th Brittany Stevens52.5359.781:00.7859.38
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:18.12 1st(9)Conner Sell43.5151.2152.8550.55
3:53.48PB2nd(4)Beau Hurley46.041:02.701:05.7459.00
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:27.85Silver2nd(4)Samie A Neil34.2438.8537.8936.87
2:31.70PB Silver3rd(3)Katy Anderson33.8339.2739.5639.04
2:34.73Silver4th(2)Alexa C Kaufman34.5339.7941.4039.01
2:45.29PB5th Brittney Acimovic37.581:27.3240.39
3:15.83 6th Allie Hermance-Moore41.8950.2752.9550.72
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:28.62PB Silver1st(9)Dave Ayscue34.0638.6639.8336.07
2:55.43 2nd(4)Matthew McMahon37.4546.0247.0244.94
2:56.97PB3rd(3)Nathan Blaine40.9146.3746.3643.33
3:37.59PB4th Nikhil Gupta50.0656.2756.3354.93
3:41.58PB5th Nick Cesario49.1557.5658.7256.15
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:20.11Silver1st(9)Victoria M Ljubi31.9735.4637.0435.64
2:20.40PB Silver2nd(4)Jamie L Reed32.4935.8836.8935.14
3:01.17 4th(2)Leah McCombs36.7846.9149.0348.45
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:30.97 1st(9)Tim Ratcliff34.1937.951:18.83
2:41.85 2nd(4)Abe Al-Omari34.6840.7243.2043.25
2:57.67 3rd(3)Patrick Griffith1:22.071:35.60
3:00.12PB4th Will Wright41.7847.9349.3941.02
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:49.67Bronze1st(9)Taylor Portland48.481:01.19
1:49.84Bronze2nd(4)Jesse M Reed52.8357.01
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:32.95PB Bronze2nd(4)Avery E Portland38.9953.96
1:33.36PB Bronze3rd(3)Ashleigh Rissmeyer42.1351.23
1:36.50 5th(1)Kirsten Gross47.1449.36
1:39.79PB6th Katie Penza46.7753.02
1:51.51 8th Kendall A. Haas49.211:02.30
2:01.39PB12th Jacqueline Redd56.941:04.45
2:01.68 13th Paige Woda50.761:10.92
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:18.75Zone1st(9)John L Smilges38.3140.44
1:33.72PB Bronze3rd(3)Matthew J. Lennon44.0449.68
1:42.90 4th(2)Mitchell Newman44.5658.34
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:09.30Star1st(9)Taylor P Temple32.8536.45
1:13.81PB Gold2nd(4)Kaitlin A Beetner35.6538.16
1:15.61Gold3rd(3)Natalie M Radabaugh34.4941.12
1:16.72PB Silver4th Hannah K Schramm37.2939.43
1:16.85PB Silver5th Lindsay M Eddingfield34.3042.55
1:25.37 6th Sarah Folk39.4845.89
1:28.51PB7th Samantha Gaiss41.1947.32
Event 26: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:42.94 2nd(4)John Burcu46.3656.58
Event 27: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:39.88Silver1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella35.3039.0650.0435.48
2:43.78Silver2nd(4)Lauren E Davidson34.0941.4949.6738.53
2:47.08PB Bronze3rd(3)Alex V Andrzejewski39.2741.6649.5436.61
Event 28: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:31.06PB Silver2nd(4)Nick J Crea33.2137.6044.8235.43
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
16.45PB Star1st(9)Ellie E Schramm
17.18PB Star2nd(4)Grace P. Thomas
18.35PB Silver3rd(3)Ashley Newton
18.56PB Silver4th Abbigale Newman
20.82PB5th Taylor Limbert
20.87 6th Caitlin A. McConaghy
20.96 7th Marissa Osborn
20.99PB8th Tori Andrzejewski
21.20 9th Madelaine Wood
23.23 11th Gillian Gross
24.06PB12th Holly vanderLans
24.25 13th Madison Dunbar
25.34PB14th Abigail Lyons
26.44 15th Reilly Haas
26.57PB16th Alyssa Lorence
26.87 17th Nicolette Leon
27.63PB18th Delaney Lyons
31.71PB19th Madeline Woda
38.73 20th Casey Portland
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
17.53Star1st(9)Jack Cook
20.49PB Bronze3rd(3)Max Kaufman
21.49PB4th(2)Chase A Temple
21.68PB5th Elijah Dennis
23.32PB7th Trevor Haas
29.41PB8th Jacob Limbert
32.97PB9th Brandon Herman
40.67 10th Christian A. Reamer
42.33PB11th Luke Blaine
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.74PB Star1st(9)Amanda B Eckhardt
34.59PB Silver2nd(4)Audrey Penza
36.40PB Bronze3rd(3)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
