2005-10-15   LTPY @ Grove City

Veteran swimmers and HS swimmers could participate; new swimmers could participate with coach's permission.

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 242 individual events, with 112 Penguin Best times.

Event 3: Girls 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
46.50PBLead-Off Brittany Stevens
Event 4: Boys 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
46.83 Lead-Off Caleb Dennis
Event 5: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
35.32GoldLead-Off Katy Anderson
37.27PB BronzeLead-Off Ashleigh Rissmeyer
Event 6: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
41.46PBLead-Off Mitchell Newman
Event 8: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
44.37PBLead-Off Patrick Griffith
Event 9: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
36.06BronzeLead-Off Victoria M Ljubi
Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:45.25PB2nd(4)Allison Gaiss
2:06.00PB4th(2)Abigail Lyons
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:37.20PB Silver1st(9)Daniel Blaine
1:50.00 2nd(4)Elijah Dennis
Event 13: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:58.63PB Bronze1st(9)Grace A. Bently
3:56.10 3rd(3)Brittany Stevens
Event 14: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:13.89 1st(9)David Smilges
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:26.76PB Gold1st(9)Alexa C Kaufman
2:31.77Silver2nd(4)Katy Anderson
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:29.58Silver1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
2:47.23PB2nd(4)Matthew J. Lennon
2:49.93PB3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
2:51.97PB4th Zak Al-Omari
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:49.15 2nd(4)Kaitlynne Phillips
NS   Alex V Andrzejewski
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:43.81PB1st(9)Matthew McMahon
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:49.56PB Silver1st(9)Grace P. Thomas
1:54.41PB Bronze2nd(4)Abbigale Newman
2:08.14PB4th(2)Samantha J. Lennon
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:46.36PB Star1st(9)Landon J. Reamer
DQ   Chase A Temple
Event 23: Girls 10 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:35.29PB1st(9)Erin E. Groves
1:57.31 4th(2)Jacqueline Redd
Event 24: Boys 10 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:39.73 1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
1:42.94PB2nd(4)Adam J. Thomas
1:46.96 3rd(3)Caleb Dennis
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:07.89Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple
1:22.33Bronze2nd(4)Victoria K Langwasser
1:22.73Bronze3rd(3)Samantha Gaiss
1:25.65PB4th Gretchen Stanley
1:32.61PB6th Kirsten Gross
1:41.26PB8th Katie Woskobnick
Event 26: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:12.20PB Star1st(9)John L Smilges
1:29.30PB2nd(4)Michael OBrien
1:36.55 3rd(3)John Burcu
Event 28: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:30.90Gold1st(9)Nick J Crea
2:43.19PB Bronze2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 29: Girls 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:41.36Bronze1st(9)Victoria M Ljubi
2:42.26Bronze2nd(4)Melissa Nye
Event 30: Boys 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:46.47 1st(9)Brian Boyle
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
21.66PB1st(9)Holly vanderLans
22.29PB2nd(4)Elizabeth OBrien
23.01 3rd(3)Abigail Lyons
25.06PB5th Delaney Lyons
25.44 6th Catherine Huffman
28.82PB9th Maria Basile
31.16 11th Leah Ryan
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
20.49PB Bronze1st(9)Preston Stanley
24.42PB4th(2)Christian A. Reamer
32.16PB8th Luke Blaine
NS   Frankie Andrzejewski
Event 33: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
36.96PB Bronze2nd(4)Halley Chickerella
39.95PB5th(1)Ashley Newton
45.39 13th Brittany Stevens
45.72PB14th Andrea Ratti
46.00PB15th Gillian Gross
46.43 17th Madison Dunbar
46.56PB18th Monica Brown
46.59PB19th Hunter Ryan
46.76PB20th Taylor Limbert
50.39 21st Jacqueline Redd
51.54PB22nd Stephanie Cesario
NS   Tori Andrzejewski
Event 34: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
39.55PB1st(9)David Smilges
39.80 2nd(4)Paul Whitehead
43.88 3rd(3)Jacob Guzzo
48.82PB5th Austin Limbert
