2006-11-12   2006 LYST Invitational Sunday

Individual Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 184 individual events, with 72 Penguin Best times.

Event 4: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 500 yards
6:48.14PB4th(5)Nathan Blaine35.8940.7840.9841.83
42.1042.3242.8341.98
7:04.71 5th(4)Nick Cesario37.7742.7042.5543.23
44.3343.5643.8543.50
Event 7: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
35.11PB GoldLead-Off Audrey Penza
39.45 Lead-Off Grace A. Bently
47.07 Lead-Off Brittany Stevens
Event 8: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.44PB ZoneLead-Off Michael OBrien
35.87GoldLead-Off Max Helgreen
Event 9: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
34.02PB SilverLead-Off Samantha Gaiss
Event 10: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
38.12PBLead-Off John Burcu
Event 13: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:20.51PB Star3rd(6)Audrey Penza33.1335.9535.9535.48
2:36.66PB Bronze9th Tessa Yannone34.391:21.391:55.782:36.66
2:39.01Bronze10th Kendall A. Haas35.7142.3342.6238.35
3:01.97 21st Halley Chickerella39.9239.9200.003:01.97
3:12.65PB24th Andrea Ratti40.7248.0054.0449.89
Event 14: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:17.27Star1st(9)Michael OBrien30.7434.9136.1235.50
2:22.39Gold2nd(7)Max Helgreen31.6036.3138.0436.44
3:05.23PB10th Joseph McConaghy42.3142.3100.003:05.23
Event 16: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 200 yards
2:40.99 6th(3)John Burcu35.6639.8142.6442.88
3:14.79 10th Nikhil Gupta41.4550.6451.0551.65
Event 21: Girls 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:22.53Bronze17th Monica S. LAWTON39.5742.96
1:25.64PB21st Grace A. Bently39.4846.16
1:27.00 22nd Cameron E. Hiltner39.7247.28
1:38.13PB33rd Stephanie Cesario49.0249.11
1:45.88 40th Paige Woda46.1159.77
1:52.63 41st Brittany Stevens51.481:01.15
Event 22: Boys 11-12, IM, 100 yards
1:13.10PB Star2nd(7)Michael OBrien32.7240.38
1:17.89PB Silver3rd(6)Matthew J. Lennon35.9641.93
1:19.76Silver5th(4)Max Helgreen37.4442.32
1:20.67PB Silver7th(2)Sam Kerber39.9140.76
NS   Charlie Darrough
Event 23: Girls 13-14, IM, 200 yards
3:03.14 12th Sarah Folk39.5648.1150.6944.78
Event 24: Boys 13-14, IM, 200 yards
4:07.89 8th(1)Nikhil Gupta1:05.771:01.181:10.9749.97
Event 27: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
29.17PB Gold6th(3)Audrey Penza
31.22PB Silver18th Tessa Yannone
31.39Silver19th Katie Penza
31.72Silver20th Kendall A. Haas
33.00Bronze26th Monica S. LAWTON
34.09 31st Cameron E. Hiltner
36.18 40th Halley Chickerella
37.89 45th Stephanie Cesario
38.18PB46th Andrea Ratti
39.56PB50th Monica Brown
39.82 52nd Paige Woda
42.08PB55th Brittany Stevens
Event 28: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.86PB Star2nd(7)Noah Z Dennis
27.89Star3rd(6)Michael OBrien
28.98PB Gold5th(4)Matthew J. Lennon
31.76Silver14th Cameron Arnold
32.74PB Bronze19th Sam Kerber
34.51PB25th Joseph McConaghy
40.50 37th William Paull
42.11 40th Austin Limbert
45.50 41st Rahul Gupta
48.53 42nd Zachary Keister
NS   Charlie Darrough
Event 29: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
27.45PB Star4th(5)Alexa C Kaufman
29.16PB Silver10th Samantha Gaiss
29.82PB Silver14th Brooke Chambers
30.15Silver15th Morgan Helgreen
31.73Bronze24th Sarah Folk
Event 30: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards
26.91PB Star5th(4)Matthew McMahon
29.90PB Silver15th Trent Kaufmann
30.75PB Bronze16th Nick Cesario
31.03PB Bronze17th Nathan Blaine
33.28PB23rd John Burcu
40.35 29th Nikhil Gupta
Event 32: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 50 yards
24.10Star2nd(7)Nicholas E. Scarpitti
Event 33: Girls Open, Backstroke, 200 yards
2:40.32PB Silver5th(4)Morgan Helgreen37.4940.0441.1341.66
Event 35: Girls 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
33.82PB Silver6th(3)Audrey Penza
37.38PB16th Monica S. LAWTON
38.18PB18th Tessa Yannone
38.93 24th Kendall A. Haas
40.19PB27th Grace A. Bently
45.88 33rd Halley Chickerella
45.93PB34th Paige Woda
Event 36: Boys 11-12, Butterfly, 50 yards
38.71PB7th(2)Max Helgreen
42.06PB11th Cameron Arnold
1:04.91 17th Joseph McConaghy
