2005-01-28   2005 Cobra Medal Trials

The USA Penguin Team swam to a 5th place team finish at the 2005 KCST Cobra Medal Trials this past weekend in Kettering, OH. There were many individual and relay PBs as well as State and Zone qulaifying times. Top point finishers in their age groups were as follows.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 144 individual events, with 76 Penguin Best times.

Event 2: Boys Open, IM, 400 yards
5:56.99 7th(12)Noah Z Dennis38.7945.0243.6444.40
52.1152.1440.9239.97
Event 3: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:06.86Zone1st(20)Taylor P Temple32.0034.86
1:13.52PB Gold4th(15)Natalie M Radabaugh34.0339.49
1:14.08Gold6th(13)Samie A Neil35.1538.93
Event 5: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:32.56PB Star1st(20)Noelle M StJohn40.9251.64
Event 6: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
2:06.96PB2nd(17)Chase A Temple1:02.281:04.68
Event 8: Boys 10 and under, IM, 200 yards
2:45.84PB1st(20)John L Smilges40.3842.8244.5438.11
2:49.38 2nd(17)Noah Z Dennis38.1542.2351.4437.57
Event 16: Boys 10-11, Butterfly, 50 yards
35.81Star1st(20)Noah Z Dennis
38.48PB Gold3rd(16)John L Smilges
Event 19: Girls 8-9, Butterfly, 50 yards
41.77PB1st(20)Noelle M StJohn
Event 24: Boys 6 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
27.64PB1st(20)Chase A Temple
Event 25: Girls 10-11, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.61PB Star2nd(17)Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 26: Boys 10-11, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.49PB Star1st(20)Noah Z Dennis
32.04Star2nd(17)John L Smilges
Event 29: Girls 8-9, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.64PB Star1st(20)Noelle M StJohn
Event 34: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.68 1st(20)Chase A Temple
Event 35: Girls 10-11, IM, 100 yards
1:24.88PB Gold6th(13)Amanda B Eckhardt39.4845.40
Event 36: Boys 10-11, IM, 100 yards
1:18.39Zone1st(20)John L Smilges39.2339.16
1:19.55Star2nd(17)Noah Z Dennis1:19.55
Event 40: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:51.94PB6th(13)Chase A Temple55.1656.78
Event 41: Girls 10-11, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:13.05PB Gold6th(13)Amanda B Eckhardt34.5538.50
Event 42: Boys 10-11, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.36PB Zone1st(20)Noah Z Dennis32.6234.74
1:07.37PB Zone2nd(17)John L Smilges32.9634.41
Event 47: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.63PBLead-Off Victoria M Ljubi
Event 49: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
33.34StarLead-Off Lauren E Rosenberg
34.71GoldLead-Off Natalie M Radabaugh
Event 51: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:10.61PB Gold4th(15)Rachel M Chickerella34.4936.12
1:15.13PB Silver13th(4)Victoria M Ljubi37.4637.67
1:15.35PB Silver14th(3)Alyssa J Heydorn37.0738.28
1:19.16Bronze21st Alex V Andrzejewski1:19.16
1:25.49 24th Nichele J Lyndes42.3643.13
Event 52: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:06.83PB Gold3rd(16)Nick J Crea32.0134.82
Event 52: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:16.85 3rd(16)Noah Z Dennis37.8139.04
Event 53: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
32.67Star1st(20)Lauren E Rosenberg
34.02PB Gold3rd(16)Taylor P Temple
34.74Gold6th(13)Natalie M Radabaugh
34.84PB Gold7th(12)Lindsay M Eddingfield
36.34Silver12th(5)Samie A Neil
36.36PB Silver13th(4)Kaitlin A Beetner
37.78PB Bronze14th(3)Hannah K Schramm
39.51PB21st Victoria K Langwasser
Event 54: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
42.50PB9th(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 57: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:07.60PB1st(20)Taylor P Temple30.9536.65
1:16.55PB7th(12)Lindsay M Eddingfield34.1342.42
1:24.42PB11th(6)Alexa C Kaufman38.3046.12
Event 59: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.58Star1st(20)Rachel M Chickerella
28.74PB Gold12th(5)Victoria M Ljubi
28.75Gold13th(4)Alyssa J Heydorn
30.42Silver24th Alex V Andrzejewski
Event 59: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.60Gold5th(14)Lauren E Rosenberg
Event 60: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.93Bronze11th(6)Nick J Crea
Event 61: Girls 11-12, IM, 200 yards
2:27.82PB2nd(17)Taylor P Temple31.3240.5141.5034.50
2:40.13 5th(14)Samie A Neil36.0242.9645.0136.15
2:42.08 7th(12)Natalie M Radabaugh35.6039.6848.5238.29
2:56.23PB13th(4)Victoria K Langwasser37.431:35.9042.90
Event 63: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:16.57PB Star5th(14)Victoria M Ljubi36.3640.21
1:21.36Gold13th(4)Alyssa J Heydorn38.0743.29
1:24.36Silver17th Rachel M Chickerella39.8944.47
1:27.25Bronze23rd Nichele J Lyndes41.1346.12
1:31.29 27th Alex V Andrzejewski43.5347.76
Event 64: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:20.20PB Silver6th(13)Nick J Crea38.2841.92
Event 64: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:21.80PB2nd(17)John L Smilges38.9542.85
Event 65: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
34.11Zone1st(20)Taylor P Temple
34.99PB Zone2nd(17)Samie A Neil
35.77PB Zone3rd(16)Hannah K Schramm
36.12PB Star4th(15)Kaitlin A Beetner
39.17Gold7th(12)Victoria K Langwasser
39.49Silver8th(11)Lindsay M Eddingfield
40.05PB Silver10th(7)Lauren E Rosenberg
Event 66: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
