2005-06-11   Kickoff Classic

Congratulations to all the Penguin Swimmers who participated in the SEEEYA Kickoff Classic last Saturday and brought home another Championship Trophy. Everyone swam great and outscored the second place team by nearly 1000 points. Thanks too to all the parents who helped organize the swimmers and time. With your assistance everyone made it to their events and the meet ran smoothly.

Special congrats to those below who were high point winners in their age groups.
Bailey Hurley 6-U Girls 3rd Place
Chase Temple 6-U Boys 1st Place
Daniel Rosenberg 9-10 Boys 2nd Place
Matthew Lennon 9-10 Boys 3rd Place
Taylor Temple 11-12 Girls 1st Place
Lauren Rosenberg 11-12 Girls 3rd Place
John Smilges 11-12 Boys 2nd Place
Noah Dennis 11-12 Boys 2nd Place

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 264 individual events, with 77 Penguin Best times.

Event 3: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
31.93PB Zone  Lauren E Rosenberg
34.83PB Gold  Katy Anderson
41.99   Gretchen Stanley
Event 4: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
43.56   John Burcu
Event 5: Girls 14 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
34.84   Abby Orsborn
Event 6: Boys 14 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
30.89   Nick J Crea
Event 9: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:30.84Silver1st(16)Katy Anderson
2:35.94Bronze3rd(12)Alexa C Kaufman
2:56.09 7th(7)Tessa Yannone
3:00.18 8th(5)Kaitlynne Phillips
3:11.20 9th(4)Chelsea Birch
Event 13: Girls 14 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
33.04Gold2nd(13)Andrea Farinacci
35.90 4th(11)Abby Orsborn
Event 13: Girls 15 and over, Butterfly, 50 yards
NS   Lauren E Pugh
Event 14: Boys 14 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
31.28PB2nd(13)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 15: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:06.71Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
1:11.34PB Star2nd(13)Lauren E Rosenberg
1:15.71Gold4th(11)Samie A Neil
1:23.81PB Bronze10th(3)Samantha Gaiss
1:47.42PB20th Katie Woskobnick
Event 16: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:36.58 5th(10)John Burcu
Event 17: Girls 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:44.57Bronze2nd(13)Riley Beetner
NS   Lauren E Pugh
Event 18: Boys 12 and under, IM, 200 yards
2:39.55PB1st(16)John L Smilges
2:42.16PB2nd(13)Noah Z Dennis
3:02.54 3rd(12)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 18: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:32.50Silver2nd(13)Nick J Crea
Event 21: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.50Gold3rd(12)Lauren E Rosenberg
30.36Silver4th(11)Samie A Neil
32.24Bronze9th(4)Katy Anderson
32.37PB Bronze10th(3)Andrea Farinacci
32.72Bronze11th(2)Alexa C Kaufman
33.74 13th Gretchen Stanley
34.48 16th Tessa Yannone
35.21 19th Kaitlynne Phillips
36.24 21st Kirsten Gross
39.27 23rd Chelsea Birch
42.05PB28th Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 22: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
38.96PB9th(4)Beau Hurley
Event 23: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.68Star1st(16)Rachel M Chickerella
28.84Gold4th(11)Kaitlin A Beetner
29.29Silver6th(9)Alyssa J Heydorn
29.79Silver8th(5)Lindsay M Eddingfield
30.25Silver10th(3)Abby Orsborn
Event 24: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.26PB Silver4th(11)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
29.41Bronze9th(4)Nick J Crea
33.62 13th Craig McKenna
33.91 14th Patrick Griffith
Event 25: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.05Bronze6th(9)Riley Beetner
34.62 13th Christina Farinacci
NS   Lauren E Pugh
Event 26: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.88 8th(5)Michael Farinacci
Event 27: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
