2006-06-15   HURY and LYST at LTPY

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 216 individual events, with 81 Penguin Best times.

Event 6: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
41.99 Lead-Off Nathan Blaine
Event 10: Boys 15 and over, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.50 Lead-Off John Folk
Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:29.92Gold1st(9)Emma C. Hiltner
1:30.06PB Gold2nd(4)Elizabeth OBrien
1:36.27Silver4th(2)Ali Anderson
1:52.27 Ex. Catherine Huffman
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:19.50Star1st(9)Landon J. Reamer
1:42.72Bronze4th(2)Elijah Dennis
2:03.21 6th Christian A. Reamer
2:20.34 7th Luke Blaine
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:50.67Silver2nd(4)Grace A. Bently
3:20.83PB3rd(3)Madison Dunbar
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:34.38Silver3rd(3)Gretchen Stanley
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:22.14Gold1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
2:22.98PB Gold2nd(4)Dustin McGuinness
2:26.16PB Gold3rd(3)Matthew J. Lennon
Event 20: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:09.24PB Silver2nd(4)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:39.28Star1st(9)Caitlin A. McConaghy
1:40.98Gold2nd(4)Abbigale Newman
1:48.27Silver3rd(3)Ali Anderson
2:04.99 Ex. Holly vanderLans
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:33.00PB Star1st(9)Landon J. Reamer
1:37.47PB Star3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:21.28Star1st(9)Avery E Portland
1:25.35Gold2nd(4)Noelle M StJohn
1:27.07PB Silver3rd(3)Cameron E. Hiltner
1:41.11 6th Ashley Newton
1:50.21PB7th Stephanie Cesario
1:50.94 8th Hunter Ryan
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:24.37PB Gold1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
1:35.56Bronze3rd(3)Caleb Dennis
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:21.83Bronze1st(9)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
1:22.88PB Bronze2nd(4)Monica S. LAWTON
Event 26: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:16.37Gold1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
1:17.00PB Silver2nd(4)Michael OBrien
1:18.30Silver3rd(3)Kevin M Stephenoff
1:22.18Bronze4th Max Helgreen
Event 29: Girls 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:36.03Silver1st(9)Lauren E Pugh
Event 30: Boys 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:24.07PB Bronze2nd(4)John Folk
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
16.68Star1st(9)Grace P. Thomas
18.25PB Silver3rd(3)Elizabeth OBrien
19.31PB Bronze4th(2)Julia StJohn
20.97 5th Catherine Huffman
23.40PB7th Rachel Counts
25.99PB8th Maria Basile
Event 32: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
18.16PB Gold1st(9)Preston Stanley
18.35Gold2nd(4)Elijah Dennis
23.82 4th(2)Christian A. Reamer
43.60 10th Brandon Herman
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
33.23Gold1st(9)Cameron E. Hiltner
33.41PB Gold2nd(4)Erin E. Groves
36.08PB Bronze4th(2)Jackie Woskobnick
38.97 6th Ashley Newton
40.41 7th Hunter Ryan
41.72 10th Samantha J. Lennon
43.99 11th Monica Brown
44.45PB12th Abby Counts
45.36PB14th Taylor Limbert
50.02PB17th Leah Ryan
58.32 20th Sarah Paull
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.65PB2nd(4)Caleb Dennis
42.64 5th(1)Jacob Guzzo
57.76PB7th Ryan Pitkin
1:00.53 8th Parker Mrozek
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.49PB Silver1st(9)Tessa Yannone
32.53PB Bronze4th(2)Katie Penza
33.57PB Bronze5th(1)Jade Guzzo
35.72 6th Halley Chickerella
35.73 7th Jordan Ullman
36.04PB8th Jennifer Scarpitti
44.07PB11th Madeline Lallo
47.45 12th Isabella Mrozek
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.10PB Gold1st(9)Michael OBrien
31.16PB Silver2nd(4)Nathan Blaine
36.39 3rd(3)Adam J. Thomas
36.51 4th Wesley Hoppmann
37.69PB5th Brook Zhang
37.76 6th Joseph McConaghy
41.49PB8th William Paull
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.05PB3rd(3)Nick Cesario
Event 39: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.05Silver2nd(4)Samantha Dowson
31.04Bronze4th(2)Katie Barna
Event 40: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.11PB3rd(3)Patrick Griffith
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
18.29Star1st(9)Abbigale Newman
19.47Star2nd(4)Grace P. Thomas
21.07Silver3rd(3)Caitlin A. McConaghy
23.20PB4th Julia StJohn
23.22 5th Emma C. Hiltner
27.33 6th Holly vanderLans
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
19.81PB Star2nd(4)Daniel Blaine
22.81Silver3rd(3)Elijah Dennis
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
37.53Gold1st(9)Noelle M StJohn
37.56PB Gold2nd(4)Avery E Portland
39.03Silver3rd(3)Erin E. Groves
41.55PB Bronze4th Grace A. Bently
52.96 6th Monica Brown
1:01.02 7th Allison Gaiss
1:04.16 8th Madison Dunbar
Event 44: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
39.84Silver1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
50.46 3rd(3)Caleb Dennis
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
34.86PB Silver1st(9)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
38.56 2nd(4)Tessa Yannone
38.89PB3rd(3)Gretchen Stanley
39.18PB5th Katie Penza
40.13 6th Monica S. LAWTON
46.91 7th Halley Chickerella
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
32.26Star1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
