2005-11-12   2005 LYST Invitational Saturday

Congratulations Penguins on FIRST PLACE at the Lancaster Invitational this past weekend! On Saturday, the Penguins scored 429 points. On Sunday, the 11 & Overs scored 287 points. Lancaster was not eligible for the team award, so the Penguins were the top team. Way to go!

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 170 individual events, with 59 Penguin Best times.

Event 3: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
45.50 Lead-Off Cameron E. Hiltner
49.67 Lead-Off Brittany Stevens
51.88PBLead-Off Madelaine Wood
Event 4: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
46.44 Lead-Off Paul Whitehead
Event 5: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:02.36Bronze4th(5)Grace A. Bently37.6446.9550.4747.30
3:02.67Bronze5th(4)Cameron E. Hiltner40.1347.9049.1945.45
3:06.00PB6th(3)Halley Chickerella43.3547.8049.4045.45
Event 6: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:16.68PB2nd(7)Landon J. Reamer43.8650.1252.3050.40
Event 6: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:02.68PB Bronze4th(5)David Smilges41.7448.4747.2345.24
3:29.14PB9th Paul Whitehead46.2955.7256.5450.59
3:58.58 15th Rahul Gupta47.701:04.891:03.931:02.06
Event 7: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:57.60 3rd(6)Samantha J. Lennon58.6358.97
Event 8: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:48.47Gold2nd(7)Landon J. Reamer52.5355.94
1:49.71PB Gold3rd(6)Elijah Dennis54.6055.11
1:53.79PB Silver4th(5)Daniel Blaine56.8256.97
1:55.49Silver5th(4)Chase A Temple57.1658.33
Event 9: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:27.71PB Silver4th(5)Monica S. LAWTON40.9346.78
1:32.82PB Bronze9th Kendall A. Haas40.6552.17
1:45.81 24th Cameron E. Hiltner48.3657.45
1:53.95PB30th Gillian Gross53.9759.98
1:57.66 31st Jacqueline Redd54.201:03.46
Event 10: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:32.66PB Bronze5th(4)Jon-Erik W. Reamer43.7048.96
1:43.52 10th Caleb Dennis49.8053.72
1:47.87 11th David Smilges51.0856.79
Event 12: Boys 6 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
20.55Bronze1st(9)Chase A Temple
27.62 2nd(7)Christian A. Reamer
29.96 3rd(6)Roman Bellisari
33.62 7th(2)Luke Blaine
33.72PB8th(1)Jack Hiltner
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:48.28 3rd(6)Grace A. Bently53.3554.93
2:17.46 6th(3)Taylor Limbert1:04.211:13.25
Event 14: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 100 yards
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:46.41 1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer51.0255.39
Event 15: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
17.14Star1st(9)Caitlin A. McConaghy
17.25PB Star3rd(6)Abbigale Newman
20.80PB12th Abigail Lyons
21.51PB15th Reilly Haas
22.70 19th Elizabeth OBrien
23.86 23rd Diana Ziliak
24.13PB24th Catherine Huffman
26.29 31st Delaney Lyons
26.78 32nd Holly vanderLans
32.29 39th Leah Ryan
Event 16: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
18.86Silver4th(5)Daniel Blaine
19.50Silver6th(3)Trevor Haas
23.86PB15th Frankie Andrzejewski
24.06 16th Rohan Gupta
Event 17: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.72PB Bronze9th Halley Chickerella
38.70PB24th Ashley Newton
40.69PB30th Madelaine Wood
41.94PB38th Hunter Ryan
44.92 52nd Brittany Stevens
45.77 54th Tori Andrzejewski
46.86 56th Gillian Gross
47.53 60th Jacqueline Redd
49.10PB62nd Stephanie Cesario
49.45 64th Taylor Limbert
NS   Nicolette Leon
Event 18: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.17PB Bronze9th David Smilges
39.26PB13th Joseph McConaghy
40.02 14th Paul Whitehead
45.47PB25th Rahul Gupta
Event 19: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:30.67 1st(9)Grace A. Bently43.1947.48
1:49.36 5th(4)Brittany Stevens53.3256.04
Event 20: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:52.11 1st(9)Elijah Dennis53.6358.48
Event 20: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:33.75 1st(9)Caleb Dennis45.9647.79
1:35.57 2nd(7)Jon-Erik W. Reamer46.8048.77
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
19.72Star3rd(6)Abbigale Newman
25.81 10th Samantha J. Lennon
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
25.69 7th(2)Chase A Temple