28.93Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
33.50Gold4th(11)Andrea Farinacci
37.05 7th(7)Samantha Gaiss
43.78PB11th(2)Tessa Yannone
58.21PB17th Katie Woskobnick
Event 28: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.21PB Bronze2nd(13)John L Smilges
50.62PB4th(11)John Burcu
Event 29: Girls 12 and under, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:10.37 2nd(13)Lauren E Rosenberg
1:18.21PB4th(11)Katy Anderson
Event 29: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:10.36Gold3rd(12)Rachel M Chickerella
1:15.11PB Silver5th(10)Lindsay M Eddingfield
1:20.67 7th(7)Abby Orsborn
Event 30: Boys 12 and under, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:17.21 1st(16)Noah Z Dennis
1:31.85PB2nd(13)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 30: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:09.00Gold2nd(13)Nick J Crea
1:17.84PB5th(10)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 31: Girls 12 and under, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:12.45 1st(16)Taylor P Temple
1:20.32 2nd(13)Samie A Neil
Event 31: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:19.06Gold1st(16)Kaitlin A Beetner
1:23.30Silver4th(11)Rachel M Chickerella
Event 31: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:24.12Silver3rd(12)Christina Farinacci
Event 32: Boys 12 and under, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:21.93 1st(16)John L Smilges
Event 32: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:36.68 3rd(12)Craig McKenna
1:37.21 4th(11)Patrick Griffith
Event 32: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:22.57 4th(11)Michael Farinacci
Event 33: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:13.34 4th(11)Alexa C Kaufman
1:16.67 7th(7)Gretchen Stanley
1:19.19 9th(4)Tessa Yannone
1:22.72 11th(2)Kaitlynne Phillips
1:31.34PB12th(1)Katie Woskobnick
1:38.20PB14th Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 34: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:25.31PB4th(11)John Burcu
1:39.16 7th(7)Beau Hurley
Event 35: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:00.33Star2nd(13)Rachel M Chickerella
1:05.25Silver4th(11)Alyssa J Heydorn
1:07.79Bronze6th(9)Lindsay M Eddingfield
NS   Kaitlin A Beetner
NS   Abby Orsborn
Event 36: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:18.13 8th(5)Craig McKenna
1:24.13 9th(4)Patrick Griffith
Event 37: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
NS   Riley Beetner
Event 38: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:09.99 7th(7)Michael Farinacci
NS   Sam DiSaia
Event 39: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
31.80PB Zone1st(16)Lauren E Rosenberg
35.47Silver5th(10)Katy Anderson
37.81PB Bronze7th(7)Samantha Gaiss
41.47 10th(3)Alexa C Kaufman
41.79 12th(1)Gretchen Stanley
43.43 13th Kirsten Gross
49.31 15th Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 40: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
49.46PB7th(7)Beau Hurley
50.00 8th(5)John Burcu
Event 41: Girls 14 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
34.30 3rd(12)Lindsay M Eddingfield
Event 41: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 50 yards
NS   Riley Beetner
Event 43: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:13.28PB Silver1st(16)Kaitlin A Beetner
Event 44: Boys 12 and under, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:14.29PB1st(16)Noah Z Dennis
1:30.36 2nd(13)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 44: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:11.78Silver2nd(13)Nick J Crea
Event 45: Girls 14 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
37.93 3rd(12)Alyssa J Heydorn
Event 45: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 50 yards
38.44 2nd(13)Christina Farinacci
NS   Lauren E Pugh
Event 46: Boys 14 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
