2005-01-22   11th Annual Sprints -- 2005

It was PENGUIN weather outside and PENGUIN PBs inside! Congratulations on "FIRST PLACE" at the Sprints Invitational.

Age Group High Point Winners were:
6 & Under Girls: Abbigale Newman
7-8 Girls: Noelle St. John
11-12 Girls: Taylor Temple

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 278 individual events, with 132 Penguin Best times.

Event 1: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.45StarLead-Off Lauren E Rosenberg
34.37GoldLead-Off Natalie M Radabaugh
37.09SilverLead-Off Katy Anderson
38.87PB BronzeLead-Off Samantha Gaiss
Event 2: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
36.60PB SilverLead-Off Dave Ayscue
Event 3: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.96 Lead-Off Alex V Andrzejewski
Event 4: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
37.90 Lead-Off Tim Ratcliff
Event 7: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:09.29Star1st(16)Taylor P Temple32.5536.74
1:14.49Gold2nd(13)Samie A Neil35.0639.43
1:15.54Gold5th(10)Lauren E Rosenberg34.8540.69
1:15.74Gold6th(9)Natalie M Radabaugh35.5140.23
1:19.67PB Silver11th(2)Jordan Mazer37.1542.52
1:23.41Bronze13th Sarah Folk38.6244.79
1:24.13PB15th Brittney Acimovic39.5644.57
1:24.18 16th Andrea Farinacci38.8345.35
1:28.09PB20th Samantha Gaiss40.1347.96
1:32.89PB25th Gretchen Stanley44.5748.32
Event 8: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:17.67PB Silver2nd(13)Dave Ayscue35.9141.76
1:22.67PB Bronze4th(11)Kevin M Stephenoff40.3942.28
1:35.96PB11th(2)Zak Al-Omari45.2450.72
Event 9: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:47.39Bronze5th(10)Lauren E Davidson34.7442.5851.1038.97
2:52.96Bronze7th(7)Alex V Andrzejewski40.7242.7050.6038.94
Event 10: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:27.88PB Gold1st(16)Nick J Crea31.9436.4644.1335.35
Event 13: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.02Gold3rd(12)Alyssa J Heydorn
29.65Gold5th(10)Kaitlin A Beetner
29.77Gold6th(9)Hannah K Schramm
30.21Gold9th(4)Lindsay M Eddingfield
30.43Silver10th(3)Lauren E Rosenberg
32.90PB Bronze14th Katy Anderson
32.96PB Bronze15th Sarah Spanski
33.01PB Bronze16th Sarah Folk
33.35Bronze20th Andrea Farinacci
33.96 24th Alexa C Kaufman
34.07 25th Gretchen Stanley
34.74PB27th Kaitlynne Phillips
38.51PB36th Chelsea Birch
Event 14: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.49Gold4th(11)Joe Choban
33.32PB Bronze11th(2)Matthew McMahon
35.84PB13th Nathan Blaine
36.33PB16th Zak Al-Omari
42.58PB21st Nick Cesario
Event 15: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.72Star1st(16)Rachel M Chickerella
28.92PB Gold4th(11)Victoria M Ljubi
31.60Bronze8th(5)Alex V Andrzejewski
31.72Bronze9th(4)Jamie L Reed
33.32PB11th(2)Leah McCombs
Event 16: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.41Silver5th(10)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
29.27Bronze7th(7)Tim Ratcliff
29.77PB Bronze8th(5)Abe Al-Omari
33.68 13th Craig McKenna
NS   Patrick Griffith
Event 17: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
NS   Lauren McKenna
Event 19: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
29.19PB Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
32.98Gold3rd(12)Lindsay M Eddingfield
33.91PB Silver6th(9)Kaitlin A Beetner
34.12Silver7th(7)Natalie M Radabaugh
35.27PB Bronze9th(4)Samie A Neil
35.68Bronze11th(2)Andrea Farinacci
36.67PB Bronze13th Jordan Mazer
37.04 14th Alexa C Kaufman
37.54PB15th Brittney Acimovic
37.83 16th Katy Anderson
Event 20: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
41.03 5th(10)Matthew McMahon
Event 21: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:16.90Bronze3rd(12)Lauren E Davidson35.4841.42
1:31.76 4th(11)Jamie L Reed41.7250.04