Event 23: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
43.41PB7th(2)Kendall A. Haas
44.26PB9th Grace A. Bently
51.32 15th Halley Chickerella
51.75 16th Jackie Woskobnick
52.32 18th Ashley Newton
NS   Nicolette Leon
Event 24: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
45.84 7th(2)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
54.97 12th David Smilges
Event 25: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:46.27PB2nd(7)Emma C. Hiltner47.9158.36
Event 25: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:18.00Silver2nd(7)Monica S. LAWTON37.4840.52
1:29.29 14th Cameron E. Hiltner39.8549.44
1:31.40PB15th Jackie Woskobnick40.8750.53
1:34.09 19th Ashley Newton43.5850.51
1:39.43 27th Brittany Stevens47.6051.83
1:44.25 31st Tori Andrzejewski48.2755.98
1:51.19 34th Taylor Limbert51.6759.52
Event 26: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:31.64PB6th(3)Joseph McConaghy45.8245.82
1:35.13 9th Paul Whitehead42.8352.30
1:56.06 18th Rahul Gupta51.101:04.96
Event 27: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
39.05PB Gold3rd(6)Caitlin A. McConaghy
45.57 12th Samantha J. Lennon
46.44 13th Abbigale Newman
48.21 16th Emma C. Hiltner
48.68 17th Abigail Lyons
50.77 21st Allison Gaiss
51.55PB22nd Elizabeth OBrien
56.20 28th Holly vanderLans
56.39 29th Reilly Haas
57.44PB31st Diana Ziliak
59.25PB33rd Delaney Lyons
59.30PB34th Catherine Huffman
Event 28: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
39.69Gold1st(9)Landon J. Reamer
49.46 7th(2)Trevor Haas
57.31 12th Rohan Gupta
59.03PB13th Frankie Andrzejewski
1:04.85PB15th Roman Bellisari
1:05.89 16th Christian A. Reamer
1:08.08PB17th Luke Blaine
Event 30: Boys 6 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
27.00 2nd(7)Chase A Temple
29.79PB3rd(6)Roman Bellisari
34.28 5th(4)Luke Blaine
35.45PB7th(2)Jack Hiltner
38.34 9th Christian A. Reamer
Event 33: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
21.02PB Star2nd(7)Caitlin A. McConaghy
25.40 10th Elizabeth OBrien
26.29 13th Emma C. Hiltner
26.99PB17th Diana Ziliak
27.34PB18th Abigail Lyons
27.88PB22nd Holly vanderLans
30.68 29th Allison Gaiss
30.86 31st Catherine Huffman
31.22 33rd Reilly Haas
32.37 35th Delaney Lyons
41.11PB45th Leah Ryan
Event 34: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
23.92Silver5th(4)Elijah Dennis
24.27Silver7th(2)Daniel Blaine
27.39 12th Trevor Haas
30.18 15th Frankie Andrzejewski
Event 35: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.24PB Silver2nd(7)Monica S. LAWTON
43.44PB Bronze5th(4)Kendall A. Haas
45.17PB7th(2)Ashley Newton
46.02PB9th Halley Chickerella
47.86 14th Cameron E. Hiltner
50.03 23rd Brittany Stevens
51.95 25th Madelaine Wood
52.18 26th Gillian Gross
52.49PB31st Hunter Ryan
53.02PB34th Jackie Woskobnick
54.72 40th Jacqueline Redd
58.84 50th Taylor Limbert
1:00.78PB53rd Stephanie Cesario
Event 36: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
43.66Bronze6th(3)Caleb Dennis
46.61 8th(1)Paul Whitehead
52.57PB23rd Joseph McConaghy
Event 37: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
25.13PB Silver3rd(6)Abbigale Newman
25.18PB Silver4th(5)Samantha J. Lennon
25.37PB Silver5th(4)Caitlin A. McConaghy
27.31Bronze9th Holly vanderLans
32.61 19th Allison Gaiss
34.51 22nd Emma C. Hiltner
35.23 23rd Delaney Lyons
37.45 24th Leah Ryan
DQ   Elizabeth OBrien
DQ   Abigail Lyons
Event 38: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
25.55Gold3rd(6)Elijah Dennis
27.43Bronze5th(4)Daniel Blaine
34.30 10th Rohan Gupta
46.40 11th Luke Blaine
Event 39: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
43.66PB Gold1st(9)Monica S. LAWTON
56.96PB30th Gillian Gross
1:00.91 35th Madelaine Wood
1:01.13PB36th Tori Andrzejewski
1:01.50 38th Jackie Woskobnick
1:01.62 39th Hunter Ryan
1:02.84 40th Jacqueline Redd
1:03.50 41st Stephanie Cesario
NS   Nicolette Leon
Event 40: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
55.38 8th(1)Caleb Dennis
1:11.74 16th Rahul Gupta
DQ   Joseph McConaghy
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
36.95BronzeLead-Off Kendall A. Haas
43.61 Lead-Off Jackie Woskobnick
46.06 Lead-Off Brittany Stevens
Event 44: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
39.84 Lead-Off David Smilges