42.24PB3rd(12)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
43.51 4th(11)Patrick Griffith
Event 46: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 50 yards
36.85 5th(10)Michael Farinacci
NS   Sam DiSaia
Event 48: Boys 12 and under, Backstroke, 200 yards
2:42.89 1st(16)Noah Z Dennis
Event 49: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
33.64Zone1st(16)Taylor P Temple
34.93Zone2nd(13)Samie A Neil
41.68Bronze8th(5)Andrea Farinacci
45.78PB13th Samantha Gaiss
46.03 14th Kirsten Gross
48.57 16th Chelsea Birch
52.30PB20th Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 50: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
36.86Star1st(16)John L Smilges
Event 53: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 200 yards
2:58.78 2nd(13)Alyssa J Heydorn
Event 53: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 200 yards
NS   Christina Farinacci
Event 54: Boys 12 and under, Breaststroke, 200 yards
3:25.01 1st(16)Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.16Gold  Lauren E Rosenberg
34.85   Tessa Yannone
37.01   Kaitlynne Phillips
Event 57: Girls 14 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.36Bronze  Lindsay M Eddingfield
Event 58: Boys 14 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:05.01Bronze  Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 61: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
48.26   Brittany Stevens
49.32   Ashley Newton
Event 62: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
50.32   Mitchell Newman
Event 63: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:34.64PB Silver1st(16)Ali Anderson
2:09.00 8th(5)Emma C. Hiltner
2:20.31 9th(4)Abigail Lyons
2:30.34 10th(3)Delaney Lyons
Event 65: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:07.00PB3rd(12)Cameron E. Hiltner
3:12.34 5th(10)Grace A. Bently
Event 66: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:04.58Bronze1st(16)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 68: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
DQ   Landon J. Reamer
Event 69: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:43.43 9th(4)Grace A. Bently
2:01.85 15th Paige Woda
Event 70: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:28.70PB Silver2nd(13)Daniel Rosenberg
1:31.95PB Bronze3rd(12)Matthew J. Lennon
1:35.25PB Bronze4th(11)Conner Sell
DQ   Mitchell Newman
DQ   Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 71: Girls 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
24.29PB3rd(12)Bailey Hurley
37.45PB6th(9)Maria Basile
Event 72: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
23.94 1st(16)Chase A Temple
29.69PB3rd(12)Christian A. Reamer
32.46PB5th(10)Trevor Sell
35.00PB6th(9)Ryan Kivett
35.49 7th(7)Andrew Hurley
Event 73: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
18.66Silver5th(10)Abbigale Newman
20.40PB7th(7)Samantha J. Lennon
21.25 11th(2)Ali Anderson
21.83 12th(1)Gillian Gross
22.07PB13th Abby Counts
24.36 16th Rachel Counts
24.51 17th Allison Gaiss
25.31 18th Abigail Lyons
32.19 24th Delaney Lyons
33.24 27th Madeline Woda
Event 74: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
19.10PB Gold2nd(13)Landon J. Reamer
20.00PB Silver5th(10)Elijah Dennis
20.49Bronze6th(9)David Smilges
Event 75: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
36.06Bronze2nd(13)Kim Farinacci
38.46 6th(9)Grace A. Bently
38.67 7th(7)Cameron E. Hiltner
42.10 11th(2)Ashley Newton
45.50 19th Brittany Stevens
46.31 20th Paige Woda
47.75PB23rd Madison Dunbar
52.01 27th Taylor Limbert
54.20 29th Hunter Ryan
54.81 30th Alyssa Lorence
57.47 32nd Monica Brown
NS   Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 76: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
33.54Gold1st(16)Matthew J. Lennon
35.47Silver2nd(13)Daniel Rosenberg
35.52Silver3rd(12)Mitchell Newman
39.48 10th(3)Conner Sell
40.88 11th(2)Caleb Dennis