Event 37: Girls 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:10.73PB Gold1st(9)Alexa C Kaufman32.7537.98
1:19.05PB10th Samantha Gaiss37.2641.79
Event 38: Boys 13-14, Butterfly, 100 yards
1:15.08Bronze5th(4)Matthew McMahon33.0742.01
1:19.52 8th(1)Trent Kaufmann37.0142.51
Event 41: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:09.71PB Bronze10th Katie Penza35.0534.66
1:10.63Bronze12th Tessa Yannone1:10.5400.09
1:10.99PB Bronze13th Cameron E. Hiltner34.4836.51
1:27.20PB30th Stephanie Cesario40.9446.26
1:30.16PB33rd Andrea Ratti41.1149.05
1:37.17 38th Monica Brown45.6251.55
Event 42: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:04.81Gold2nd(7)Matthew J. Lennon30.7234.09
1:12.78PB Bronze6th(3)Cameron Arnold34.9337.85
1:15.07PB8th(1)Sam Kerber35.9239.15
1:31.96 19th William Paull44.5947.37
1:41.53 21st Austin Limbert47.3954.14
1:41.58 22nd Rahul Gupta44.4457.14
1:52.88 24th Zachary Keister52.071:00.81
Event 43: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:00.80PB Gold3rd(6)Alexa C Kaufman29.3831.42
1:06.92PB Bronze11th Brooke Chambers31.9434.98
1:11.84 25th Sarah Folk33.6238.22
Event 44: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 100 yards
1:03.00PB Bronze10th Matthew McMahon30.2332.77
1:09.77PB15th Trent Kaufmann33.3136.46
1:12.80 20th Nathan Blaine33.8338.97
1:15.33PB21st John Burcu34.9440.39
Event 46: Boys 15 and over, Freestyle, 100 yards
55.31Gold4th(5)Nicholas E. Scarpitti26.3228.99
Event 47: Girls 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
38.71Bronze15th Kendall A. Haas
39.88 19th Cameron E. Hiltner
39.94 20th Grace A. Bently
42.98PB26th Halley Chickerella
44.03PB27th Katie Penza
46.81PB29th Andrea Ratti
48.38 31st Brittany Stevens
48.79PB33rd Monica Brown
Event 48: Boys 11-12, Backstroke, 50 yards
32.20PB Zone2nd(7)Michael OBrien
32.31PB Zone3rd(6)Noah Z Dennis
43.73 21st Cameron Arnold
50.42 26th Rahul Gupta
51.56PB28th Zachary Keister
52.21 30th William Paull
57.84 31st Austin Limbert
NS   Charlie Darrough
Event 49: Girls 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:12.31PB Gold5th(4)Samantha Gaiss34.7837.53
1:13.64PB Silver6th(3)Morgan Helgreen36.1537.49
1:15.81Silver8th(1)Alexa C Kaufman36.4539.36
1:17.69PB Silver10th Audrey Penza38.9638.73
Event 50: Boys 13-14, Backstroke, 100 yards
1:18.91PB5th(4)Matthew McMahon37.5741.34
1:28.40PB9th John Burcu42.5045.90
1:28.42PB10th Nick Cesario43.8944.53
Event 54: Boys 15 and over, Butterfly, 200 yards
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
2:26.09Gold1st(9)Nicholas E. Scarpitti30.5038.0039.4138.18
Event 55: Girls 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
40.60Silver10th Monica S. LAWTON
43.32PB Bronze17th Katie Penza
45.82 29th Stephanie Cesario
48.11 32nd Grace A. Bently
55.62 42nd Monica Brown
Event 56: Boys 11-12, Breaststroke, 50 yards
38.18Star3rd(6)Noah Z Dennis
39.41PB Gold4th(5)Max Helgreen
39.62Gold5th(4)Sam Kerber
42.82Bronze8th(1)Matthew J. Lennon
46.67PB12th Joseph McConaghy
1:10.26 23rd William Paull
1:12.24PB24th Austin Limbert
DQ   Rahul Gupta
NS   Charlie Darrough
Event 57: Girls 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:25.82Silver10th Sarah Folk38.8746.95
1:26.01PB Silver11th Brooke Chambers40.9045.11
1:27.69PB Bronze14th Morgan Helgreen42.2645.43
Event 58: Boys 13-14, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:24.65Bronze5th(4)Trent Kaufmann39.8244.83
1:34.61 9th Nick Cesario45.0949.52
1:37.48 10th Nathan Blaine44.9552.53
1:58.83 14th Nikhil Gupta55.851:02.98
Event 60: Boys 15 and over, Breaststroke, 100 yards
1:20.41PB Bronze9th Nicholas E. Scarpitti37.8542.56
Event 61: Girls 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.23BronzeLead-Off Kendall A. Haas
34.22 Lead-Off Cameron E. Hiltner
41.79 Lead-Off Andrea Ratti
Event 62: Boys 11-12, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
28.79GoldLead-Off Noah Z Dennis
33.75 Lead-Off Cameron Arnold
Event 63: Girls 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
29.21SilverLead-Off Samantha Gaiss
Event 64: Boys 13-14, Freestyle, 50 yards (Relay Lead-Off)
32.37 Lead-Off Trent Kaufmann
Event 68: Boys Open, Freestyle, 1000 yards
11:58.13Gold2nd(7)Noah Z Dennis30.9734.8335.8636.27
36.2436.3136.5136.90