Event 22: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:24.44PB2nd(13)Tim Ratcliff38.5945.85
Event 25: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:04.01Gold3rd(12)Alyssa J Heydorn30.5133.50
1:06.49PB Silver5th(10)Hannah K Schramm32.9133.58
1:07.11Silver6th(9)Lindsay M Eddingfield31.6935.42
1:14.32PB14th Sarah Spanski35.7538.57
1:16.78 18th Alexa C Kaufman36.6540.13
1:18.76 19th Brittney Acimovic37.3841.38
1:25.05PB21st Kaitlynne Phillips39.0146.04
1:27.74PB23rd Chelsea Birch41.0246.72
NS   Halee Wex
Event 26: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:04.51PB Gold3rd(12)Dave Ayscue32.2832.23
1:10.83Bronze5th(10)Joe Choban33.0237.81
1:12.65Bronze6th(9)Kevin M Stephenoff34.7637.89
1:31.67 13th Matthew McMahon37.7153.96
1:41.11 15th Nick Cesario44.9256.19
Event 27: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
59.45PB Star2nd(13)Rachel M Chickerella28.6030.85
1:02.77Gold4th(11)Victoria M Ljubi30.2732.50
1:07.56Bronze8th(5)Lauren E Davidson32.2935.27
Event 28: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.62PB Silver5th(10)Nick J Crea29.3332.29
1:06.22PB7th(7)Tim Ratcliff33.0233.20
1:06.67 9th(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti31.6635.01
1:10.39PB11th(2)Abe Al-Omari32.6937.70
1:14.52 12th(1)Craig McKenna35.4139.11
NS   Patrick Griffith
Event 31: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
32.69Star3rd(12)Lauren E Rosenberg
34.62Gold6th(9)Natalie M Radabaugh
36.58Silver8th(5)Katy Anderson
36.63Silver9th(4)Sarah Spanski
40.42 14th Samantha Gaiss
43.35 21st Gretchen Stanley
49.16PB24th Kaitlynne Phillips
NS   Halee Wex
Event 32: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
39.47Bronze7th(7)Joe Choban
47.09PB8th(5)Zak Al-Omari
Event 33: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:11.00PB Gold2nd(13)Rachel M Chickerella34.9336.07
1:21.88 6th(9)Alex V Andrzejewski1:21.88
1:26.60 7th(7)Jamie L Reed42.8743.73
Event 34: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:07.55Gold1st(16)Nick J Crea32.6634.89
1:20.73 3rd(12)Nicholas E. Scarpitti39.2641.47
1:28.43PB4th(11)Abe Al-Omari42.7145.72
Event 37: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
34.80Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
35.03PB Zone2nd(13)Samie A Neil
36.81Star5th(10)Kaitlin A Beetner
36.88Star6th(9)Hannah K Schramm
40.37Silver12th(1)Jordan Mazer
41.53PB Bronze14th Sarah Folk
49.82PB24th Chelsea Birch
50.21PB25th Samantha Gaiss
Event 38: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
42.89PB Bronze4th(11)Dave Ayscue
44.20Bronze7th(7)Kevin M Stephenoff
52.79 13th Nathan Blaine
54.99 15th Nick Cesario
Event 39: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:18.63Gold1st(16)Victoria M Ljubi37.4341.20
1:21.97 3rd(12)Alyssa J Heydorn38.4643.51
1:33.54PB8th(5)Leah McCombs45.1548.39
Event 40: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:38.84 5th(10)Craig McKenna45.8952.95
1:55.09PB6th(9)Nathan Blaine54.591:00.50
NS   Patrick Griffith
Event 41: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
NS   Lauren McKenna
Event 43: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
29.61GoldLead-Off Alyssa J Heydorn
31.31SilverLead-Off Natalie M Radabaugh
33.51 Lead-Off Alexa C Kaufman
34.63 Lead-Off Gretchen Stanley
46.68 Lead-Off Halee Wex
Event 44: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.03SilverLead-Off Joe Choban
Event 45: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
29.50SilverLead-Off Victoria M Ljubi
Event 46: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
31.04 Lead-Off Tim Ratcliff
Event 51: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
39.85PB SilverLead-Off Ashleigh Rissmeyer
45.47PBLead-Off Cameron E. Hiltner
54.76 Lead-Off Abby Cook
Event 52: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