Event 77: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
21.51PB Gold3rd(12)Jackie Woskobnick
Event 78: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
DQ   Trevor Sell
Event 79: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
38.25Silver1st(16)Kim Farinacci
53.66 8th(5)Ashley Newton
Event 80: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
43.11 1st(16)Daniel Rosenberg
Event 81: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
41.92PB Silver3rd(12)Jackie Woskobnick
44.92PB6th(9)Ali Anderson
45.15PB7th(7)Abbigale Newman
45.26PB9th(4)Abby Counts
46.08 10th(3)Allison Gaiss
46.65PB13th Samantha J. Lennon
48.14PB15th Emma C. Hiltner
56.14PB19th Rachel Counts
59.12PB22nd Abigail Lyons
1:08.06 24th Delaney Lyons
1:11.48 25th Madeline Woda
Event 82: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
43.52PB Bronze2nd(13)Landon J. Reamer
47.20 4th(11)Elijah Dennis
49.94 5th(10)David Smilges
51.14 6th(9)Chase A Temple
1:29.17 9th(4)Trevor Sell
Event 83: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:33.52 8th(5)Cameron E. Hiltner
1:41.89 12th(1)Ashley Newton
1:47.78PB14th Madison Dunbar
1:52.43 17th Taylor Limbert
1:53.00 18th Brittany Stevens
2:08.35 20th Monica Brown
Event 84: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:19.76Bronze2nd(13)Matthew J. Lennon
1:25.95 3rd(12)Conner Sell
1:26.74PB4th(11)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
1:29.84 6th(9)Mitchell Newman
1:30.23PB7th(7)Caleb Dennis
Event 85: Girls 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
28.21 3rd(12)Bailey Hurley
37.35PB5th(10)Maria Basile
Event 86: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
27.61PB1st(16)Chase A Temple
27.68 2nd(13)Andrew Hurley
38.62PB5th(10)Christian A. Reamer
39.40 6th(9)Ryan Kivett
40.39PB7th(7)Trevor Sell
Event 87: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.44PB Silver4th(11)Abby Counts
23.87PB Bronze6th(9)Jackie Woskobnick
25.10 8th(5)Gillian Gross
25.98 13th Emma C. Hiltner
28.25 17th Rachel Counts
29.17PB19th Madeline Woda
29.61PB20th Abigail Lyons
29.64 21st Samantha J. Lennon
30.42 23rd Delaney Lyons
30.45PB24th Allison Gaiss
Event 88: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
30.06PB5th(10)David Smilges
Event 89: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
44.58 3rd(12)Kim Farinacci
47.17PB5th(10)Brittany Stevens
47.22 6th(9)Cameron E. Hiltner
49.94 10th(3)Ashley Newton
54.94 15th Paige Woda
56.26 17th Madison Dunbar
58.99 20th Taylor Limbert
1:06.06 24th Alyssa Lorence
1:08.14 26th Monica Brown
1:08.33PB27th Hunter Ryan
Event 90: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
43.62Bronze2nd(13)Mitchell Newman
46.18 3rd(12)Conner Sell
46.81 6th(9)Caleb Dennis
54.22 10th(3)Elijah Dennis
Event 91: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
27.86 6th(9)Samantha J. Lennon
28.04PB7th(7)Ali Anderson
32.95PB11th(2)Emma C. Hiltner
DQ   Gillian Gross
DQ   Abbigale Newman
Event 92: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
28.10 2nd(13)Landon J. Reamer
28.19 3rd(12)Elijah Dennis
29.29 4th(11)Chase A Temple
30.50 5th(10)David Smilges
Event 93: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
53.63 5th(10)Grace A. Bently
1:02.74 12th(1)Paige Woda
1:11.71PB14th Taylor Limbert
1:13.12 15th Alyssa Lorence
1:14.66 16th Brittany Stevens
DQ   Kim Farinacci
DQ   Monica Brown
NS   Amanda B Eckhardt
Event 94: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
46.95PB Silver2nd(13)Daniel Rosenberg
53.36PB6th(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
54.65 7th(7)Matthew J. Lennon
55.18PB8th(5)Caleb Dennis
Event 97: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
50.01   Kim Farinacci
50.01   Brittany Stevens
Event 98: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
39.98   Mitchell Newman

Relay Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 27 relay events.