37.79PB4th Katie Penza
39.16PBEx. Grace A. Bently
39.22 5th Avery E Portland
40.23 6th Lindsay Mazer
41.04PB7th Halley Chickerella
41.19 8th Rachel Hoffman
42.87PB9th Jade Guzzo
45.16 11th Jennifer Scarpitti
49.21PB15th Abby Cook
51.54 17th Jacqueline Redd
52.00 18th Andrea Ratti
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.16Silver1st(9)Charlie Darrough
35.49PB Silver2nd(4)Matthew J. Lennon
37.67PB3rd(3)Chris Choban
37.93 4th Mitchell Newman
38.81PB Star5th Jon-Erik W. Reamer
39.68 6th Conner Sell
41.99PB7th Evan McMahon
45.00 Ex. Caleb Dennis
45.47 8th Adam J. Thomas
47.00 9th Jack Gore
47.38PB10th Beau Hurley
47.53 11th Evan Gifford
48.81 13th Rahul Gupta
57.04PB14th Austin Limbert
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.33Star1st(9)Taylor P Temple
29.13Gold2nd(4)Alyssa J Heydorn
30.09Gold3rd(3)Lauren E Rosenberg
30.44Silver4th Lindsay M Eddingfield
30.67Silver5th Samie A Neil
31.65PB Silver6th Jordan Mazer
32.34Bronze7th Brittney Acimovic
33.64PB8th Sarah Spanski
35.60PB9th Samantha Gaiss
39.61 11th Allie Hermance-Moore
41.48PB13th Halee Wex
41.81PB14th MacKenzie Furrer
NS   Amber Craze
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.49Gold1st(9)Dave Ayscue
32.11PB Bronze2nd(4)Mark Larsen
39.99 3rd(3)Zak Al-Omari
40.28PB4th John Burcu
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.40Star1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella
29.08Gold2nd(4)Victoria M Ljubi
29.81PB Silver3rd(3)Abby Orsborn
31.25PB Bronze4th Jamie L Reed
31.77PB Bronze5th Nichele J Lyndes
NS   Marissa Briggs
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.09Gold1st(9)Jacob Miller
28.41PB Silver2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
28.95Bronze3rd(3)Nick J Crea
29.23PB Bronze4th Tim Ratcliff
32.24 5th Abe Al-Omari
32.77 6th Craig McKenna
NS   Myles Harlow
NS   Will Wright
Event 39: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
36.67 1st(9)Lauren McKenna
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
20.31Star1st(9)Erin E. Groves
21.55PB Gold2nd(4)Grace P. Thomas
22.44Silver3rd(3)Taylor Portland
23.84PB5th Jesse M Reed
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
23.54PB Bronze1st(9)Jack Cook
26.43 3rd(3)Landon J. Reamer
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
38.37PB Silver1st(9)Victoria K Langwasser
Event 44: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
35.76Star1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
42.70PB Bronze2nd(4)Charlie Darrough
43.63 3rd(3)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
32.74PB Gold2nd(4)Lauren E Rosenberg
34.68PB Silver3rd(3)Kaitlin A Beetner
35.60Bronze4th(2)Alexa C Kaufman
37.57 5th Katy Anderson
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
34.42PB Silver2nd(4)Mark Larsen
39.03PB3rd(3)Matthew McMahon
Event 47: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:14.89Bronze1st(9)Lauren E Davidson33.6841.21
1:22.09PB2nd(4)Abby Orsborn35.5546.54
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
42.58PB Bronze1st(9)Jesse M Reed
43.88PB Bronze2nd(4)Ashley Newton
45.71 3rd(3)Erin E. Groves
45.89PB4th Abbigale Newman
49.94 6th Madelaine Wood
50.74 7th Marissa Osborn
53.73PB9th Samantha J. Lennon
58.74 10th Reilly Haas
1:01.37 11th Holly vanderLans
1:11.26PB12th Madeline Woda
1:13.94PB13th Delaney Lyons
1:45.89 14th Casey Portland
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
44.76PB Bronze1st(9)Landon J. Reamer
49.90 2nd(4)Max Kaufman
49.99 3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
52.41 4th Chase A Temple
53.53 5th Trevor Haas
1:06.53 7th Frankie Andrzejewski
1:10.93PB8th Jacob Limbert
1:28.90PB9th Brandon Herman
1:35.05 10th Christian A. Reamer
1:37.82PB11th Luke Blaine
Event 53: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:24.30PB1st(9)Katie Penza40.5443.76
1:27.30PB2nd(4)Lindsay Mazer40.6546.65