41.40SilverLead-Off Charlie Darrough
45.53PBLead-Off Caleb Dennis
Event 53: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:47.87PB Silver3rd(12)Jesse M Reed52.0455.83
Event 54: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
2:03.32PB4th(11)Daniel Blaine1:02.571:00.75
NS   Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 55: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:21.28Star2nd(13)Victoria K Langwasser41.2640.02
1:29.15PB Silver9th(4)Ashleigh Rissmeyer42.2846.87
1:31.45PB Bronze13th Kim Farinacci43.3148.14
1:35.65PB21st Grace A. Bently44.9050.75
1:46.04 29th Kendall A. Haas47.3958.65
1:52.61PB30th Katie Comyns50.621:01.99
2:00.43 32nd Paige Woda54.371:06.06
NS   Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 56: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:18.00PB Zone2nd(13)John L Smilges38.7639.24
1:18.72Zone3rd(12)Noah Z Dennis35.8542.87
1:31.22Silver4th(11)Charlie Darrough43.6747.55
1:48.62 9th(4)Mitchell Newman46.851:01.77
DQ   Conner Sell
Event 57: Girls 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
18.79Silver1st(16)Abbigale Newman
19.52PB Bronze2nd(13)Caitlin A. McConaghy
20.37PB3rd(12)Ali Anderson
24.50 4th(11)Reilly Haas
25.57 6th(9)Holly vanderLans
27.00PB7th(7)Delaney Lyons
30.86PB9th(4)Madeline Woda
Event 58: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.13PB Bronze2nd(13)Chase A Temple
21.33PB4th(11)Elijah Dennis
25.69PB5th(10)Frankie Andrzejewski
45.64 10th(3)Luke Blaine
NS   Christian A. Reamer
Event 59: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
17.99Gold2nd(13)Grace P. Thomas
18.12PB Gold3rd(12)Erin E. Groves
18.41Silver4th(11)Ashley Newton
19.23Bronze9th(4)Jesse M Reed
22.45 17th Tori Andrzejewski
23.25 20th Samantha J. Lennon
24.11 22nd Madison Dunbar
24.77PB23rd Alyssa Lorence
25.29PB25th Abigail Lyons
Event 60: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
16.99PB Star4th(11)Jack Cook
23.59 13th Trevor Haas
Event 61: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
33.87PB Silver9th(4)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
35.23Bronze14th Kim Farinacci
35.44Bronze15th Tessa Yannone
38.30PB23rd Grace A. Bently
38.81 24th Cameron E. Hiltner
40.09 29th Lindsay Mazer
40.39PB31st Halley Chickerella
42.42PB37th Kendall A. Haas
44.43PB41st Jennifer Scarpitti
45.69PB43rd Abby Cook
51.86 47th Paige Woda
NS   Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 62: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.81Star1st(16)John L Smilges
35.06Silver4th(11)Daniel Rosenberg
35.69Silver6th(9)Matthew J. Lennon
36.09Bronze7th(7)Mitchell Newman
41.08PB16th Caleb Dennis
45.98 19th Evan Gifford
NS   Beau Hurley
Event 63: Girls 6 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
28.87 1st(16)Abbigale Newman
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
17.01PB Star1st(16)Noelle M StJohn
19.48PB Star3rd(12)Erin E. Groves
35.08PB13th Samantha J. Lennon
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
NS   Landon J. Reamer
NS   Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
40.43PB Bronze6th(9)Kim Farinacci
45.63PB13th Tessa Yannone
48.70 19th Kendall A. Haas
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
35.21PB Star2nd(13)Noah Z Dennis
42.78 4th(11)Daniel Rosenberg
Event 69: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
40.41PB Gold4th(11)Grace P. Thomas
43.58PB Bronze6th(9)Ashley Newton
44.72 8th(5)Jesse M Reed
45.04PB9th(4)Caitlin A. McConaghy
47.98PB11th(2)Taylor Limbert
52.59PB15th Alyssa Lorence
52.81PB16th Madison Dunbar
53.35PB17th Emma C. Hiltner
55.58PB20th Reilly Haas
Event 70: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
48.23PB7th(7)Daniel Blaine
58.21 9th(4)Trevor Haas
1:00.43PB10th(3)Frankie Andrzejewski
