2006-07-01   Ninth Annual Cambridge Classic

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 210 individual events, with 63 Penguin Best times.

Event 1: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
37.51 Lead-Off Samantha Gaiss
46.52 Lead-Off Brenna Mccullough
Event 2: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
36.82 Lead-Off Max Helgreen
Event 3: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
37.13PBLead-Off Gretchen Stanley
Event 4: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
41.52 Lead-Off John Burcu
Event 7: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:44.52 8th(5)Grace A. Bently37.2942.5543.8640.81
Event 8: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:23.22 3rd(12)Dustin McGuinness31.8336.7937.8736.71
2:30.00 5th(10)Max Helgreen33.5939.8437.9238.64
3:24.62 9th(4)Joseph McConaghy46.1554.8354.3049.33
Event 9: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:14.56 2nd(13)Alexa C Kaufman30.4634.6635.3234.10
2:51.67PB10th(3)Chelsea Birch38.6044.1945.5743.29
Event 10: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:45.41PB8th(5)John Burcu37.312:08.182:45.502:45.41
Event 11: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:17.75 6th(9)Samantha Gaiss36.2441.51
1:22.77 9th(4)Amanda B Eckhardt38.2344.54
1:26.98 16th Kim Farinacci40.2046.78
1:31.18 18th Grace A. Bently42.5048.67
1:38.45 20th Jennifer Scarpitti45.5152.93
1:53.23 22nd Stephanie Cesario55.8157.42
Event 12: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:16.46PB5th(10)Michael OBrien34.8941.56
1:21.14 7th(7)Dustin McGuinness38.5042.64
Event 13: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:45.49 4th(11)Alexa C Kaufman34.2044.9849.6136.68
2:56.43 10th(3)Andrea Farinacci36.5246.9851.5941.32
2:58.51 11th(2)Gretchen Stanley41.5645.2051.6940.04
Event 14: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:40.62 1st(16)Tim Mccullough34.8043.1045.9736.74
3:14.72PB3rd(12)John Burcu44.5152.9455.5641.70
3:15.07 4th(11)Nick Cesario45.9652.8753.4142.82
Event 14: Boys 15 and over, IM, 200 yards
2:31.38 3rd(12)Nicholas E. Scarpitti29.1239.1748.6734.40
Event 15: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 200 yards
2:43.40 3rd(12)Morgan Helgreen36.5340.4043.4542.99
Event 17: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
30.84 10th(3)Samantha Gaiss
30.86 11th(2)Amanda B Eckhardt
33.99 16th Kim Farinacci
34.43PB19th Brenna Mccullough
37.96 25th Jennifer Scarpitti
43.13 27th Stephanie Cesario
Event 18: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.19PB Star3rd(12)Michael OBrien
29.55PB4th(11)Matthew J. Lennon
29.83PB6th(8)Dustin McGuinness
31.20 9th(4)Max Helgreen
39.81 17th Joseph McConaghy
Event 19: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.81 4th(11)Alexa C Kaufman
30.57 9th(4)Gretchen Stanley
30.72 10th(3)Morgan Helgreen
Event 19: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.13 6th(9)Nichele J Lyndes
33.64 9th(4)Kelly Mccullough
Event 20: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.61PB9th(4)Nick Cesario
36.44 13th John Burcu
Event 20: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
24.58 4th(11)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 21: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.88 7th(7)Kim Farinacci
42.59 13th Grace A. Bently
44.83 14th Brenna Mccullough
Event 22: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
34.23 5th(10)Michael OBrien
36.79PB6th(9)Matthew J. Lennon
37.29 7th(7)Dustin McGuinness
Event 23: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:16.93 4th(11)Alexa C Kaufman34.7042.22
1:19.60 6th(9)Andrea Farinacci35.5344.07
Event 23: Girls 15 and over, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:20.88 5th(10)Nichele J Lyndes37.5943.28
Event 24: Boys 15 and over, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:05.07 3rd(12)Nicholas E. Scarpitti29.9835.09
Event 26: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 200 yards
3:24.29 2nd(13)Nick Cesario45.9653.3054.0151.00
Event 27: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:21.16 17th Grace A. Bently37.6443.51
1:28.32 20th Jennifer Scarpitti43.5244.80
1:40.69 21st Stephanie Cesario47.2653.42
