2006-10-07   LTPY at LYST

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 154 individual events, with 49 Penguin Best times.

Event 11: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:26.03Star1st(9)Caitlin A. McConaghy
1:29.13PB Star2nd(4)Ali Anderson
Event 12: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:44.48PB Bronze2nd(4)Christian A. Reamer
2:11.42 3rd(3)Luke Blaine
Event 13: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
3:18.25PB3rd(3)Hunter Ryan
3:21.71PB4th(2)Samantha J. Lennon
Event 14: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:38.96Star1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
NS   Jacob Guzzo
Event 15: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:48.58PB2nd(4)Jade Guzzo
3:04.28PB3rd(3)Katie Woskobnick
3:20.29PB4th(2)Monica Brown
Event 16: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:16.34Star1st(9)Michael OBrien
2:16.64PB Star2nd(4)Noah Z Dennis
2:28.31Silver3rd(3)Matthew J. Lennon
Event 17: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:17.95Gold2nd(4)Alexa C Kaufman
2:24.16Silver3rd(3)Katy Anderson
Event 18: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:40.55 2nd(4)Nick Cesario
2:46.53 3rd(3)Nathan Blaine
Event 20: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:05.87PB Silver1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 21: Girls 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:41.35Gold1st(9)Caitlin A. McConaghy
1:48.87Silver2nd(4)Ali Anderson
1:53.59PB Bronze3rd(3)Reilly Haas
Event 22: Boys 8 and under, IM, 100 yards
1:38.09Star1st(9)Elijah Dennis
Event 23: Girls 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:32.75Bronze1st(9)Jackie Woskobnick
1:35.79PB4th(2)Ashley Newton
Event 24: Boys 9-10, IM, 100 yards
1:31.59PB Silver2nd(4)Landon J. Reamer
1:45.67 5th(1)Daniel Blaine
1:52.78 6th Trevor Haas
Event 25: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:24.47PB2nd(4)Kendall A. Haas
1:27.41 3rd(3)Grace A. Bently
1:30.84 4th(2)Paige Noppenberger
1:43.89PB5th Stephanie Cesario
1:49.85 6th Paige Woda
Event 26: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:23.34PB Bronze3rd(3)Sam Kerber
DQ   Caleb Dennis
Event 27: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
2:46.91Bronze2nd(4)Samantha Gaiss
2:57.17 4th(2)Alaynee Anderson
Event 31: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 25 yards
16.05PB Star1st(9)Abbigale Newman
17.11Star2nd(4)Ali Anderson
17.83Gold3rd(3)Elizabeth OBrien
18.76Silver4th Julia StJohn
19.04Silver5th Reilly Haas
21.74 6th Holly vanderLans
23.75 7th Delaney Lyons
25.26 9th Maria Basile
45.15 12th Taryn Huffman
Event 33: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
32.44Gold1st(9)Noelle M StJohn
41.62 5th(1)Hunter Ryan
42.06PB  Allison Gaiss
42.99PB8th Caroline Racke
48.08PB9th Leah Ryan
48.21 10th Mackenzie Jackson
48.23 11th Abigail Lyons
Event 34: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 50 yards
41.39 4th(2)Trevor Haas
42.45 5th(1)Tom Bently
52.99 7th Ryan Pitkin
NS   Jacob Guzzo
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
35.95 3rd(3)Paige Noppenberger
42.51PB4th(2)Brittany Stevens
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.59Star1st(9)Michael OBrien
30.19Gold2nd(4)Matthew J. Lennon
37.60 5th(1)Joseph McConaghy
37.73 6th Caleb Dennis
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
28.55Gold1st(9)Alexa C Kaufman
30.77Bronze5th(1)Katy Anderson
32.88 6th Alaynee Anderson
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
31.11PB Bronze1st(9)Nick Cesario
Event 40: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
23.92PB Star1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 41: Girls 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
17.27PB Star1st(9)Abbigale Newman
24.30 2nd(4)Holly vanderLans
Event 42: Boys 8 and under, Butterfly, 25 yards
21.44Gold1st(9)Elijah Dennis
Event 43: Girls 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
35.82Star1st(9)Noelle M StJohn
43.80 3rd(3)Ashley Newton
44.64 5th(1)Jackie Woskobnick
52.83PB7th Allison Gaiss
53.84 8th Caroline Racke
55.92PB9th Madison Dunbar
Event 44: Boys 9-10, Butterfly, 50 yards
37.04Gold1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
41.78Bronze2nd(4)Landon J. Reamer
Event 45: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
35.41PB Bronze2nd(4)Kendall A. Haas
41.73 3rd(3)Grace A. Bently
45.64 4th(2)Katie Woskobnick
50.22 5th Paige Woda
53.87 6th Monica Brown
Event 46: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
30.63Zone1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
Event 47: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:22.30 2nd(4)Samantha Gaiss
Event 51: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
39.58Gold1st(9)Caitlin A. McConaghy
41.45Silver2nd(4)Elizabeth OBrien
44.44PB Bronze3rd(3)Reilly Haas
1:00.40 5th Maria Basile
Event 52: Boys 8 and under, Freestyle, 50 yards
47.47PB1st(9)Christian A. Reamer
57.99PB2nd(4)Luke Blaine
Event 53: Girls 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:32.77 3rd(3)Samantha J. Lennon
1:34.96PB5th(1)Madison Dunbar
1:46.36PB6th Mackenzie Jackson
1:49.83PB7th Leah Ryan
1:55.72 8th Abigail Lyons
Event 54: Boys 9-10, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:14.53PB Gold1st(9)Jon-Erik W. Reamer
1:36.91 3rd(3)Daniel Blaine
2:01.88 5th(1)Ryan Pitkin
NS   Jacob Guzzo
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:13.20PB1st(9)Kendall A. Haas
1:17.19PB2nd(4)Jade Guzzo
1:22.96 3rd(3)Paige Noppenberger
1:31.54 4th Stephanie Cesario
1:39.64 5th Brittany Stevens
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:04.78Gold1st(9)Noah Z Dennis
1:08.55Silver2nd(4)Matthew J. Lennon
1:17.15PB4th(2)Sam Kerber
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:13.72 1st(9)Nathan Blaine
Event 61: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:20.38PB Silver1st(9)Alexa C Kaufman
NS   Katy Anderson
Event 62: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
5:56.93PB Silver1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
7:11.66 3rd(3)Nick Cesario
Event 67: Girls 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
21.14PB Star1st(9)Julia StJohn
21.61PB Gold2nd(4)Elizabeth OBrien
26.15PB4th(2)Delaney Lyons
30.20 6th Maria Basile
42.03PB7th Taryn Huffman
Event 68: Boys 8 and under, Backstroke, 25 yards
32.04 4th(2)Christian A. Reamer
Event 69: Girls 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
42.12Bronze3rd(3)Ashley Newton
45.01 5th(1)Jackie Woskobnick
48.49PB6th Hunter Ryan
49.65 7th Madison Dunbar
57.42 10th Mackenzie Jackson
DQ   Abigail Lyons
NS   Catherine Huffman
Event 70: Boys 9-10, Backstroke, 50 yards
1:07.50 3rd(3)Ryan Pitkin
DQ   Tom Bently
Event 71: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
41.89 2nd(4)Grace A. Bently
49.91 3rd(3)Paige Woda
50.79 4th(2)Brittany Stevens
Event 72: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
33.12Star2nd(4)Michael OBrien
44.13 3rd(3)Caleb Dennis
50.79 4th(2)Joseph McConaghy
Event 73: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:14.36Silver1st(9)Samantha Gaiss
Event 74: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:30.83 2nd(4)Nathan Blaine
Event 77: Girls 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
22.78Star1st(9)Abbigale Newman
24.90PB Silver2nd(4)Julia StJohn
25.91Silver3rd(3)Holly vanderLans
35.45 6th Delaney Lyons
Event 78: Boys 8 and under, Breaststroke, 25 yards
23.99Star1st(9)Elijah Dennis
34.91 3rd(3)Luke Blaine
Event 79: Girls 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.68PB Star1st(9)Noelle M StJohn
53.19PB5th(1)Allison Gaiss
54.27PB7th Samantha J. Lennon
54.85 8th Caroline Racke
DQ   Leah Ryan
NS   Catherine Huffman
Event 80: Boys 9-10, Breaststroke, 50 yards
48.24PB Bronze2nd(4)Landon J. Reamer
53.11 4th(2)Daniel Blaine
1:00.85 6th Tom Bently
DQ   Trevor Haas
Event 81: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
46.27 3rd(3)Stephanie Cesario
48.77 4th(2)Jade Guzzo
51.19 5th(1)Katie Woskobnick
55.09 6th Monica Brown
Event 82: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
39.56Gold1st(9)Sam Kerber
47.24PB4th(2)Joseph McConaghy
Event 83: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:27.48Bronze4th(2)Alaynee Anderson