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 71: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:14.93PB Silver5th(10)Victoria K Langwasser36.0238.91
1:17.89PB Silver8th(5)Tessa Yannone37.2140.68
1:28.97PB17th Grace A. Bently42.3946.58
1:29.06PB18th Halley Chickerella1:29.06
1:31.89PB21st Cameron E. Hiltner42.7249.17
NS   Brittany Stevens
Event 72: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:16.10PB Silver3rd(12)Matthew J. Lennon36.1839.92
1:22.27PB Bronze5th(10)Charlie Darrough39.1943.08
1:25.83PB7th(7)Conner Sell41.4044.43
1:26.84 8th(5)Mitchell Newman40.2046.64
NS   Beau Hurley
Event 73: Girls 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.91Silver1st(16)Caitlin A. McConaghy
23.30PB Silver2nd(13)Ali Anderson
28.16 3rd(12)Abbigale Newman
30.34 5th(10)Delaney Lyons
30.40 6th(9)Reilly Haas
30.70 7th(7)Holly vanderLans
31.31 9th(4)Madeline Woda
Event 74: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.78PB Silver2nd(13)Elijah Dennis
31.06 5th(10)Chase A Temple
31.24PB6th(9)Frankie Andrzejewski
40.20PB9th(4)Luke Blaine
NS   Christian A. Reamer
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
18.93PB Star1st(16)Noelle M StJohn
22.25PB Gold6th(9)Ashley Newton
23.85Bronze8th(5)Grace P. Thomas
25.12PB13th Taylor Limbert
26.10PB15th Emma C. Hiltner
26.47 16th Madison Dunbar
27.16 18th Tori Andrzejewski
29.07 25th Alyssa Lorence
29.73PB26th Abigail Lyons
Event 76: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
21.93PB Star5th(10)Jack Cook
29.64 11th(2)Trevor Haas
NS   Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 77: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
39.74PB Silver3rd(12)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
44.89PB10th(3)Cameron E. Hiltner
48.37PB17th Halley Chickerella
48.53PB18th Lindsay Mazer
48.90PB21st Jennifer Scarpitti
53.11PB27th Katie Comyns
55.46 31st Abby Cook
NS   Amanda B Eckhardt
NS   Brittany Stevens
Event 78: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.45PB Zone2nd(13)Noah Z Dennis
43.55Bronze5th(10)Conner Sell
45.72PB9th(4)Matthew J. Lennon
46.42 12th(1)Caleb Dennis
56.72 18th Evan Gifford
NS   Beau Hurley
Event 79: Girls 6 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
28.98PB1st(16)Ali Anderson
31.43 2nd(13)Holly vanderLans
51.91PB3rd(12)Madeline Woda
DQ   Delaney Lyons
Event 80: Boys 6 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
27.72PB Bronze1st(16)Elijah Dennis
DQ   Chase A Temple
Event 81: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
20.72Star1st(16)Noelle M StJohn
23.14PB Star3rd(12)Erin E. Groves
26.81Bronze12th(1)Tori Andrzejewski
28.53PB15th Taylor Limbert
32.21 20th Samantha J. Lennon
38.73PB22nd Emma C. Hiltner
DQ   Abigail Lyons
Event 82: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
25.68PB Silver3rd(12)Daniel Blaine
25.82Silver4th(11)Jack Cook
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 83: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
38.24Zone1st(16)Victoria K Langwasser
47.98PB Bronze12th(1)Lindsay Mazer
54.61PB21st Katie Comyns
1:02.16 28th Abby Cook
1:09.02 30th Paige Woda
DQ   Jennifer Scarpitti
NS   Brittany Stevens
Event 84: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
38.61PB Zone1st(16)John L Smilges
42.76PB Star2nd(13)Charlie Darrough
48.04PB Bronze4th(11)Daniel Rosenberg
56.89 11th(2)Evan Gifford
DQ   Caleb Dennis
Event 87: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.78PB SilverLead-Off Ashleigh Rissmeyer
46.23 Lead-Off Halley Chickerella
50.66 Lead-Off Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 88: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
31.92PB StarLead-Off Noah Z Dennis
38.34 Lead-Off Charlie Darrough

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.