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.51PB Gold1st(9)Alexa C Kaufman
32.09Bronze2nd(4)Amanda B Eckhardt
32.28Bronze3rd(3)Katy Anderson
32.56Bronze4th Gretchen Stanley
38.01PB6th Chelsea Birch
38.17PB7th Jennifer Scarpitti
38.26 8th Katie Woskobnick
39.97 9th Jade Guzzo
43.89 13th Paige Woda
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.84PB Bronze1st(9)Michael OBrien
34.01 2nd(4)Mitchell Newman
35.50PB3rd(3)Zak Al-Omari
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.13Star1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella
28.58Gold2nd(4)Lauren E Davidson
33.74 3rd(3)Kaitlynne Phillips
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.39Silver1st(9)Dave Ayscue
32.00PB2nd(4)Patrick Griffith
37.41PB3rd(3)Nick Cesario
Event 39: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.67PB Silver1st(9)Jenna Micheli
30.23Bronze2nd(4)Lauren E Pugh
31.19Bronze3rd(3)Jaclyn Micheli
Event 40: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.82 1st(9)Seth Vasbinder
33.68 2nd(4)Craig McKenna
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
20.98PB Silver1st(9)Grace P. Thomas
21.07PB Silver2nd(4)Abbigale Newman
25.73PB5th(1)Samantha J. Lennon
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
21.37PB Gold1st(9)Landon J. Reamer
21.68PB Gold2nd(4)Chase A Temple
23.72PB Bronze3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
Event 43: Girls 10 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
42.78 2nd(4)Erin E. Groves
51.01PB3rd(3)Halley Chickerella
Event 44: Boys 10 and under, Butterfly, 50 yards
44.52 1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
30.55Star1st(9)Taylor P Temple
33.90PB Silver2nd(4)Victoria K Langwasser
34.15PB Silver3rd(3)Alexa C Kaufman
49.48PB4th Paige Woda
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
34.98PB Silver1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
44.17 2nd(4)Matthew J. Lennon
Event 47: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:16.83Bronze1st(9)Lauren E Davidson
1:20.37 3rd(3)Nichele J Lyndes
Event 48: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:07.72PB Gold1st(9)Nick J Crea
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
40.85Silver1st(9)Grace P. Thomas
45.44 3rd(3)Abbigale Newman
52.06PB5th(1)Holly vanderLans
52.49PB6th Elizabeth OBrien
54.86PB7th Abigail Lyons
1:01.78PB10th Delaney Lyons
1:02.22 11th Catherine Huffman
1:11.38PB13th Maria Basile
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
50.31 1st(9)Elijah Dennis
58.79PB2nd(4)Preston Stanley
1:11.07 3rd(3)Christian A. Reamer
1:14.14PB4th Luke Blaine
NS   Frankie Andrzejewski
Event 53: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:32.76PB1st(9)Ashley Newton
1:37.33PB3rd(3)Jackie Woskobnick
1:47.13 5th(1)Madison Dunbar
1:48.70 6th Gillian Gross
1:51.93PB7th Monica Brown
1:54.12 9th Taylor Limbert
2:01.90 10th Andrea Ratti
2:07.49PB12th Stephanie Cesario
NS   Tori Andrzejewski
Event 54: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:29.15 1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
1:30.78PB2nd(4)David Smilges
1:32.48 3rd(3)Paul Whitehead
1:32.59PB4th Adam J. Thomas
1:43.31 6th Jacob Guzzo
2:01.48PB9th Austin Limbert
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:12.22PB Bronze1st(9)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
1:14.41 2nd(4)Amanda B Eckhardt
1:25.69PB4th(2)Chelsea Birch
1:30.01PB6th Jennifer Scarpitti
1:32.89 7th Jade Guzzo
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:05.22PB Gold1st(9)John L Smilges
1:14.42 2nd(4)Matthew J. Lennon
1:21.98 3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
1:26.68 4th John Burcu
1:27.56 5th Mitchell Newman
Event 57: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:00.60Gold1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella
1:17.18PB2nd(4)Kaitlynne Phillips
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.57PB Silver1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
1:08.72 2nd(4)Dave Ayscue
1:14.96 3rd(3)Matthew McMahon
1:16.39 4th Patrick Griffith
1:32.98 5th Nick Cesario
Event 59: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:06.26Bronze1st(9)Lauren E Pugh
1:06.47BronzeEx. Victoria M Ljubi
1:14.98 2nd(4)Jaclyn Micheli