Event 3: Girls 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:08.67Zone1st(32)A Relay
Backstroke: Lauren E Rosenberg
Breaststroke: Samie A Neil
Butterfly: Taylor P Temple
Freestyle: Alexa C Kaufman
2:27.13Silver3rd(24)B Relay
Backstroke: Katy Anderson
Breaststroke: Andrea Farinacci
Butterfly: Samantha Gaiss
Freestyle: Kaitlynne Phillips
2:48.38 4th(22)C Relay
Backstroke: Gretchen Stanley
Breaststroke: Chelsea Birch
Butterfly: Tessa Yannone
Freestyle: Kirsten Gross
Event 4: Boys 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:30.20Silver1st(32)A Relay
Backstroke: John Burcu
Breaststroke: John L Smilges
Butterfly: Noah Z Dennis
Freestyle: Kevin M Stephenoff
Event 5: Girls 14 and under, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:10.75 1st(32)A Relay
Backstroke: Abby Orsborn
Breaststroke: Alyssa J Heydorn
Butterfly: Lindsay M Eddingfield
Freestyle: Rachel M Chickerella
Event 6: Boys 14 and under, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:15.02 1st(32)A Relay
Backstroke: Nick J Crea
Breaststroke: Patrick Griffith
Butterfly: Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Freestyle: Craig McKenna
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:00.65Star1st(32)A Relay
Lauren E Rosenberg
Samie A Neil
Alexa C Kaufman
Taylor P Temple
2:24.08 3rd(24)B Relay
Kaitlynne Phillips
Gretchen Stanley
Chelsea Birch
Katy Anderson
2:29.51 4th(22)C Relay
Tessa Yannone
Kirsten Gross
Jennifer Scarpitti
Samantha Gaiss
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:16.74Silver1st(32)A Relay
Noah Z Dennis
Kevin M Stephenoff
John Burcu
John L Smilges
Event 57: Girls 14 and under, Freestyle Relay, 400 yards
4:24.26 3rd(23)A Relay
Lindsay M Eddingfield
Rachel M Chickerella
Abby Orsborn
Alyssa J Heydorn
Event 58: Boys 14 and under, Freestyle Relay, 400 yards
4:56.15 3rd(24)A Relay
Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Craig McKenna
Patrick Griffith
Nick J Crea
Event 59: Girls 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:37.82Silver3rd(24)A Relay
Backstroke: Ali Anderson
Breaststroke: Gillian Gross
Butterfly: Jackie Woskobnick
Freestyle: Abbigale Newman
1:54.16 5th(20)B Relay
Backstroke: Abby Counts
Breaststroke: Delaney Lyons
Butterfly: Samantha J. Lennon
Freestyle: Emma C. Hiltner
Event 60: Boys 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
DQ   A Relay
Backstroke: Elijah Dennis
Breaststroke: Chase A Temple
Butterfly: Landon J. Reamer
Freestyle: David Smilges
Event 61: Girls 9-10, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:58.32Bronze2nd(26)A Relay
Backstroke: Ashley Newton
Breaststroke: Grace A. Bently
Butterfly: Kim Farinacci
Freestyle: Cameron E. Hiltner
3:32.12 5th(20)B Relay
Backstroke: Brittany Stevens
Breaststroke: Taylor Limbert
Butterfly: Paige Woda
Freestyle: Madison Dunbar
Event 62: Boys 9-10, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:53.90Silver1st(32)A Relay
Backstroke: Mitchell Newman
Breaststroke: Daniel Rosenberg
Butterfly: Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Freestyle: Matthew J. Lennon
Event 95: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:22.25Silver2nd(26)A Relay
Abbigale Newman
Gillian Gross
Ali Anderson
Jackie Woskobnick
1:35.47 4th(22)B Relay
Samantha J. Lennon
Emma C. Hiltner
Abby Counts
Abigail Lyons
1:52.44 6th(18)C Relay
Rachel Counts
Allison Gaiss
Bailey Hurley
Delaney Lyons
Event 96: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:32.00Silver1st(32)A Relay
Chase A Temple
Elijah Dennis
Landon J. Reamer
David Smilges
DQ   B Relay
Christian A. Reamer
Trevor Sell
Ryan Kivett
Andrew Hurley
Event 97: Girls 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:49.90 2nd(26)A Relay
Brittany Stevens
Cameron E. Hiltner
Ashley Newton
Grace A. Bently
3:18.44 3rd(24)B Relay
Taylor Limbert
Paige Woda
Madison Dunbar
Samantha J. Lennon
DQ   C Relay
Monica Brown
Alyssa Lorence
Madeline Woda
Hunter Ryan
Event 98: Boys 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:29.29Silver1st(32)A Relay
Mitchell Newman
Matthew J. Lennon
Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Daniel Rosenberg

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.