Event 28: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:01.60PB Star1st(16)Michael OBrien29.7031.90
1:04.68PB3rd(12)Dustin McGuinness31.2133.46
1:06.52PB5th(10)Matthew J. Lennon32.0234.50
1:07.44PB6th(9)Max Helgreen32.5834.85
1:31.71 14th Joseph McConaghy44.1147.60
Event 29: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.44 6th(9)Morgan Helgreen32.6434.80
1:10.86PB11th(2)Gretchen Stanley1:10.9000.03
1:12.57 13th Andrea Farinacci33.6838.89
1:22.24PB16th Chelsea Birch39.1243.11
Event 29: Girls 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:07.93 7th(7)Nichele J Lyndes32.5135.41
1:18.21 11th(2)Kelly Mccullough36.3341.87
Event 30: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:04.32PB5th(10)Tim Mccullough00.001:04.32
1:19.38 9th(4)John Burcu38.5640.82
Event 32: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
7:45.04 3rd(12)Nick Cesario38.8946.2447.6448.15
48.1347.5645.4042.50
Event 33: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
35.76 5th(10)Samantha Gaiss
38.48 11th(2)Amanda B Eckhardt
41.92 15th Grace A. Bently
43.10 18th Jennifer Scarpitti
1:00.34PB21st Stephanie Cesario
Event 34: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
34.72 3rd(12)Michael OBrien
36.01 6th(9)Max Helgreen
38.97PB9th(4)Matthew J. Lennon
55.23 19th Joseph McConaghy
Event 35: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:15.78 4th(11)Morgan Helgreen37.1738.60
1:23.31 9th(4)Gretchen Stanley1:23.9700.66
Event 35: Girls 15 and over, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:19.60 7th(7)Nichele J Lyndes38.8540.74
Event 36: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:38.64 4th(11)John Burcu1:38.7300.08
Event 38: Boys 15 and over, Butterfly, 200 yards
2:31.64 1st(16)Nicholas E. Scarpitti31.9939.1241.9338.59
Event 39: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.46PB7th(7)Samantha Gaiss
44.12 13th Amanda B Eckhardt
44.83PB17th Jennifer Scarpitti
46.10 19th Kim Farinacci
51.51 21st Brenna Mccullough
52.09 22nd Stephanie Cesario
Event 40: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
41.61 4th(11)Max Helgreen
44.96PB8th(5)Matthew J. Lennon
48.62PB10th(3)Joseph McConaghy
Event 41: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:26.97 4th(11)Andrea Farinacci41.1245.84
1:28.22 5th(10)Morgan Helgreen41.5146.71
1:29.46 6th(9)Alexa C Kaufman40.9848.48
1:42.43PB12th(1)Chelsea Birch47.5054.92
Event 41: Girls 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:23.44PB3rd(12)Nichele J Lyndes40.1843.25
1:30.55PB5th(10)Kelly Mccullough42.9947.56
Event 42: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:24.00 1st(16)Tim Mccullough38.9645.03
1:34.39PB3rd(12)Nick Cesario44.8349.55
Event 42: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:20.50PB5th(10)Nicholas E. Scarpitti37.6542.84
Event 43: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
31.01 Lead-Off Samantha Gaiss
36.96 Lead-Off Jackie Woskobnick
Event 44: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
31.38 Lead-Off Max Helgreen
Event 45: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
31.31 Lead-Off Morgan Helgreen
Event 46: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
29.57PBLead-Off Tim Mccullough
Event 51: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
40.58 Lead-Off Ashley Newton
56.11 Lead-Off Taylor Limbert
Event 53: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:33.13 1st(16)Emma C. Hiltner45.4547.67
1:36.79 2nd(13)Elizabeth OBrien45.1751.61
1:44.16PB4th(11)Catherine Huffman49.9454.22
Event 54: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:28.65PB Star4th(11)Preston Stanley39.0249.62
2:01.70 6th(9)Christian A. Reamer2:01.9400.24
2:04.29 7th(7)Brandon Herman59.471:04.81
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 55: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:51.12PB5th(10)Jackie Woskobnick39.6044.9444.3242.25
Event 57: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:36.57PB Star1st(16)Caitlin A. McConaghy43.7152.86
1:41.23 2nd(13)Abbigale Newman48.4852.74
1:47.81PB4th(11)Julia StJohn50.7257.09
1:49.05 5th(10)Emma C. Hiltner51.6357.41
Event 58: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 59: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:22.96PB2nd(13)Noelle M StJohn