Relay Events

The Penguins swam in a total of 14 relay events.

Event 7: Girls 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:23.68Silver5th(8)A Relay35.1141.4336.4730.67
Backstroke: Audrey Penza
Breaststroke: Monica S. LAWTON
Butterfly: Kendall A. Haas
Freestyle: Katie Penza
2:34.23Bronze10th B Relay39.4545.2438.8630.68
Backstroke: Grace A. Bently
Breaststroke: Stephanie Cesario
Butterfly: Cameron E. Hiltner
Freestyle: Tessa Yannone
3:01.44 13th C Relay47.0754.3144.5835.48
Backstroke: Brittany Stevens
Breaststroke: Monica Brown
Butterfly: Katie Woskobnick
Freestyle: Halley Chickerella
Event 8: Boys 11-12, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:09.83Zone1st(18)A Relay32.4439.4729.6028.32
Backstroke: Michael OBrien
Breaststroke: Sam Kerber
Butterfly: Noah Z Dennis
Freestyle: Matthew J. Lennon
2:47.54 5th(8)B Relay35.8747.4943.1341.05
Backstroke: Max Helgreen
Breaststroke: Joseph McConaghy
Butterfly: Cameron Arnold
Freestyle: William Paull
Event 9: Girls 13-14, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:13.31Gold3rd(12)A Relay34.0237.8831.8929.52
Backstroke: Samantha Gaiss
Breaststroke: Sarah Folk
Butterfly: Alexa C Kaufman
Freestyle: Morgan Helgreen
Event 10: Boys 13-14, Medley Relay, 200 yards
2:23.17Bronze5th(8)A Relay38.1241.5535.7427.76
Backstroke: John Burcu
Breaststroke: Nick Cesario
Butterfly: Trent Kaufmann
Freestyle: Matthew McMahon
Event 61: Girls 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:03.90Gold3rd(12)A Relay32.2331.5230.9329.22
Kendall A. Haas
Tessa Yannone
Katie Penza
Audrey Penza
2:20.28 11th B Relay34.2239.4935.0331.54
Cameron E. Hiltner
Katie Woskobnick
Grace A. Bently
Monica S. LAWTON
2:44.87 12th C Relay41.7945.3840.7436.96
Andrea Ratti
Monica Brown
Paige Woda
Stephanie Cesario
Event 62: Boys 11-12, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
1:56.85Zone2nd(14)A Relay28.7930.5328.9728.56
Noah Z Dennis
Max Helgreen
Matthew J. Lennon
Michael OBrien
2:25.89 6th(6)B Relay33.7536.8834.0041.26
Cameron Arnold
Joseph McConaghy
Sam Kerber
William Paull
Event 63: Girls 13-14, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
1:57.94Gold2nd(14)A Relay29.2129.9530.4428.34
Samantha Gaiss
Brooke Chambers
Morgan Helgreen
Alexa C Kaufman
Event 64: Boys 13-14, Freestyle Relay, 200 yards
2:06.03Bronze4th(10)A Relay32.3735.0531.2227.39
Trent Kaufmann
Nathan Blaine
Nick Cesario
Matthew McMahon

Concerning Split Times

Please note that split times as reported by the timing system are not always accurate, particularly for relays. There are a number of reasons for this - failure to get a good solid touch of the touchpad, swimmers climbing out of the pool after their portion of a relay, swimmers standing on the touchpads, etc.

The timers and scorekeepers work very hard to ensure that the final time for the entire event is as accurate as possible. This isn't really doable for split times, though. They are presented "for what they're worth", please take them with a grain of salt when they look a little "fishy."

For the same reason, relay lead-off times may or may not be included in the individual results. The coaches will verify whether or not each time is valid. We began including relay lead-off times in early November, 2004.