Event 60: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:03.67PB1st(9)Brian Boyle
1:08.94 2nd(4)Seth Vasbinder
1:18.83 3rd(3)Craig McKenna
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
25.98PB1st(9)Elizabeth OBrien
26.32 2nd(4)Catherine Huffman
27.50PB4th(2)Allison Gaiss
29.04 5th Delaney Lyons
36.73PB9th Maria Basile
43.91 11th Leah Ryan
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
28.72PB3rd(3)Preston Stanley
32.35PB5th(1)Christian A. Reamer
35.84PB7th Luke Blaine
Event 67: Girls 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
43.27PB Bronze1st(9)Grace A. Bently
47.04PB2nd(4)Halley Chickerella
49.32 3rd(3)Ashley Newton
49.95 5th Brittany Stevens
53.99 8th Jackie Woskobnick
55.72 11th Madison Dunbar
56.49 13th Jacqueline Redd
56.87PB15th Monica Brown
57.24PB16th Andrea Ratti
58.32PB18th Hunter Ryan
1:17.32 22nd Stephanie Cesario
Event 68: Boys 10 and under, Backstroke, 50 yards
46.89 1st(9)Caleb Dennis
47.83 2nd(4)Paul Whitehead
57.00 3rd(3)Jacob Guzzo
59.75 5th Austin Limbert
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.77Silver1st(9)Katy Anderson
37.48Bronze2nd(4)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
38.48Bronze3rd(3)Samantha Gaiss
39.53PB4th Gretchen Stanley
44.41 5th Kirsten Gross
45.70PB6th Katie Woskobnick
49.48 7th Jade Guzzo
49.69PB8th Paige Woda
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
38.31PB Bronze1st(9)Michael OBrien
42.14 2nd(4)Mitchell Newman
44.14 3rd(3)John Burcu
45.27PB4th Zak Al-Omari
Event 71: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:13.96Silver1st(9)Rachel M Chickerella
NS   Alex V Andrzejewski
Event 72: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:07.97Gold1st(9)Nick J Crea
1:16.77PB Bronze2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
1:26.82 3rd(3)Dave Ayscue
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
25.15PB Silver1st(9)Holly vanderLans
25.99PB Silver2nd(4)Samantha J. Lennon
Event 76: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
24.83PB Gold1st(9)Elijah Dennis
26.47Silver2nd(4)Daniel Blaine
27.21PB BronzeEx. Landon J. Reamer
27.49PB Bronze3rd(3)Chase A Temple
Event 77: Girls 10 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
47.12Bronze1st(9)Erin E. Groves
52.07PBEx. Grace A. Bently
1:00.49 12th Gillian Gross
1:03.65 14th Taylor Limbert
DQ   Hunter Ryan
NS   Tori Andrzejewski
Event 78: Boys 10 and under, Breaststroke, 50 yards
51.94 1st(9)Adam J. Thomas
54.97 Ex. Caleb Dennis
Event 79: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
34.57Zone1st(9)Taylor P Temple
37.45Star2nd(4)Victoria K Langwasser
45.80 3rd(3)Kirsten Gross
46.99 5th Amanda B Eckhardt
47.57PB6th Chelsea Birch
52.76 8th Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 80: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
41.97PB Silver1st(9)Kevin M Stephenoff
49.46PB2nd(4)Nathan Blaine
Event 81: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:26.97Bronze1st(9)Nichele J Lyndes
Event 82: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:16.89ZoneEx. John L Smilges
1:38.87 1st(9)Patrick Griffith
1:46.40PB2nd(4)Nick Cesario
Event 83: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:16.32PB Star1st(9)Jenna Micheli
1:22.35Silver2nd(4)Victoria M Ljubi
1:24.46Bronze3rd(3)Lauren E Pugh
1:28.01Bronze4th Melissa Nye
Event 84: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:22.27 1st(9)Brian Boyle
1:39.01 2nd(4)Craig McKenna
Event 87: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
38.20 Lead-Off Halley Chickerella
49.19 Lead-Off Madison Dunbar
59.23 Lead-Off Stephanie Cesario
Event 88: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
44.29 Lead-Off Caleb Dennis
Event 89: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.51BronzeLead-Off Gretchen Stanley
38.19 Lead-Off Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 90: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
37.32 Lead-Off Nathan Blaine
Event 91: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
29.87SilverLead-Off Lauren E Davidson
Event 92: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
29.93PB GoldLead-Off John L Smilges
Event 93: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
30.48BronzeLead-Off Victoria M Ljubi

Relay Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 22 relay events.