34.72Silver2nd(4)Kevin M Stephenoff
36.20Bronze3rd(3)Dustin McGuinness
37.37Bronze4th Matthew J. Lennon
41.32 5th Max Helgreen
Event 50: Boys 15 and over, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:02.93PB Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
40.12Gold2nd(4)Ali Anderson
1:01.68PB5th(1)Maria Basile
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
37.32Star1st(9)Landon J. Reamer
42.25SilverEx. Preston Stanley
1:00.67 2nd(4)Brandon Herman
Event 53: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:23.50 2nd(4)Jackie Woskobnick
1:35.87 4th(2)Samantha J. Lennon
1:38.20PB5th(1)Stephanie Cesario
1:39.99PB6th Allison Gaiss
1:44.49PB8th Abby Counts
2:17.24 10th Sarah Paull
Event 54: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:35.97PB1st(9)Jacob Guzzo
2:12.95 2nd(4)Parker Mrozek
2:13.67PB3rd(3)Ryan Pitkin
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:10.32PB Bronze3rd(3)Tessa Yannone
1:17.98PB5th(1)Jade Guzzo
1:21.04PB6th Jordan Ullman
1:42.89 7th Madeline Lallo
1:53.34 Ex. Isabella Mrozek
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:08.43PB Silver1st(9)Matthew J. Lennon
1:23.68 2nd(4)Wesley Hoppmann
1:24.26 3rd(3)Adam J. Thomas
1:28.02PB4th Brook Zhang
1:31.13 5th Joseph McConaghy
1:36.16 6th William Paull
Event 59: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:04.00Silver3rd(3)Lauren E Pugh
1:12.54 5th(1)Katie Barna
Event 60: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
56.42Silver2nd(4)John Folk
Event 62: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
7:35.16 1st(9)Nick Cesario
Event 63: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:12.71PB Silver2nd(4)Samantha Dowson
Event 64: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 500 yards
7:20.98 2nd(4)Patrick Griffith
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
21.40PB Gold1st(9)Abbigale Newman
21.92PB Gold2nd(4)Elizabeth OBrien
22.90Silver3rd(3)Emma C. Hiltner
25.95 4th Rachel Counts
27.64 6th Catherine Huffman
31.67 9th Maria Basile
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.62Gold2nd(4)Preston Stanley
30.16PB7th Luke Blaine
32.20 9th Brandon Herman
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
38.17Gold1st(9)Avery E Portland
41.77Bronze3rd(3)Erin E. Groves
47.03 6th Jackie Woskobnick
49.95PB7th Hunter Ryan
51.81 9th Madison Dunbar
54.25PB10th Abby Counts
55.37 11th Taylor Limbert
1:05.20 15th Leah Ryan
1:07.46PB16th Sarah Paull
NS   Ashley Newton
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
57.39 4th(2)Jacob Guzzo
1:15.16 5th(1)Parker Mrozek
1:21.50 6th Ryan Pitkin
Event 69: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
37.24Bronze2nd(4)Ashleigh Rissmeyer
38.39Bronze4th(2)Gretchen Stanley
42.04 5th(1)Jade Guzzo
42.94 6th Jennifer Scarpitti
47.75 7th Halley Chickerella
54.42PB8th Madeline Lallo
1:01.01PB9th Isabella Mrozek
Event 70: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.16Gold1st(9)Michael OBrien
38.10Bronze2nd(4)Dustin McGuinness
40.01PB3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
47.28 4th Wesley Hoppmann
48.13PB5th Brook Zhang
49.46 6th Joseph McConaghy
54.89PB7th William Paull
Event 73: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:15.48PB Bronze1st(9)Lauren E Pugh
1:29.89 4th(2)Katie Barna
Event 74: Boys 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:08.83PB Bronze1st(7)John Folk
1:08.83Bronze1st(7)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 75: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
24.74Gold2nd(4)Caitlin A. McConaghy
25.17Silver3rd(3)Grace P. Thomas
27.95 5th(1)Holly vanderLans
28.86 6th Julia StJohn
32.00 7th Rachel Counts
Event 76: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
23.60PB Star2nd(4)Daniel Blaine
35.65PB4th(2)Christian A. Reamer
DQ   Luke Blaine
Event 77: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
44.51Silver1st(9)Noelle M StJohn
48.41PB Bronze2nd(4)Grace A. Bently
50.28 3rd(3)Stephanie Cesario
53.49 4th Cameron E. Hiltner
54.46PB5th Samantha J. Lennon
55.93PB6th Monica Brown
58.42PB9th Allison Gaiss
1:03.24 11th Taylor Limbert
1:19.27PB13th Leah Ryan
Event 78: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
44.87Gold1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 79: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
42.14Bronze2nd(4)Monica S. LAWTON
47.23PB5th(1)Jennifer Scarpitti
48.46PB6th Katie Penza
50.99PB7th Jordan Ullman
Event 80: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
41.55Silver1st(9)Max Helgreen
41.91Silver2nd(4)Kevin M Stephenoff
44.80PB3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
47.56 4th Adam J. Thomas
Event 82: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:38.78 2nd(4)Nick Cesario
Event 83: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:35.97PB1st(9)Samantha Dowson
Event 84: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:32.73 2nd(4)Patrick Griffith
Event 87: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
44.01 Lead-Off Monica Brown
45.32 Lead-Off Stephanie Cesario
Event 88: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.41SilverEx. Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 89: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
44.50 Lead-Off Abby Counts
Event 90: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
38.85 Lead-Off Wesley Hoppmann