1:29.41PB3rd(3)Grace A. Bently41.6947.72
1:31.33PB4th Rachel Hoffman45.1346.20
1:32.76PB5th Halley Chickerella43.3149.45
1:39.36PB7th Jade Guzzo45.7453.62
1:40.84 8th Kendall A. Haas44.6756.17
1:53.09 9th Abby Cook51.991:01.10
1:53.16PB10th Paige Woda51.801:01.36
1:58.54 11th Jacqueline Redd54.191:04.35
1:59.01 12th Brittany Stevens55.401:03.61
2:05.93 13th Andrea Ratti56.701:09.23
Event 54: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:08.85PB Star1st(9)Noah Z Dennis33.8035.05
1:09.04Star2nd(4)John L Smilges33.8735.17
1:24.27PB4th(2)Chris Choban40.7143.56
1:36.24 5th Mitchell Newman43.5252.72
1:37.26PB6th Caleb Dennis46.2950.97
1:40.53PB7th Evan McMahon45.7254.81
1:48.10 8th Adam J. Thomas47.971:00.13
1:48.31 9th Evan Gifford51.2057.11
2:00.77 11th Rahul Gupta52.751:08.02
2:18.90 12th Austin Limbert1:02.201:16.70
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:03.83PB Gold1st(9)Alyssa J Heydorn30.9132.92
1:08.07Silver2nd(4)Hannah K Schramm32.3035.77
1:09.90Bronze3rd(3)Natalie M Radabaugh33.2736.63
1:10.34PB Bronze5th Jordan Mazer33.3437.00
1:13.61 6th Alexa C Kaufman34.0539.56
1:14.09 7th Brittney Acimovic35.5838.51
1:15.06PB8th Sarah Spanski35.3939.67
1:18.77 10th Sarah Folk35.9342.84
1:29.84 12th Allie Hermance-Moore41.8647.98
1:36.12PB13th Halee Wex45.5750.55
1:36.38PB14th MacKenzie Furrer45.1951.19
NS   Amber Craze
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:16.86PB1st(9)Matthew McMahon35.7741.09
1:24.92PB2nd(4)Nathan Blaine41.5943.33
1:27.31PB3rd(3)Zak Al-Omari42.7844.53
1:28.57PB4th John Burcu1:28.57
1:38.70PB5th Nikhil Gupta49.0349.67
1:40.07PB6th Nick Cesario46.4253.65
Event 57: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:06.76Bronze1st(9)Lauren E Davidson31.5135.25
1:07.78Bronze2nd(4)Alex V Andrzejewski33.0534.73
1:09.22PB Bronze3rd(3)Nichele J Lyndes33.7235.50
1:20.50 4th Leah McCombs37.5442.96
NS   Marissa Briggs
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:00.81PB Silver2nd(4)Jacob Miller29.0331.78
1:06.17PB3rd(3)Nicholas E. Scarpitti31.5034.67
1:12.87 4th(2)Abe Al-Omari33.6439.23
1:18.77 5th Patrick Griffith36.4542.32
NS   Myles Harlow
Event 59: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:22.70 1st(9)Lauren McKenna38.6444.06
Event 61: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:18.95Silver1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella32.3737.011:18.641:18.35
38.871:53.71
6:21.94PB Silver2nd(4)Jamie L Reed34.5038.3539.3538.88
40.0438.7939.5238.72
Event 62: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:47.83PB1st(9)Tim Ratcliff35.7040.2141.7143.02
43.1642.8342.4142.31
7:49.16PB2nd(4)Will Wright41.3347.3047.7748.76
47.1148.4448.0348.38
8:01.55 3rd(3)Craig McKenna3:07.6251.7350.4652.77
47.5348.4642.98
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.78PB Bronze1st(9)Grace P. Thomas
23.83Bronze2nd(4)Caitlin A. McConaghy
23.95Bronze3rd(3)Ashley Newton
25.89PBEx. Madelaine Wood
26.21PB4th Madison Dunbar
26.37 5th Nicolette Leon
26.49 6th Gillian Gross
30.44 7th Alyssa Lorence
31.01PB8th Madeline Woda
31.63 9th Reilly Haas
32.78PB10th Abigail Lyons
37.36 11th Samantha J. Lennon
55.10 12th Casey Portland
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.07Gold1st(9)Jack Cook
24.44Bronze2nd(4)Elijah Dennis
28.74PB4th(2)Trevor Haas
28.96 5th Jacob Limbert
31.06 Ex. Chase A Temple
32.79 8th Frankie Andrzejewski
39.63PB9th Brandon Herman
43.31PB10th Luke Blaine
1:02.01 11th Christian A. Reamer
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.22PB Bronze1st(9)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
41.38Bronze2nd(4)Audrey Penza
42.58PB Bronze3rd(3)Kirsten Gross
46.11PB5th Rachel Hoffman
48.50PB6th Grace A. Bently
48.98PB7th Jennifer Scarpitti
49.07PB8th Halley Chickerella
49.29 9th Kendall A. Haas
50.09PB10th Jade Guzzo
54.57 13th Brittany Stevens