Event 1: Girls 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:34.46Silver1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Allison Gaiss
Breaststroke: Samantha J. Lennon
Butterfly: Grace P. Thomas
Freestyle: Abbigale Newman
Event 2: Boys 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:33.46Star1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Elijah Dennis
Breaststroke: Daniel Blaine
Butterfly: Landon J. Reamer
Freestyle: Chase A Temple
Event 3: Girls 10 and under, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:58.02Bronze1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Brittany Stevens
Breaststroke: Grace A. Bently
Butterfly: Erin E. Groves
Freestyle: Jackie Woskobnick
Event 4: Boys 10 and under, Medley Relay, 200 yards
DQ   A Relay
Backstroke: Caleb Dennis
Breaststroke: Adam J. Thomas
Butterfly: Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Freestyle: David Smilges
Event 5: Girls 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:13.79Star1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Katy Anderson
Breaststroke: Victoria K Langwasser
Butterfly: Taylor P Temple
Freestyle: Amanda B Eckhardt
2:34.38Bronze2nd(4)B Relay
Backstroke: Ashleigh Rissmeyer
Breaststroke: Kirsten Gross
Butterfly: Samantha Gaiss
Freestyle: Chelsea Birch
Event 6: Boys 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:26.46Gold1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Mitchell Newman
Breaststroke: John L Smilges
Butterfly: Kevin M Stephenoff
Freestyle: Matthew J. Lennon
Event 7: Girls 13-14, Medley Relay, 200 yards
NS   A Relay
Backstroke: Alex V Andrzejewski
Breaststroke: Nichele J Lyndes
Butterfly: Lauren E Davidson
Freestyle: Kaitlynne Phillips
Event 8: Boys 13-14, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:25.36Bronze1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Patrick Griffith
Breaststroke: Nick J Crea
Butterfly: Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Freestyle: Matthew McMahon
Event 9: Girls 15 and over, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:15.66Silver1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Victoria M Ljubi
Breaststroke: Lauren E Pugh
Butterfly: Melissa Nye
Freestyle: Jenna Micheli
Event 85: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:35.91 2nd(4)A Relay
Catherine Huffman
Abigail Lyons
Holly vanderLans
Allison Gaiss
2:02.77 4th B Relay
Leah Ryan
Elizabeth OBrien
Maria Basile
Delaney Lyons
Event 86: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:43.91 1st(11)A Relay
Landon J. Reamer
Luke Blaine
Christian A. Reamer
Preston Stanley
Event 87: Girls 10 and under, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:43.55 1st(11)A Relay
Halley Chickerella
Ashley Newton
Grace A. Bently
Jackie Woskobnick
3:23.99 4th B Relay
Madison Dunbar
Andrea Ratti
Taylor Limbert
Jacqueline Redd
3:30.26 6th C Relay
Stephanie Cesario
Gillian Gross
Hunter Ryan
Monica Brown
Event 88: Boys 10 and under, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
3:08.89 1st(11)A Relay
Caleb Dennis
Jacob Guzzo
Austin Limbert
Paul Whitehead
Event 89: Girls 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:11.11Silver1st(11)A Relay
Gretchen Stanley
Samantha Gaiss
Ashleigh Rissmeyer
Alexa C Kaufman
2:46.43 2nd(4)B Relay
Jennifer Scarpitti
Jade Guzzo
Paige Woda
Katie Woskobnick
Event 90: Boys 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:24.80 1st(11)A Relay
Nathan Blaine
Zak Al-Omari
John Burcu
Michael OBrien
Event 91: Girls 13-14, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:02.04Gold1st(11)A Relay
Lauren E Davidson
Nichele J Lyndes
Alex V Andrzejewski
Rachel M Chickerella
Event 92: Boys 13-14, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:10.05 1st(11)A Relay
John L Smilges
Matthew McMahon
Nick Cesario
Dave Ayscue
Event 93: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:02.99Bronze1st(11)A Relay
Victoria M Ljubi
Jaclyn Micheli
Jenna Micheli
Melissa Nye

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.