1:24.31PB3rd(12)Erin E. Groves
1:34.69 12th(1)Jackie Woskobnick
1:36.42PB13th Ashley Newton42.7753.65
2:02.48 23rd Taylor Limbert1:02.5059.97
Event 60: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:24.25 4th(11)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 61: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
16.07PB Star1st(16)Caitlin A. McConaghy
16.18PB Star2nd(13)Abbigale Newman
17.57PB3rd(12)Elizabeth OBrien
18.19PB4th(11)Julia StJohn
18.52 5th(10)Emma C. Hiltner
19.68PB8th(5)Catherine Huffman
20.69PB11th(2)Holly vanderLans
21.93 13th Delaney Lyons
1:21.51PB25th Taryn Huffman
Event 62: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
16.61PB Star5th(10)Preston Stanley
24.05 16th Brandon Herman
24.65 18th Christian A. Reamer
Event 63: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
33.94 2nd(13)Erin E. Groves
34.08 4th(11)Noelle M StJohn
35.75PB7th(7)Jackie Woskobnick
36.33PB10th(3)Ashley Newton
40.37 17th Samantha J. Lennon
43.28PB24th Allison Gaiss
45.78 30th Taylor Limbert
46.15PB32nd Erin Mccullough
46.26 33rd Abigail Lyons
Event 64: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
33.53PB4th(11)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 65: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
18.80Star1st(16)Abbigale Newman
20.07PB Star2nd(13)Caitlin A. McConaghy
24.34 4th(11)Julia StJohn
Event 66: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 67: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
36.25 3rd(12)Noelle M StJohn
39.74 4th(11)Erin E. Groves
41.72PB7th(7)Ashley Newton
1:00.79 21st Allison Gaiss
Event 68: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
39.74 4th(11)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 69: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
38.84 1st(16)Abbigale Newman
41.14 2nd(13)Emma C. Hiltner
41.18PB3rd(12)Elizabeth OBrien
47.27 5th(10)Catherine Huffman
49.01PB7th(7)Holly vanderLans
54.16 10th(3)Delaney Lyons
Event 70: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
39.05PB3rd(12)Preston Stanley
56.93 11th(2)Christian A. Reamer
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 71: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:33.46 18th Samantha J. Lennon43.7549.71
1:49.91 26th Erin Mccullough52.3657.55
1:59.48 29th Abigail Lyons57.821:01.65
Event 73: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
21.63 1st(16)Caitlin A. McConaghy
21.83 2nd(13)Abbigale Newman
22.82 3rd(12)Elizabeth OBrien
22.88 4th(11)Julia StJohn
25.91 8th(5)Catherine Huffman
27.26 11th(2)Delaney Lyons
31.25 20th Holly vanderLans
52.44PB25th Taryn Huffman
Event 74: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
22.90 6th(9)Preston Stanley
32.14 15th Brandon Herman
32.66 16th Christian A. Reamer
Event 75: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
37.82 2nd(13)Noelle M StJohn
43.86 6th(9)Ashley Newton
48.93 11th(2)Jackie Woskobnick
DQ   Abigail Lyons
57.32 22nd Taylor Limbert
1:03.32 29th Samantha J. Lennon
Event 76: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.26 4th(11)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 77: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
25.14 1st(16)Caitlin A. McConaghy
26.44PB2nd(13)Julia StJohn
27.62PB4th(11)Emma C. Hiltner
27.65 5th(10)Elizabeth OBrien
28.08 6th(9)Holly vanderLans
34.19 10th(3)Delaney Lyons
DQ   Catherine Huffman
Event 78: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
39.02 9th(4)Christian A. Reamer
DQ   Brandon Herman
NS   Landon J. Reamer
Event 79: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.70PB2nd(13)Noelle M StJohn
46.29 8th(5)Erin E. Groves
48.97PB16th Jackie Woskobnick
56.39PB24th Allison Gaiss
58.73 28th Samantha J. Lennon
1:03.98 33rd Abigail Lyons
1:04.12 34th Taylor Limbert
1:04.40PB35th Erin Mccullough
Event 80: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
45.95 4th(11)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 83: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.49 Lead-Off Erin E. Groves
46.83 Lead-Off Taylor Limbert

Relay Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 17 relay events.