43.16PB Bronze8th(11)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 67: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:14.11Gold4th(15)Rachel M Chickerella1:04.001:10.11
2:20.78Silver10th(7)Victoria M Ljubi31.8135.1537.3836.45
2:21.05PB Silver11th(6)Alyssa J Heydorn32.2035.6536.9136.30
Event 68: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:15.25PB Silver7th(12)Nick J Crea30.3533.9835.1735.76
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.42Star2nd(17)Taylor P Temple29.4132.01
1:04.36PB Gold4th(15)Kaitlin A Beetner30.3634.00
1:05.25PB Gold6th(13)Lauren E Rosenberg31.6333.62
1:05.96PB Gold9th(9)Lindsay M Eddingfield31.4234.54
1:06.61Silver10th(7)Hannah K Schramm31.8234.79
1:08.67PB Silver12th(5)Natalie M Radabaugh1:08.67
1:09.57Bronze15th(2)Samie A Neil33.1436.43
1:12.83 19th Alexa C Kaufman34.7238.11
1:20.59 27th Victoria K Langwasser38.4542.14
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:11.92Bronze7th(12)Kevin M Stephenoff35.0936.83
Event 75: Girls 10-11, Backstroke, 50 yards
39.76PB Silver9th(9)Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 76: Boys 10-11, Backstroke, 50 yards
36.12Star1st(20)Noah Z Dennis
37.89PB Gold2nd(17)John L Smilges
Event 84: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
30.53 1st(20)Chase A Temple
Event 85: Girls 10-11, Breaststroke, 50 yards
43.99PB Gold10th(7)Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 86: Boys 10-11, Breaststroke, 50 yards
39.41Zone1st(20)John L Smilges
41.11PB Zone2nd(17)Noah Z Dennis
Event 94: Boys 6 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
28.92PB1st(20)Chase A Temple
Event 96: Boys 10-11, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:23.93PB Zone1st(20)Noah Z Dennis34.0737.1836.4436.25
2:24.80PB Zone2nd(17)John L Smilges34.1737.7436.3236.58
Event 103: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
26.55StarLead-Off Rachel M Chickerella
Event 105: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
29.59GoldLead-Off Lauren E Rosenberg
30.75PB SilverLead-Off Natalie M Radabaugh
Event 108: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 200 yards
2:22.24 3rd(16)Nick J Crea33.2836.3236.8435.81
Event 109: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:10.98 2nd(17)Lauren E Rosenberg34.6236.36
1:16.10PB6th(13)Lindsay M Eddingfield36.0740.03
1:22.46 10th(7)Hannah K Schramm1:22.46
1:29.90 20th Victoria K Langwasser44.4045.50
Event 111: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:23.44 17th Alex V Andrzejewski38.4544.99
Event 112: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:09.04PB Gold5th(14)Nick J Crea33.2935.75
Event 113: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
29.18PB Zone1st(20)Taylor P Temple
32.29PB Gold4th(15)Lauren E Rosenberg
32.32PB Gold5th(14)Kaitlin A Beetner
32.48PB Gold6th(13)Natalie M Radabaugh
32.91Gold8th(11)Lindsay M Eddingfield
34.03PB Silver12th(5)Samie A Neil
40.87 27th Victoria K Langwasser
Event 114: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.93PB Bronze6th(13)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 115: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 200 yards
2:46.00PB4th(15)Victoria M Ljubi37.6242.6743.8141.91
2:55.25PB12th(5)Alyssa J Heydorn38.8944.8445.7345.80
Event 117: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:16.26PB3rd(16)Samie A Neil35.8440.42
1:16.30 4th(15)Taylor P Temple35.9940.31
1:16.54PB5th(14)Hannah K Schramm35.6140.93
1:18.64PB6th(13)Kaitlin A Beetner37.2241.42
1:26.47 8th(11)Victoria K Langwasser40.3246.15
Event 118: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:33.67PB7th(12)Kevin M Stephenoff44.8648.81
Event 119: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
59.61Star5th(14)Rachel M Chickerella59.61
1:03.71Silver15th(2)Victoria M Ljubi30.6833.03
1:04.16Silver17th Alyssa J Heydorn30.3533.81
1:07.28Bronze23rd Alex V Andrzejewski32.4234.86
Event 120: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.97Silver7th(12)Nick J Crea29.8632.11
Event 121: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.71Star1st(20)Taylor P Temple
29.18PB Gold4th(15)Hannah K Schramm
29.60Gold6th(13)Kaitlin A Beetner
29.65Gold7th(12)Lauren E Rosenberg
29.87Gold9th(9)Lindsay M Eddingfield
29.88PB Gold10th(7)Samie A Neil
30.46PB Silver13th(4)Natalie M Radabaugh
35.35 31st Victoria K Langwasser
Event 122: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.76PB Bronze9th(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 123: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:37.79PB Silver10th(7)Victoria M Ljubi37.4441.1243.7235.52
2:38.06PB Silver11th(6)Rachel M Chickerella35.201:30.1032.76
2:40.90Silver13th(4)Alyssa J Heydorn36.4941.1846.1737.07
2:51.45Bronze18th Alex V Andrzejewski40.391:34.5336.53
Event 124: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:28.36Gold4th(15)Nick J Crea33.8735.1845.4633.86
Event 125: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:16.45Star3rd(16)Taylor P Temple30.6734.9534.9435.90
2:22.33PB Gold4th(15)Lauren E Rosenberg32.1936.5336.6037.02
2:24.46PB Gold6th(13)Kaitlin A Beetner32.2836.8937.5737.73
Event 126: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:36.76Bronze8th(11)Kevin M Stephenoff36.1340.4040.9339.31

Relay Events

There are no relay results in the database for The Penguins.

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.