Relay Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 12 relay events.

Event 1: Girls 8 and under, Medley Relay, 100 yards
1:23.06Star1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Caitlin A. McConaghy
Breaststroke: Julia StJohn
Butterfly: Abbigale Newman
Freestyle: Ali Anderson
Event 3: Girls 9-10, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:39.19Gold2nd(4)A Relay
Backstroke: Ashley Newton
Breaststroke: Hunter Ryan
Butterfly: Noelle M StJohn
Freestyle: Jackie Woskobnick
Event 5: Girls 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
3:03.95 2nd(4)A Relay
Backstroke: Paige Woda
Breaststroke: Stephanie Cesario
Butterfly: Katie Woskobnick
Freestyle: Monica Brown
Event 6: Boys 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:12.94Zone1st(11)A Relay
Backstroke: Michael OBrien
Breaststroke: Sam Kerber
Butterfly: Noah Z Dennis
Freestyle: Matthew J. Lennon
Event 87: Girls 8 and under, Freestyle Relay, 100 yards
1:25.90Bronze1st(11)A Relay
Elizabeth OBrien
Delaney Lyons
Holly vanderLans
Reilly Haas
Event 89: Girls 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:57.50 3rd A Relay
Samantha J. Lennon
Allison Gaiss
Caroline Racke
Madison Dunbar
DQ Ex. B Relay
Leah Ryan
Abigail Lyons
Jackie Woskobnick
Mackenzie Jackson
Event 90: Boys 9-10, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:53.13 2nd(4)A Relay
Elijah Dennis
Tom Bently
Trevor Haas
Daniel Blaine
3:04.16 Ex. B Relay
Unknown
Christian A. Reamer
Ryan Pitkin
Luke Blaine
Event 91: Girls 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:18.64Bronze2nd(4)A Relay
Jade Guzzo
Grace A. Bently
Paige Noppenberger
Kendall A. Haas
Event 92: Boys 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:28.62 2nd(4)A Relay
Landon J. Reamer
Joseph McConaghy
Caleb Dennis
Jon-Erik W. Reamer
Event 93: Girls 13-14, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:03.35Silver2nd(4)A Relay
Samantha Gaiss
Katy Anderson
Alaynee Anderson
Alexa C Kaufman

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.