Relay Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 17 relay events.

Event 1: Girls 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:25.18Star1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Caitlin A. McConaghy
Breaststroke: Holly vanderLans
Butterfly: Abbigale Newman
Freestyle: Grace P. Thomas
Event 2: Boys 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:22.41Star1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Daniel Blaine
Breaststroke: Elijah Dennis
Butterfly: Landon J. Reamer
Freestyle: Preston Stanley
Event 3: Girls 9-10, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:35.78Star1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Ashley Newton
Breaststroke: Noelle M StJohn
Butterfly: Erin E. Groves
Freestyle: Avery E Portland
2:55.92Bronze3rd(2)B Relay
Backstroke: Grace A. Bently
Breaststroke: Hunter Ryan
Butterfly: Jackie Woskobnick
Freestyle: Cameron E. Hiltner
Event 5: Girls 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:25.65Silver1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Gretchen Stanley
Breaststroke: Monica S. LAWTON
Butterfly: Ashleigh Rissmeyer
Freestyle: Tessa Yannone
3:02.26 3rd(2)B Relay
Backstroke: Isabella Mrozek
Breaststroke: Jennifer Scarpitti
Butterfly: Halley Chickerella
Freestyle: Katie Penza
Event 6: Boys 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:19.85Star1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Michael OBrien
Breaststroke: Max Helgreen
Butterfly: Noah Z Dennis
Freestyle: Matthew J. Lennon
2:32.75Silver2nd(4)B Relay
Backstroke: Nathan Blaine
Breaststroke: Adam J. Thomas
Butterfly: Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Freestyle: Dustin McGuinness
Event 10: Boys 15 and over, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:19.87 2nd(4)A Relay
Backstroke: John Folk
Breaststroke: Patrick Griffith
Butterfly: Kevin M Stephenoff
Freestyle: Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 85: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:16.33Gold1st(11)A Relay
Emma C. Hiltner
Julia StJohn
Elizabeth OBrien
Ali Anderson
1:40.79 2nd(4)B Relay
Holly vanderLans
Maria Basile
Rachel Counts
Catherine Huffman
Event 86: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:36.48Bronze2nd(4)A Relay
Christian A. Reamer
Luke Blaine
Brandon Herman
Preston Stanley
Event 87: Girls 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:53.40 2nd(4)A Relay
Monica Brown
Allison Gaiss
Madison Dunbar
Samantha J. Lennon
3:34.14 3rd(2)B Relay
Stephanie Cesario
Leah Ryan
Sarah Paull
Catherine Huffman
Event 88: Boys 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
3:13.92 Ex. A Relay
Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Ryan Pitkin
Parker Mrozek
Jacob Guzzo
Event 89: Girls 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
3:04.96 1st(11)A Relay
Abby Counts
Taylor Limbert
Isabella Mrozek
Madeline Lallo
Event 90: Boys 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:43.11 1st(11)A Relay
Wesley Hoppmann
William Paull
Brook Zhang
Joseph McConaghy

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.