Event 1: Girls 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:27.46 2nd(26)A Relay37.5140.6835.4333.82
Backstroke: Samantha Gaiss
Breaststroke: Amanda B Eckhardt
Butterfly: Kim Farinacci
Freestyle: Grace A. Bently
3:01.55 3rd(24)B Relay46.5249.9646.9938.06
Backstroke: Brenna Mccullough
Breaststroke: Stephanie Cesario
Butterfly: Jackie Woskobnick
Freestyle: Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 2: Boys 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:27.72 1st(32)A Relay36.8245.4336.0729.38
Backstroke: Max Helgreen
Breaststroke: Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Butterfly: Dustin McGuinness
Freestyle: Matthew J. Lennon
Event 3: Girls 13-14, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:25.35 5th(20)A Relay37.1345.0934.7328.39
Backstroke: Gretchen Stanley
Breaststroke: Chelsea Birch
Butterfly: Andrea Farinacci
Freestyle: Alexa C Kaufman
Event 4: Boys 13-14, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:24.96 3rd(24)A Relay41.5214.1623.771:05.49
Backstroke: John Burcu
Breaststroke: Tim Mccullough
Butterfly: Michael OBrien
Freestyle: Nick Cesario
Event 43: Girls 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:12.35 2nd(26)A Relay31.0135.5834.5431.22
Samantha Gaiss
Grace A. Bently
Kim Farinacci
Amanda B Eckhardt
2:38.88 3rd(24)B Relay36.9651.0335.7735.11
Jackie Woskobnick
Stephanie Cesario
Brenna Mccullough
Jennifer Scarpitti
Event 44: Boys 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:04.12Star1st(32)A Relay31.3814.5618.8559.32
Max Helgreen
Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Dustin McGuinness
Matthew J. Lennon
Event 45: Girls 13-14, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:00.82 3rd(24)A Relay31.3129.3231.8628.32
Morgan Helgreen
Gretchen Stanley
Andrea Farinacci
Alexa C Kaufman
Event 46: Boys 13-14, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:08.88 3rd(24)A Relay29.5737.1513.6248.52
Tim Mccullough
John Burcu
Nick Cesario
Michael OBrien
Event 49: Girls 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:29.51 1st(32)A Relay48.6840.83
Backstroke: Caitlin A. McConaghy
Breaststroke: Holly vanderLans
Butterfly: Abbigale Newman
Freestyle: Emma C. Hiltner
Event 50: Boys 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
NS   A Relay
Backstroke: Preston Stanley
Breaststroke: Christian A. Reamer
Butterfly: Landon J. Reamer
Freestyle: Brandon Herman
Event 51: Girls 9-10, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:39.98 2nd(26)A Relay40.5842.6638.0838.65
Backstroke: Ashley Newton
Breaststroke: Noelle M StJohn
Butterfly: Erin E. Groves
Freestyle: Samantha J. Lennon
3:54.94 9th(8)B Relay56.111:11.4158.7948.61
Backstroke: Taylor Limbert
Breaststroke: Erin Mccullough
Butterfly: Allison Gaiss
Freestyle: Abigail Lyons
Event 81: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:16.60 1st(32)A Relay37.0139.59
Abbigale Newman
Julia StJohn
Elizabeth OBrien
Emma C. Hiltner
2:32.00 4th(22)B Relay1:47.2044.80
Holly vanderLans
Taryn Huffman
Delaney Lyons
Catherine Huffman
Event 82: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
NS   A Relay
Preston Stanley
Brandon Herman
Christian A. Reamer
Landon J. Reamer
Event 83: Girls 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:23.10 1st(32)A Relay34.4936.1136.8635.62
Erin E. Groves
Caitlin A. McConaghy
Ashley Newton
Noelle M StJohn
3:14.22 9th(8)B Relay46.8314.9239.981:32.47
Taylor Limbert
Erin Mccullough
Abigail Lyons
Allison Gaiss

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.