Relay Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 17 relay events.

Event 1: Girls 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:29.79Gold2nd(14)A Relay50.2039.59
Backstroke: Caitlin A. McConaghy
Breaststroke: Holly vanderLans
Butterfly: Abbigale Newman
Freestyle: Samantha J. Lennon
1:49.30 6th(6)B Relay59.1450.16
Backstroke: Elizabeth OBrien
Breaststroke: Abigail Lyons
Butterfly: Allison Gaiss
Freestyle: Emma C. Hiltner
Event 2: Boys 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:35.58Star1st(18)A Relay56.3239.26
Backstroke: Elijah Dennis
Breaststroke: Daniel Blaine
Butterfly: Landon J. Reamer
Freestyle: Chase A Temple
2:17.32 4th(10)B Relay33.361:43.96
Backstroke: Rohan Gupta
Breaststroke: Luke Blaine
Butterfly: Frankie Andrzejewski
Freestyle: Trevor Haas
Event 3: Girls 9-10, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:49.15Silver4th(10)A Relay45.5044.1643.9035.59
Backstroke: Cameron E. Hiltner
Breaststroke: Monica S. LAWTON
Butterfly: Kendall A. Haas
Freestyle: Grace A. Bently
3:19.02 10th B Relay49.671:04.5448.8535.96
Backstroke: Brittany Stevens
Breaststroke: Jacqueline Redd
Butterfly: Ashley Newton
Freestyle: Halley Chickerella
3:25.63 12th C Relay51.8856.5051.3345.92
Backstroke: Madelaine Wood
Breaststroke: Gillian Gross
Butterfly: Jackie Woskobnick
Freestyle: Stephanie Cesario
Event 4: Boys 9-10, Medley Relay, 200 yards
3:04.73Bronze2nd(14)A Relay46.4454.4549.1134.73
Backstroke: Paul Whitehead
Breaststroke: Caleb Dennis
Butterfly: Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Freestyle: David Smilges
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:21.21Silver2nd(14)A Relay41.5339.68
Caitlin A. McConaghy
Emma C. Hiltner
Samantha J. Lennon
Abbigale Newman
1:40.59 9th B Relay48.6951.90
Elizabeth OBrien
Abigail Lyons
Holly vanderLans
Allison Gaiss
1:41.79 10th C Relay52.7449.05
Reilly Haas
Delaney Lyons
Catherine Huffman
Diana Ziliak
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:18.44Star2nd(14)A Relay38.8739.57
Daniel Blaine
Chase A Temple
Trevor Haas
Landon J. Reamer
1:44.00 3rd(12)B Relay50.6053.40
Rohan Gupta
Frankie Andrzejewski
Christian A. Reamer
Elijah Dennis
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:27.78Silver3rd(12)A Relay36.9538.6636.5335.64
Kendall A. Haas
Grace A. Bently
Halley Chickerella
Monica S. LAWTON
2:52.96 11th B Relay43.6155.8936.9636.50
Jackie Woskobnick
Tori Andrzejewski
Ashley Newton
Cameron E. Hiltner
2:57.58 12th C Relay46.0642.4146.1642.95
Brittany Stevens
Madelaine Wood
Taylor Limbert
Hunter Ryan
Event 44: Boys 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:41.63Bronze4th(10)A Relay39.8440.7843.0237.99
David Smilges
Caleb Dennis
Joseph McConaghy
Jon-Erik W. Reamer

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.