57.87 14th Abby Cook
1:03.12 17th Andrea Ratti
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.21Star1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
42.23Bronze3rd(3)Charlie Darrough
43.33Bronze4th(2)Conner Sell
45.95 5th Caleb Dennis
48.44 6th Matthew J. Lennon
49.59PB7th Evan McMahon
58.10 8th Beau Hurley
58.52PB9th Jack Gore
1:04.81 11th Rahul Gupta
1:13.43 12th Austin Limbert
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
33.40Star1st(9)Lauren E Rosenberg
35.31Gold2nd(4)Natalie M Radabaugh
36.44PB Silver3rd(3)Sarah Spanski
36.49Silver4th Katy Anderson
36.63Silver5th Lindsay M Eddingfield
41.30PB7th Samantha Gaiss
51.70PB10th Halee Wex
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.88PB Silver2nd(4)Mark Larsen
38.45Bronze3rd(3)Dave Ayscue
50.70 4th(2)Zak Al-Omari
Event 71: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:15.99Silver1st(9)Abby Orsborn1:15.99
1:17.97PB Bronze2nd(4)Alex V Andrzejewski38.1739.80
Event 72: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:16.93PB2nd(4)Jacob Miller37.5439.39
1:19.24PB3rd(3)Nicholas E. Scarpitti38.7640.48
NS   Myles Harlow
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
26.82Bronze2nd(4)Ellie E Schramm
27.28Bronze3rd(3)Taylor Portland
27.39Bronze4th(2)Tori Andrzejewski
29.22PB5th Abbigale Newman
29.62 6th Taylor Limbert
29.92 Ex. Marissa Osborn
31.05 7th Nicolette Leon
Event 76: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
23.64PB Star1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
27.18Bronze2nd(4)Daniel Blaine
28.07 3rd(3)Elijah Dennis
Event 77: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
37.70Zone1st(9)Victoria K Langwasser
44.45PB Silver3rd(3)Amanda B Eckhardt
46.16Silver4th(2)Kirsten Gross
48.61PB5th Lindsay Mazer
51.59 6th Avery E Portland
57.98 7th Jennifer Scarpitti
1:12.98 12th Paige Woda
Event 78: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
39.87PB Zone1st(9)John L Smilges
49.91Bronze2nd(4)Chris Choban
50.75PB3rd(3)Jack Gore
53.77 4th Adam J. Thomas
57.23 5th Evan Gifford
1:05.97 Ex. Landon J. Reamer
Event 79: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
34.83Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple
35.55Zone2nd(4)Samie A Neil
35.85PB Star3rd(3)Hannah K Schramm
37.00Star4th Kaitlin A Beetner
37.90Gold5th Alyssa J Heydorn
39.08PB Gold7th Jordan Mazer
41.98Bronze8th Sarah Folk
56.18 10th MacKenzie Furrer
NS   Amber Craze
Event 80: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
53.14 1st(9)Nathan Blaine
56.03 2nd(4)Nick Cesario
1:02.75 3rd(3)Nikhil Gupta
Event 81: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:18.53PB Gold1st(9)Victoria M Ljubi37.8740.66
1:27.16Bronze2nd(4)Nichele J Lyndes40.8246.34
1:35.95 3rd(3)Leah McCombs44.7751.18
NS   Marissa Briggs
Event 82: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:22.32PB Silver1st(9)Nick J Crea38.7243.60
1:34.04 2nd(4)Patrick Griffith43.1550.89
1:40.13 3rd(3)Craig McKenna46.2753.86
Event 83: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:42.17 1st(9)Lauren McKenna47.3354.84
Event 87: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
36.54BronzeLead-Off Ashleigh Rissmeyer
41.54 Lead-Off Lindsay Mazer
44.95 Lead-Off Jade Guzzo
57.16 Lead-Off Andrea Ratti
Event 88: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.65GoldLead-Off Noah Z Dennis
47.66 Lead-Off Jack Gore
52.77 Lead-Off Rahul Gupta
Event 89: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
30.34SilverLead-Off Lauren E Rosenberg
33.82 Lead-Off Sarah Spanski
Event 90: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.58BronzeLead-Off Mark Larsen
Event 91: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.37 Lead-Off Nichele J Lyndes
Event 92: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
27.88SilverLead-Off Jacob Miller

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.